Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Kinetic theory based computation of hydrodynamics and mass transfer in fluidized beds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคำนวณบนฐานทฤษฎีจลน์ของอุทกพลศาสตร์และการถ่ายโอนมวลในฟลูอิไดซ์เบด
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpote Piumsomboon
Second Advisor
Gidaspow, Dimitri
Third Advisor
Prapan Kuchonthara
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1069
Abstract
The fluidized bed systems were modeled using computational fluid dynamics simulation with kinetic theory of granular flow. The proposed numerical models give better result than the previous published models. The models thus are suitable for providing more information about particle cluster and other in-depth parameters those described the hydrodynamics and mass transfer. This knowledge will lead to efficient system design. The computed particle cluster diameters using kinetic theory of granular flow method and particle cluster concentrations using statistical method agree with the published empirical correlations. The models were accurately used to calculate the granular temperatures and the dispersion coefficients. Then, the mass transfer coefficients and the Sherwood numbers were estimated based on particle cluster diameters and were computed using the concept of additive resistances with chemical reaction. The novel system geometry designs were also studied. These results provide the criteria for choosing system geometry with different reaction characteristics. The tapered-out and tapered-in risers will suit for the reactions with fast and slow rates, respectively. Besides, some in-depth hydrodynamics parameters were obtained from real experiment in the fluidized bed system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบฟลูอิไดซ์เบดได้ถูกจำลองด้วยวิธีการคำนวณของไหลเชิงพลวัติร่วมกับทฤษฎีจลน์การไหลของของแข็ง แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่ได้เสนอขึ้นในงานวิจัยนี้ให้ผลการเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดลองจริงที่ดีกว่า แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์จากงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมา ดังนั้นแบบจำลองที่ได้เสนอขึ้นจึงเหมาะสมสำหรับการนำไปวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเพิ่มเติม เกี่ยวกับกลุ่มอนุภาคและพารามิเตอร์เชิงลึกต่างๆ ที่สามารถอธิบายถึงอุทกพลศาสตร์และการถ่ายโอนมวล โดยความรู้ที่ได้รับจะเป็นประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งต่อการออกแบบ ระบบเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชนิดนี้ให้มีประสิทธิภาพ เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของกลุ่มอนุภาคที่คำนวณได้จากทฤษฎีจลน์การไหลของของแข็ง และความเข้มข้นของกลุ่มอนุภาคที่คำนวณได้จากวิธีการทางสถิติ ให้ผลที่สอดคล้องกับสหสัมพันธ์เชิงประสบการณ์จากงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมา แบบจำลองที่เสนอขึ้นได้ถูกใช้ในการคำนวณค่าอุณหภูมิแกรนูลาร์ และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การกระจายตัวอย่างแม่นยำ จากนั้น ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายโอนมวลและค่าตัวเลขไร้หน่วยเชอร์วูดได้ถูกประมาณขึ้น จากเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของกลุ่มอนุภาค ด้วยวิธีการลดส่วนและได้ถูกคำนวณขึ้นจากปฏิกิริยาเคมี ด้วยวิธีการรวมความต้านทานของระบบ ในงานวิจัยนี้ ผลของการออกแบบรูปทรงระบบใหม่ยังได้ถูกศึกษา ผลทั้งหมดที่ได้นำไปสู่แนวทางในการเลือกรูปทรงระบบกับลักษณะของปฏิกิริยาเคมีที่แตกต่างกัน รูปทรงระบบหรือท่อไรเซอร์แบบลู่เข้าและลู่ออกจะเหมาะกับปฏิกิริยาเคมี ที่มีอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเร็วและช้า ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ พารามิเตอร์เชิงลึกทางด้านอุทกพลศาสตร์บางตัว ได้ถูกคำนวณขึ้นจากการทดลองจริงในระบบเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบฟลูอิไดซ์เบด
Share
COinS