Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mixed oxides of Ca, Mg, and Zn as heterogeneous base catalysts for transesterification of palm kernel oil
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ออกไซด์ผสมของแคลเซียม แมกนีเซียมและซิงก์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ชนิดเบสสำหรับทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันเมล็ดในปาล์ม
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chawalit Ngamcharussrivichai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1262
Abstract
To study the preparation of CaMgZn mixed oxides by co-precipitation. The mixed oxides were applied as a catalyst to transesterification of palm kernel oil with methanol. The parameters influencing the mixed oxide characteristics and transesterification performance were studied including metal composition (Ca:Mg:Zn), molar ratio of CO3 2- to metal ion, CO3 2- concentration, pH during precipitation, aging time, aging temperature, and calcination temperature. The results indicated that CaMgZn with the Ca:Mg:Zn molar ratio of 3:1:1, synthesized by using the molar ratio of CO3 2-/metal ion of 1.0, the CO3 2- concentration of 0.75 M, pH of 7, the aging temperature of 60℃, the aging time of 20 h and the calcination temperature of 800℃ for 2 h, exhibited the most active catalyst. The catalyst gave the highest methyl ester content of 98%. The suitable conditions for the transesterification of palm kernel oil were the amount of catalyst of 6 wt.%, the methanol/oil molar ratio of 20, the temperature of 60℃ and the reaction time of 3 h
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาวิธีการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกไซด์ผสมของแคล-เซียม แมกนีเซียมและซิงก์ด้วยวิธีการตกตะกอนร่วม เพื่อใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซลจากปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันเมล็ดในปาล์มกับเมทานอล โดยศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อลักษณะสมบัติและความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ได้แก่ องค์ประกอบของโลหะในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (Ca:Mg:Zn) อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของคาร์บอเนตต่อโลหะไอออน ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโซเดียมคาร์บอเนต ความเป็นกรด-เบสของการตกตะกอน เวลาและอุณหภูมิในการบ่ม และอุณหภูมิในการเผา พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกไซด์ผสมของแคลเซียม แมกนีเซียม และซิงก์ที่มีอัตราส่วนโดยโมล Ca:Mg:Zn เป็น 3:1:1 ซึ่งเตรียมโดยใช้อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของคาร์บอเนตต่อโลหะไอออนเท่ากับ 1 ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโซเดียมคาร์บอเนตเท่ากับ 0.75 โมลาร์ สังเคราะห์ที่ pH เท่ากับ 7 บ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 60℃ เป็นเวลา 20 ชั่วโมง และผ่านการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 800℃ เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมงเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ให้ร้อยละเมทิลเอสเทอร์สูงที่สุด 98 ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันเมล็ดในปาล์ม คือ ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 6% โดยน้ำหนักเทียบกับน้ำหนักน้ำมัน อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมันเป็น 20 อุณหภูมิ 60℃ เวลา 3 ชั่วโมง
Share
COinS