Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Properties and stability of acrylic sheet containing silica and poly (methyl methacrylate)-g-deproteinized natural rubber
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติและเสถียรภาพของแผ่นอะคริลิกที่มีซิลิกาและยางธรรมชาติโปรตีนต่ำกราฟต์ด้วยพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Napida Hinchiranan
Second Advisor
Chuntip Kumnuantip
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1259
Abstract
The poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) or acrylic sheets containing graft copolymer of PMMA on deproteinized natural rubber (DPNR) (GDPNR) were prepared by bulk polymerization using benzoyl peroxide and azo-compounds as initiators. GDPNR and graft copolymer of PMMA on concentrated natural rubber latex (GNR) were produced via emulsion copolymerization. The effect of reaction time was the important factor to study for preparation of graft copolymer step. It was found that the reaction time at 3 h gave the maximum value of grafting efficiency for production of GDPNR; while the preparation of GNR presented the lower grafting efficiency. The influence of type and content of graft rubbers on the mechanical and physical properties of the modified acrylic sheets before and after ageing with heat and ultraviolet was also investigated. The results showed that mechanical properties of the modified acrylic sheet were a function of amount of grafted rubbers. The impact resistance of the acrylic sheet containing GDPNR increased with increasing GDPNR content. The highest impact strength of the modified acrylic sheet was ca. 150 kJ/m² at 10 wt% GDPNR content. However, the addition of GNR into the acrylic sheet was limited due to the lower level of grafting efficiency compared to GDPNR and the higher molecular weight of NR which caused the difficulty to be dissolved in methyl methacrylate monomer during preparation of PMMA sheet. Moreover, the heat and UV stability of the GDPNR-modified acrylic sheet was higher than that of the acrylic sheet containing DPNR. Silica was used as a thermal and UV stabilizer for acrylic sheets. The results indicated that the increase in the silica content improved the thermal and UV stability of the modified acrylic sheets.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แผ่นพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต (Polymethyl methacrylate, PMMA) หรือแผ่นอะคริลิกที่มีกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ของพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตบนยางธรรมชาติโปรตีนต่ำ (GDPNR) เตรียมด้วยกระบวนการบัลค์พอลิเมอไรเซชัน โดยใช้เบนโซอิลเปอร์ออกไซด์และสารประกอบเอโซเป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา และเตรียมกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ของพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตบนยางธรรมชาติโปรตีนต่ำ (deproteinized natural rubber, DPNR) และน้ำยางข้น (concentrated natural rubber latex, NR) ด้วยกระบวนการอิมัลชันโคพอลิเมอไรเซชัน ตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษาในขั้นตอนนี้ ได้แก่ เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา พบว่าเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยามีผลต่อสมบัติการกราฟต์ โดยเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์ในการเตรียม GDPNR สูงสุด คือ 3 ชั่วโมง ขณะที่การเตรียมยางกราฟต์จากยาง NR พบว่ายางกราฟต์ที่ได้มีประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์ต่ำกว่ายางกราฟต์ที่เตรียมจาก DPNR สำหรับการนำยาง GDPNR ไปประยุกต์ใช้ในงานอะคริลิกนั้น งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของชนิดและปริมาณของยางกราฟต์ที่เติมลงในแผ่นอะคริลิกต่อสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติทางกายภาพ ก่อนและหลังการบ่มเร่งด้วยความร้อนและแสงอัลตราไวโอเลตของแผ่นอะคริลิก จากการศึกษาพบว่า สมบัติเชิงกลเป็นฟังก์ชันกับปริมาณยางกราฟต์ สมบัติการทนทานต่อแรงกระแทกของแผ่นอะคริลิกที่มี GDPNR เพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณการเติม GDPNR โดยให้ค่าสูงสุดที่ 150 กิโลจูล/ตารางเมตร เมื่อเติม GDPNR ในแผ่นอะคริลิกที่ 10% โดยน้ำหนัก อย่างไรก็ตามการเติม GNR ลงไปในแผ่นอะคริลิกสามารถทำได้เพียงเล็กน้อยเนื่องจาก GNR มีปริมาณการกราฟต์น้อยกว่า GDPNR และ NR ยังมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงกว่า DPNR ทำให้ยากต่อการละลายในมอนอเมอร์เมทิลเมทาคริเลตในขั้นตอนการเตรียมแผ่นอะคริลิก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าแผ่นอะคริลิกที่มี GDPNR มีเสถียรภาพต่อความร้อนและแสงอัลตราไวโอเลตมากกว่าแผ่นอะคริลิกที่มี DPNR การเติมซิลิกาลงในแผ่นอะคริลิกที่มี GDPNR เพื่อปรับปรุงเสถียรภาพต่อความร้อนและแสงอัลตราไวโอเลต พบว่าเมื่อเติมซิลิกาในแผ่นอะคริลิกมากขึ้นทำให้เสถียรภาพต่อความร้อนและแสงอัลตราไวโอเลตดีขึ้น
Creative Commons License