Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of gas sensor from conducting polymer composite containing poly (3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแก๊สเซ็นเซอร์จากพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตนำไฟฟ้าของพอลิ(3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน)
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Voravee P. Hoven
Second Advisor
Yongsak Sritana-anant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1230
Abstract
This research aims to study film processing of the conducting polymer composites containing poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene) (PEDOT) using solid state polymerization of 2,5-dibromo-3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene (DBEDOT) in the polymer matrix on the interdigitated electrode (IDE) for gas sensing applications. The most appropriate condition for preparing DBEDOT-containing composite film was to spin casting the mixed solution of polybutadiene (PB) and DBEDOT dissolved in toluene at 1:10 (w/w) of PB:DBEDOT on IDE with a spin speed of 1500 rpm for 60 sec, and induced SSP of DBEDOT to conductive PEDOT by heating the PB/DBEDOT composite film at 60 oC for 8 h. The PB/PEDOT composite film having a resistance of 103 ohm was chosen for testing against a number of volatile chemicals. The resistivity of the PB/PEDOT composite film was systematically changed with the polarity of the chemical. The PEDOT-based sensor gave good responses to polar solvents such as methanol, ethanol, and water. The repeatability and sensitivity of the developed sensor were also determined.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการขึ้นรูปฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตนำไฟฟ้าที่มี พอลิ(3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน) เป็นองค์ประกอบ โดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันในวัฏภาคของแข็งของ 2,5-ไดโบรโม-3,4-เอทีลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีนในพอลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์บนขั้วไฟฟ้าเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้งานเป็นแก๊สเซ็นเซอร์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการเตรียมฟิล์มคอมพอสิตที่มี 2,5-ไดโบรโม-3,4-เอทีลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน เป็นองค์ประกอบคือ การเคลือบแบบหมุนเหวี่ยงของสารละลายผสมในโทลูอีนที่มีอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักระหว่างพอลิบิวทาไดอีนและ 2,5-ไดโบรโม-3,4-เอทีลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีนเป็น 1 ต่อ 10 บนขั้วไฟฟ้าโดยใช้ความเร็วรอบในการหมุนเหวี่ยงเท่ากับ 1,500 รอบต่อนาที เป็นเวลา 60 วินาที จากนั้นจึงเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดพอลิเมอไรเซชันในวัฏภาคของแข็งเพื่อเปลี่ยน 2,5-ไดโบรโม-3,4-เอทีลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีนเป็นพอลิ(3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน) ที่นำไฟฟ้าได้โดยการให้ความร้อนฟิล์มคอมพอสิตของพอลิบิวทาไดอีน/2,5-ไดโบรโม-3,4-เอทีลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีนที่ 60 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมง ฟิล์มคอมพอสิตของพอลิบิวทาไดอีน/พอลิ(3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน) ที่มีความต้านทานประมาณ 103 โอห์ม ถูกนำไปทดสอบการตอบสนองกับสารเคมีระเหยชนิดต่างๆ ผลการทดลองพบว่าค่าความต้านทานของฟิล์มคอมพอสิตพอลิบิวทาไดอีน/พอลิ(3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน) มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างเป็นระบบขึ้นกับสภาพขั้วของสารเคมี เซ็นเซอร์ที่มีพอลิ(3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน) เป็นองค์ประกอบนี้ให้การตอบสนองที่ดีกับตัวทำละลายมีขั้ว เช่น เมทานอล เอทานอล และน้ำ นอกจากนี้ยังได้มีการศึกษาการใช้ซ้ำและความไวในการตอบสนองของเซ็นเซอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นอีกด้วย
Share
COinS