Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Leptospirosis DNA detection by gold and silver nanoparticles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจหาดีเอ็นเอของเชื้อโรคฉี่หนูด้วยอนุภาคนาโนของทองและเงิน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rojrit Rojanathanes
Second Advisor
Amornpun Sereemaspun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1141
Abstract
At present, surface modified gold and silver nanoparticles are widely applied as colorimetric DNA detectors. Binding affinity of ssDNA and dsDNA onto the metal nanoparticles are different. Using Leptospira interogans as a model, a novel DNA detection was designed based on the binding affinity of DNA in corporation with aggregation and oxidation properties of gold and silver nanoparticles. The ssDNA of Leptospira interogans prevented aggregation of silver and gold nanoparticles conducted by saline solution. On the other hand, after hybridisation with the probe DNA, aggregation of gold and silver nanoparticles can be observed as the change of colour of the metal nanoparticles. In oxidation process, dsDNA of probe and target Leptospira interogans DNA prevent oxidation of silver nanoparticles. In contrast, the bleaching of the yellow colour of silver nanoparticles by H2O2 oxidation can be observed in ssDNA/silver nanoparticles mixture. The colour changing of solutions can be calculated from light absorption spectra of nanoparticles
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบัน อนุภาคทองและเงินนาโน ที่ได้รับการปรับแต่งผิวหน้า ได้ถูกประยุกต์ใช้เป็นเครื่องมือตรวจหาดีเอ็นเอด้วยการเปลี่ยนแปลงสี ประสิทธิภาพในการยึดเกาะของสารดีเอ็นเอสายเดี่ยวและดีเอ็นเอสายคู่บนผิวหน้าของอนุภาคโลหะนาโนนี้จะแตกต่างกัน โดยใช้โรคฉี่หนูเป็นแบบจำลอง ได้ออกแบบการตรวจหาดีเอ็นเอโดยอาศัยหลักการจับยึดของดีเอ็นเอ ร่วมกับสมบัติการรวมกลุ่มและการออกซิเดชันของอนุภาคทองและเงินนาโน ดีเอ็นเอสายเดี่ยวของเชื้อโรคฉี่หนูป้องกันไม่ให้อนุภาคทองและเงินนาโนรวมตัวกันจากการเหนี่ยวนำของสารละลายเกลือ ในทางตรงข้ามหลังจากการไฮบริดกับดีเอ็นเอสายทดสอบจะพบการรวมตัวกันของอนุภาคทองและเงินนาโนได้ จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีของอนุภาคโลหะนาโนนี้ ในกระบวนการออกซิเดชัน ดีเอ็นเอสายคู่ระหว่างเชื้อโรคฉี่หนูกับดีเอ็นเอสายทดสอบจะป้องกันการเกิดออกซิเดชันได้ ในทางตรงข้ามพบว่าสีเหลืองของอนุภาคเงินนาโนจะถูกฟอกจางจากการออกซิไดซ์ด้วย H2O2 ในสารผสมของดีเอ็นเอสายคู่กับอนุภาคเงินนาโน สามารถคำนวนค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของสารละลายได้จากสเปกตรัมการตรวจวัดการดูดกลืนแสงของอนุภาคนาโน
Share
COinS