Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and optical properties of porphyrins with exocyclic aromatic rings
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และสมบัติเชิงแสงของพอร์ไฟรินที่มีวงเอกโซไซคลิกแอโรแมติก
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Worawan Bhanthumnavin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1144
Abstract
A series of meso-aryl substituted porphyrin with fused phenanthrene subunits have been synthesized to obtain insights into the influence of conjugated porphyrin systems on the electronic properties. Barton-Zard condensation of 9-nitro-phenanthrene with ethyl isocyano-acetate afforded phenanthro[9,10-c]pyrrole-1-carboxylate in good yield. Cleavage of the ester moiety with KOH in refluxing ethylene glycol gave phenanthro[9,10-c]pyrrole as a precursor of porphyrins. meso-Tetraaryltetraphenanthroporphyrin can be obtained using Lindsey condensation of phenanthro[9,10-c]pyrrole with aryl aldehyde at low temperature using boron trifluoride as catalyst. These compounds were characterized by 1H-NMR, and UV-visible spectroscopies, and MALDI-TOF mass spectrometry. The UV-visible spectra of highly conjugated porphyrins showed that ring fusion had a profound impact on the producing bathochromic shift of the Soret and Q bands into the near-infrared region. Absorption in this area is useful for wide applications in many fields including biomedicine and materials.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์สารประกอบพอร์ไฟรินที่มีหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่งมีโซเป็นวงแอโรแมติกและมี วงเอกโซไซคลิกฟีแนนทรีน ซึ่งการขยายระบบพายคอนจุเกตนี้ส่งผลต่อสมบัติทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ฟีแนนโทร[9,10-c]พิร์โรล-1-คาร์บอกซีเลตได้จากปฏิกิริยาการควบแน่นบาร์ตันซาร์ดของ9-ไนโทร-ฟีแนนทรีนกับเอทิลไอโซไซยาโนแอซีเตตในผลได้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สูง จากนั้นกำจัดหมู่คาร์บอซีเลตโดยการรีฟลักซ์กับโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ในเอทิลลีนไกลคอลและผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้คือฟีแนนโทร[9,10-c]พิร์โรล ซึ่งเป็นพรีเคอเซอร์ของพอร์ไฟริน มีโซเททระแอริลเททระฟีแนนโทรพอร์ไฟรินเตรียมจากปฏิกิริยาควบแน่นระหว่างอนุพันธ์พิร์โรลกับแอริลแอลดีไฮด์ที่ต้องการ ณ อุณหภูมิต่ำ โดยใช้โบรอนไตรฟลูออไรด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ได้พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์อนุพันธ์พอร์ไฟรินกลุ่มนี้ด้วยเทคนิคโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์สเปกโตรสโกปี เทคนิคยูวี-วิซิเบิลสเปกโตรสโกปี ฟลูออเรสเซนต์สเปกโตรสโกปีและมัลดิทอฟแมสสเปกโตรเมทรี จากการศึกษาสมบัติกายภาพเชิงแสงของอนุพันธ์พอร์ไฟรินที่สังเคราะห์ได้พบว่าการเพิ่มวงเอกโซไซคลิกแอโรแมติกติดกับวงพอร์ไฟรินส่งผลให้ยูวี- วิซิเบิลสเปกตรัมเลื่อนไปทางความยาวคลื่นที่มากขึ้นและเข้าใกล้ช่วงอินฟราเรด สมบัติการดูดกลืนแสงในช่วงนี้ทำให้อนุพันธ์พอร์ไฟรินที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีศักยภาพที่จะนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานได้หลายรูปแบบรวมถึงการนำไปใช้งานทางการแพทย์
Share
COinS