Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of La1-1 Srx Fe1-y MyO3-δ perovskites for solid oxide fuel cell materials
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมสารเพอรอฟสไกต์ La1-1 Srx Fe1-y MyO3-δ สำหรับวัสดุของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็ง
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Oravan Sanguanruang
Second Advisor
Parichat Vanalabhpatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1233
Abstract
The influences of Sr-doping at A-site and Cr-, Ni- and Cu-doping at B-site on the structures and properties of LaFeO3 perovskites were studied. Confirmed by XRD technique, La1-xSrxFe1-yMyO3-d (M = Cr, Ni and Cu; x = 0.3-0.7; y = 0.0-0.3) synthesized by the modified citrate method showed single-phase and ABO3 cubic structure, except that La0.4Sr0.6Fe0.7Ni0.3O3-d contained impurity phase. Using SEM, the morphology of the perovskite oxide discs revealed dense microstructures. The grain sizes of La1-xSrxFe1-yMyO3-d were found to increase with the doped Sr content. The perovskite oxide conductivity measured by DC-4 probe technique displayed that the electrical conductivity of LaFeO3 was improved by the addition of Sr, Cu and Ni. The specific conductivity of La0.4Sr0.6Fe0.8Ni0.2O3-d reached the maximum value of 495.46 S/cm at 550 °C. For thermal expansion analysis, the TEC values of La1-xSrxFe O3-d increased with doping Sr at A-site and doping Cr, Ni and Cu at B-site. Oxygen permeation measurement proved that coating surface catalyst on doped LaFeO3 membrane can enhance the membrane oxygen permeation flux, especially with both-sides catalyst coating. At 1,000 °C, the highest oxygen permeating flux of 72.51 × 10-8 mol/s*cm2 was obtained from La0.4Sr0.6Fe0.8Ni0.2O3-d membrane coated with porous La0.4Sr0.6Fe0.8Ni0.2O3-d on both sides.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลของการเติมสตรอนเทียมที่ตำแหน่ง A และโครเมียม นิกเกิล และคอปเปอร์ที่ตำแหน่ง B ต่อลักษณะโครงสร้างและสมบัติต่างๆ ของสารเพอรอฟสไกต์ LaFeO3 จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ พบว่า La1-xSrxFe1-yMyO3-d (M = Cr, Ni and Cu; x = 0.3-0.7; y = 0.0-0.3) ที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีซิเตรตประยุกต์ แสดงเฟสเดียวและโครงสร้างแบบลูกบาศก์ ABO3 ยกเว้น La0.4Sr0.6Fe0.7Ni0.3O3-d ที่ประกอบด้วยสารอื่นปน จากการศึกษาโดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด แสดงว่าลักษณะสัณฐานของแผ่นเพอรอฟสไกต์ออกไซด์นี้มีโครงสร้างระดับไมโครที่หนาแน่น ขนาดเกรนของ La1-xSrxFe1-yMyO3-d เพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณสตรอนเทียมที่เติมเข้าไป ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของสารเพอรอฟสไกต์ออกไซด์นี้ที่วัดโดยเทคนิคขั้วกระแสตรงชนิด 4 ขั้ว แสดงว่าค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของ LaFeO3 เพิ่มขึ้นด้วยการเติมสตรอนเทียม นิกเกิล และคอปเปอร์ ซึ่งค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของ La0.4Sr0.6Fe0.8Ni0.2O3-d มีค่าสูงสุดที่ 495.46 ซีเมนต์ต่อเซนติเมตร ณ 550 องศาเซลเซียส ในการวิเคราะห์การขยายตัวทางความร้อนนั้น ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวทางความร้อนของ La1-xSrxFeO3-d เพิ่มขึ้นด้วยการเติมสตรอน เทียมที่ตำแหน่ง A และโครเมียม นิกเกิล และคอปเปอร์ที่ตำแหน่ง B การวัดค่าการซึมผ่านของออกซิเจนแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเคลือบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพื้นผิวบนเมมเบรน สามารถเพิ่มค่าการซึมผ่านออกซิเจนของเมมเบรนได้ โดยเฉพาะการเคลือบตัวเร่งทั้งสองด้าน โดยที่อุณหภูมิ 1,000 องศาเซลเซียสค่าการซึมผ่านออกซิเจนสูงสุดเท่ากับ 72.51 × 10-8 โมลต่อวินาทีต่อตารางเซนติเมตร วัดได้จากเมม เบรนของ La0.4Sr0.6Fe0.8Ni0.2O3-d ที่ทาด้วย La0.4Sr0.6Fe0.8Ni0.2O3-d ที่มีลักษณะเป็นรูพรุนทั้งสองด้าน
Creative Commons License