Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Satisfaction of betel nut chalk for aedes aegypti larva control project, Chaturaphak Phiman district, Roi Et province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความพึงพอใจของประชาชนต่อโครงการรณรงณ์กำจัดลูกน้ำยุงลายโดยการใช้ปูนแดง อำเภอจตุรพักตรพิมาน จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanchana Rungsihirunrat
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Systems Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2399
Abstract
To evaluate the people’s satisfaction levels and identify the factors related to the project “Satisfaction of Betel Nut Chalk for Aedes Aegypti Larva Control Project, Chaturaphak Phiman District, Roi Et Province, Thailand." Simple random sampling technique was used to take sample survey in Chaturaphak Phiman district with 296 people enrolled in the village area of responsibility. The data was collected using a questionnaire composed of 5 parts including. Demographic data, knowledge, attitude, factor related to the project and suggestion. Descriptive statistics such as percentage, mean and standard deviation were used to describe the data. Analytical statistics were used to analyze the relationships for variables by person’s product moment correlation analysis. The results showed that all participants were Buddhists and the majority of people participating were women (66.2%) with aged between 35 to 39 years old (42.2%). Primary education level was 80.4%. Knowledge and Attitude related to the project were 82.10% and 80.07%, respectively. Satisfaction level was very good (76.35%). The results showed that all participants were Buddhists and the majority of people participating were women (66.2%) with aged between 35 to 39 years old (42.2%). Primary education level was 80.4%. Knowledge was a high level (82.10%) and attitude was a high level (80.07%) respectively. Satisfaction level was very good (76.35%). The result also found that the correlation coefficients of personal characteristics; gender, age, education, occupation, and income were not associated with the project. (r = -.068, .035, .027, .015, and -.154, respectively) While the correlation coefficient of familiarity with the project’s staff was very low for relation. (r = .156) In addition, the correlation coefficient of attitude was related to satisfaction of project. (r =.577) It would be useful to measure the public's satisfaction to the project and the information could be used as a guide to expand the network control of Dengue Hemorrhagic Fever and studies should be compared to the effectiveness of using betel nut chalk to prevent Dengue Haemorrhagic Fever (DHF) in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเมินระดับความพึงพอใจต่อโครงการ “ความพึงพอใจของประชาชนต่อโครงการรณรงค์กำจัดลูกน้ำยุงลาย โดยการใช้ปูนแดง อำเภอจตุรพักตรพิมาน จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด และศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความพึงพอใจของประชาชนต่อโครงการดังกล่าว การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาโดยการสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย (Simple random sampling) กับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 296 คน โดยการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา และมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างอยู่ในหมู่บ้านเขตรับผิดชอบ สำหรับการเก็บข้อมูลนั้น เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือแบบสอบถามที่สร้างขึ้นเอง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา หาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ส่วนสถิติเชิงวิเคราะห์ ใช้แบบเพียร์สัน (Pearson product moment correlation) วิเคราะห์หาค่าความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ส่วนใหญ่ประชาชนที่เข้าร่วมโครงการเป็นเพศหญิง 66.2% นับถือศาสนาพุทธ อายุอยู่ระหว่าง 35-39 ปี 42.2% การศึกษาอยู่ระดับประถมศึกษา 80.4% ระดับความรู้เกี่ยวกับโครงการ อยู่ในระดับสูง 82.10% ระดับทัศนคติที่มีต่อโครงการอยู่ในระดับดีมาก 80.07% และระดับความพึงพอใจอยู่ในระดับดีมากเช่นกัน 76.35% ตามลำดับ และผลการศึกษายังพบว่า ลักษณะส่วนบุคคล เช่น เพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ และรายได้ ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ส่งผลใดๆ ต่อโครงการ (r = -.068, .035, .027, .015, และ -.154 ตามลำดับ) ส่วนระดับความสัมพันธ์เรื่องของความคุ้นเคยกับเจ้าหน้าที่ของโครงการ มีอยู่ในระดับต่ำมาก (r = 0.156) และระดับทัศนคติพบว่า มีความสัมพันธ์ส่งผลต่อระดับความพึงพอใจต่อโครงการอยู่ในระดับสูง (r = .577) ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ น่าจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการให้คำปรึกษาและแนะนำในการตัดสินใจ ที่จะขยายเครือข่ายการควบคุมโรคไข้เลือดอกในชุมชน และควรมีการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของการใช้ปูนแดง เพื่อป้องกันไข้เลือดออกในชุมชนต่อไปในอนาคต
Creative Commons License