Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Prediction of a human facial image by ann using image data and its content on web pages
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำนายภาพหน้าคนโดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมจากข้อมูลภาพและเนื้อหาบนเว็บเพจ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siripun Sanguansintukul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1202
Abstract
Choosing the right metadata is a critical, as good information (metadata) attached to an image will facilitate its visibility from a pile of other images. The image’s value is enhanced not only by the quality of attached metadata but also by the technique of the search. This study processes a technique that is simple but efficient to predict a single human image from a website using the basic image data and the embedded metadata of the image’s content appearing on web pages. The result is very encouraging with the prediction accuracy of 95%. This technique may become a great assist to librarians, researchers and many others for automatically and efficiently identifying a set of human images out of a greater set of images
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเลือกใช้เมตาดาตาที่เหมาะสมเป็นสิ่งวิกฤต ในขณะที่สารสนเทศที่ดีและเหมาะสมของข้อมูลรูปภาพได้ให้ประโยชน์ช่วยลดความยุ่งยากของผู้ใช้และทำให้เกิดความสะดวกในการสืบค้นคัดแยกประเภทข้อมูลรูปภาพที่ต้องการออกจากกลุ่มรูปภาพจ านวนมากให้แก่ผู้ใช้ การเพิ่มคุณค่าให้กับรูปภาพไม่เพียงแต่แค่เพิ่มคุณค่าตรงส่วนตัวรูปภาพเท่านั้นแต่รวมไปถึงเทคนิคในการสืบค้น การวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอเทคนิคที่ง่ายแต่มีประสิทธิภาพในการทำนายภาพหน้าคนจากเว็บไซต์โดยใช้ข้อมูลพื้นฐานของรูปภาพและข้อมูลเนื้อหาที่อธิบายรูปภาพที่ปรากฎอยู่ในหน้าเว็บเพจ โดยผลทดลองของการวิจัยนี้ได้ให้ความถูกต้องในการทำนายภาพหน้าคนสูงถึง95% เทคนิคนี้อาจจะนำมาช่วยในงานห้องสมุด งานวิจัย และงานอื่นๆ ส าหรับการประมวลผลอัตโนมัติและมีประสิทธิภาพในการแยกหมวดหมู่ของรูปหน้าคนออกจากกลุ่มของรูปภาพที่มากมาย
Share
COinS