Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of polyacrylamide/mica superabsorbent nanocomposites with thermal stability and fire retardancy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์พอลิอะคริลาไมด์/ไมกาซูปเปอร์แอบซอร์เบนต์นาโนคอมพอสิตที่มีเสถียรเชิงความร้อนและหน่วงการติดไฟ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Second Advisor
Nispa Seetapan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1239
Abstract
Superabsorbent polymers of poly[acrylamide-co-(2-acrylamido-2-methylpropane sulfonic acid sodium salt)], poly(AM-co-AMPS-Na+), poly[acrylamide-co-(2-acrylamido-2-methylpropane sulfonic acid), poly(AM-co-AMPS-H+)] and poly(AM-co-AMPS-Na+) superabsorbent nanocomposites were synthesized by free-radical crosslinking polymerization. Ammonium persulfate (APS), N, N, N’, N’-tetramethylethylenediamine (TEMED), and N, N’-methylenebisacrylamide (MBA) were used as an initiator, a co-initiator, and a crosslinker, respectively. The superabsorbent nanocomposites were produced by adding mica, zinc borate or melamine as fire retardant agents. The influences of ionic comonomer (both the sodium and acid forms) and crosslinker concentrations on the water absorbency of the prepared superabsorbents were investigated. The presence of main function groups of the synthesized copolymers was analyzed using FTIR technique. The thermal stability of superabsorbent nanocomposites was detected by TGA and cone calorimetric technique. The equilibrium water absorbency of poly(AM-co-AMPS-Na+) and poly(AM-co-AMPS-H+) was found to increase with the increase in ionic comonomer concentration, and decrease with the increase in the crosslinker and fire retardant agent loadings. The maximum water absorbency of 1212±54 g g-1 was obtained for poly(AM-co-AMPS-Na+) at 85% mol of AMPS-Na+, 0.6% mol each of APS and TEMED, and 0.05% mol of MBA. The superabsorbent nanocomposite/20% zinc borate/10% melamine coated on a wood board increased the ignition time to 258 s from only 13 s ignition time of the uncoated wood.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์พอลิ(อะคริลาไมด์-โค-2-อะคริลามิโด-2-เมทิลโพรเพนซัลโซเดียมซัลโฟเนต เกลือโซเดียม), พอลิ(อะคริลาไมด์-โค-2-อะคริลามิโด-2-เมทิลโพรเพนซัลโซเดียมซัลโฟนิกแอซิด) และพอลิ(อะคริลาไมด์-โค-2-อะคริลามิโด-2-เมทิลโพรเพนซัลโซเดียมซัลโฟเนต เกลือโซเดียม)/ซูเปอร์แอบซอร์เบนต์นาโนคอมพอสิตด้วยกระบวนการพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบเชื่อมขวางด้วยอนุมูลอิสระ โดยใช้แอมโมเนียมเพอร์ซัลเฟต, เอ็น, เอ็น, เอ็น’, เอ็น’-เททระเมทิลเอทิลีนไดแอมีน และ เอ็น, เอ็น’-เมทิลีนบิสอะคริลาไมด์ เป็นสารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา, สารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาร่วม และสารเชื่อมขวาง ตามลำดับ การสังเคราะห์ซูเปอร์แอบซอร์เบนต์นาโนคอมพอสิตได้ด้วยการเติมไมกา, ซิงก์บอเรต และเมลามีน เป็นสารหน่วงไฟ และยังได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของไอออนิกมอนอเมอร์, สารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา, สารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาร่วม, สารเชื่อมขวาง และสารหน่วงไฟ ที่มีผลต่อค่าการดูดซึมน้ำของซูเปอร์แอบซอร์เบนต์นาโนคอมพอสิต ตรวจสอบหมู่ฟังก์ชันหลักของพอลิเมอร์ร่วมด้วยเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี ค่าความเสถียรเชิงความร้อนด้วยการวิเคราะห์น้ำหนักเชิงความร้อนและโคนคาลอรีเมทรี พบค่าการดูดซึมน้ำเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของไอออนิกมอนอเมอร์แต่มีค่าการดูดซึมน้ำลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มสารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา, สารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาร่วม, สารเชื่อมขวาง และสารหน่วงไฟ มีค่าดูดซึมน้ำสูงสุดที่ 1,212±54 กรัมต่อกรัม ที่ปริมาณสารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาและสารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาร่วมอย่างละร้อยละ 0.6 และสารเชื่อมขวางร้อยละ 0.05 ภาวะที่ซูเปอร์แอบซอร์เบนต์นาโนคอมพอสิตที่เคลือบบนแผ่นไม้มีค่าความเสถียรเชิงความร้อนสูงสุดด้วยการเติมซิงก์บอเรตร้อยละ 20 โดยน้ำหนัก และเมลามีนร้อยละ10โดยน้ำหนัก ลงในคอมพอสิต ซึ่งหน่วงการติดไฟได้นานถึง 258 วินาที ก่อนชิ้นไม้ที่เคลือบซูเปอร์แอบซอร์เบนต์นาโนคอมพอสิตจะติดไฟ เมื่อเทียบกับชิ้นไม้ที่ไม่ได้เคลือบซึ่งติดไฟเพียง 13 วินาที
Creative Commons License