Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ศัพทาลังการในเรื่องพุทธจริต ของ อัศวโฆษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sabdalankara in Asvaghosa's Buddhacarita
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราณี ฬาพานิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาตะวันออก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.563
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาเกี่ยวกับเรื่องศัพทาลังการ หรืออลังการด้านเสียงในภาษาสันสกฤต โดยเฉพาะในวรรณคดีสันสกฤตเรื่องพุธจิต ของ อัศวโฆษ ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาด้านความเป็นมา ลักษณะ และประเภท ของศัพทาลังการที่มีในตำราการประพันธ์สันสกฤต แล้วพิจารณาบทประพันธ์ในเรื่องพุทธจิต ของ อัศวโฆษ แต่ต้นจนจบต้นฉบับภาษาสันสกฤตที่มีอยู่ และวิเคราะห์จัดประเภทบทประพันธ์นั้นๆ ตามลักษณะของศัพทาลังการที่ได้ศึกษารวบรวมไว้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้แบ่งออกเป็น 4 บท บทแรก เป็นบทนำ กล่าวถึงความเป็นมาของปัญหาวัตถุประสงค์และขอบเขตของการวิจัย วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยและประโยชน์ที่ได้จากการวิจัย บทที่ 2 เป็นเรื่องชีวประวัติและผลงานประพันธ์ของอัศวโฆษ รวมทั้งลักษณะคำประพันธ์และเนื้อเรื่องย่อของเรื่องพุทธจิต บทที 3 ว่าด้วยลักษณะของศัพทาลังการในตำราการประพันธ์ในภาษาสันสกฤต และวิเคราะห์ลักษณะของศัพทาลังการที่ปรากฏในเรื่องพุทธจิต บทที่ 4 เป็นสรุปผลการวิจัยและข้อเสนอแนะ ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่า ศัพทาลังการหรืออลังการด้านเสียงในเรื่องพุทธจิต ของ อัศวโฆษ มีลักษณะส่วนใหญ่ตรงกับลักษณะของศัพทาลังการในตำราการประพันธ์สันสกฤต อันแสดงให้เห็นว่า เครื่องประดับภาษาในเสียงหรือศัพทาลังการนี้มีความสำคัญและมีความจำเป็นต่อการประพันธ์วรรณคดีสันสกฤต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study the Sanskrit s ́abda ̅lan ̇ka ̅ra or the ornament of sounds as found in the Buddhacarita of A ́svaghosa. It is an analysis of forms and types of the said ornament of the poems of the Buddhacarita, based on the texts on s ́abda ̅lan ̇ka ̅ra in general. The thesis consists of 4 chapters. The first is the introduction, explaining the nature of the problem, the aim, and research methods. The second chapter is A ́svaghosa's biography and his works. A chapter-by-chapter abstract of the Buddhacarita is also given. The third chapter describes the s ́abda ̅lan ̇ka ̅ra or the ornament of sounds in Sanskrit poetry, and the analysis of that found in the Buddhacarita. The conclusion and suggestions are given in the fourth chapter. It .may be concluded that s ́abda ̅lan ̇ka ̅ra in A ́svaghosa’s Buddhacarita conforms in the main to that in general Sanskrit poetry. It may be safe to assume that s ́abda ̅lan ̇ka ̅ra is always found in any literary Sanskrit work of good standing where it is the major contributor to the beauty of that work.
Creative Commons License