Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of diethylene glycol and triethylene glycol on properties of poly(ethylene terephthalate)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของไดเอทิลีนไกลคอลและไทรเอทิลีนไกลคอลต่อสมบัติของพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟแทเลต
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1215
Abstract
Two copolyesters, poly(ethylene-co-diethylene glycol terephthalate)(PET-co-DEGT) and poly(ethylene-co-triethylene glycol terephthalate)(PET-co-TEGT), were synthesized via esterification reaction of terephthalic acid(TPA), monoethylene glycol(MEG) and two comonomers, diethylene glycol(DEG) and triethylene glycol(TEG), and then polycondensation reaction. The content of DEG and TEG were varied from 0 to 50 mol%. The chemical structures of copolyesters were analyzed by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy and Nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy. The results showed that the mol% of DEG and TEG in copolyesters were higher than the feed in every case. In addition, the thermal properties of these copolyesters were measured using Differential scanning calorimeter and Thermogravimetric analysis. The results indicated that the copolyesters with increasing DEG and TEG led to the decrease in Tg and Tm of copolyesters. Moveover, all copolyesters had lower thermal decomposition than PET. The mechanical properties were also measured. It was found that percent elongation at break was higher while the tensile strength was lower when DEG and TGE content increased. In addition, the biodegradability was studied by in vitro degradation test in phosphate buffer solution during the period of 2 months. The results showed that all the copolyesters were more degradable than PET.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โคพอลิเอสเทอร์ 2 ชนิด พอลิ(เอทิลีน-โค-ไดเอทิลีนไกลคอลเทเรฟแทเลต)(พีอีที-โค-ดีอีจีที) และพอลิ(เอทิลีน-โค-ไทรเอทิลีนไกลคอลเทเรฟแทเลต)(พีอีที-โค-ทีอีจีที) ถูกสังเคราะห์ผ่านปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของกรดเทเรฟแทลิก(ทีพีเอ) โมโนเอทิลีนไกลคอล(เอ็มอีจี) และโคมอนอ-เมอร์ 2 ชนิด ไดเอทิลีนไกลคอล(ดีอีจี)และไทรเอทิลีนไกลคอล(ทีอีจี) และจากนั้นทำปฏิกิริยาพอลิ-เมอไรเซชันแบบควบแน่น ปริมาณของดีอีจีและทีอีจีถูกแปรจาก 0 ถึง 50 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ โครงสร้างทางเคมีของโคพอลิเอสเทอร์ถูกวิเคราะห์โดยเทคนิคฟูเรียทรานฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปก-โทรสโกปีและนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี ผลการทดลองได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าโมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ของดีอีจีและทีอีจีในโคพอลิเอสเทอร์มากกว่าสารป้อนในทุกกรณี นอกจากนี้สมบัติทางความร้อนของโคพอลิเอสเทอร์ถูกวัดด้วยเทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริเมทรีและเทอร์มอลกราวิเมทริก อนาไลซิส ผลการทดลองบ่งชี้ว่าการเพิ่มดีอีจีและทีอีจีในโคพอลิเอสเทอร์ทำให้ค่าทีจีและทีเอ็มของโคพอลิเอสเทอร์ลดลง นอกจากนี้โคพอลิเอสเทอร์ทั้งหมดมีการสลายตัวทางความร้อนต่ำลงมากกว่าพีอีที และสมบัติเชิงกลได้ถูกทดสอบ พบว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดเพิ่มขึ้นเพิ่มขณะที่ค่าความทนต่อแรงดึงลดลงเมื่อปริมาณดีอีจีและทีอีจีเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ความสามารถในการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพถูกศึกษาโดยการทดสอบอินวิโทรเดกกราเดชันในสารละลายฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์เป็นระยะเวลา 2 เดือน ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าโคพอลิเอสเทอร์ทั้งหมดถูกย่อยสลายได้มากกว่าพีอีที
Share
COinS