Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คัมภีร์อนาคตวงศ์ อุเทศที่ 1-10 : การตรวจชำระและศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Anagatavamsa chapters I-X: an edition and a critical study
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดิ์ศรี แย้มนัดดา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาตะวันออก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.273
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เป็นการค้นคว้าวิจัยคัมภีร์อนาคตวงศ์ฉบับของไทย เกี่ยวกับที่มาด้านเนื้อเรื่อง ผู้แต่ง สถานที่แต่ง และสมัยที่แต่ง และตรวจสอบชำระต้นฉบับต่างๆ ของคัมภีร์นี้ที่ผู้วิจัยค้นพบ เพื่อให้ได้ฉบับภาษาบาลีที่ถูกต้องและใกล้เคียงกับต้นฉบับเดิม ซึ่งเข้าใจว่าเป็นผลงานของภิกษุทางลานนา ผลการค้นคว้าปรากฏว่า คัมภีร์อนาคตวงศ์ แต่งขึ้นระหว่างพุทธศตวรรษที่ 16-18 โดยผู้แต่งได้รับอิทธิพลเรื่องโพธิสัตว์จากลัทธิมหายาน ส่วนที่มาของเรื่องน่าจะได้มาจากหลายแหล่ง คือ จากพระไตรปิฎกและอรรถกถาชาดก เป็นต้น เนื้อหาของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ แบ่งออกเป็น 5 บท คือ บทที่ 1 เป็นบทนำ กล่าวถึงความเป็นมาและความสำคัญของปัญหา วัตถุประสงค์และประโยชน์ที่จะได้รับการวิจัยลักษณะต้นฉบับตัวเขียนที่นำมาสอบชำระ ข้อบกพร่องและลักษณะพิเศษในการจาร ประวัติความเป็นมาของคัมภีร์ทั้งด้านเนื้อหา ผู้แต่ง และสถานที่แต่ง แล้วกล่าวถึงวิธีการดำเนินการวิจัย บทที่ 2 เป็นคัมภีร์อนาคตวงศ์ภาษาบาลีที่ได้ตรวจสอบชำระจากต้นฉบับต่างๆ แล้วบทที่ 3 เป็นคำและข้อความที่ผิดเพี้ยนออกไปจากฉบับที่ชำระแล้ว บทที่ 4 เป็นคำแปล และบทที่ 5 เป็นบทสรุปและข้อเสนอแนะ โดยเสนอว่า การค้นคว้าวิจัยเพิ่มเติมที่อาจทำได้ คือสอบชำระและเปรียบเทียบคัมภีร์อนาคตวงศ์ฉบับของไทยกับฉบับของพม่า, ฉบับของลาว หรือฉบับของกัมพูชา ถ้าสามารถนำมาสอบชำระได้เมื่อเหตุการณ์ในประเทศเหล่านี้สงบ และโอกาสอำนวย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is the outcome of a research work on a Buddhist text entitled Anãgatavamsa, its author, the time and place of its composition and the sources of information contained therein. Sixteen palmleaf manuscripts are employed in the research and an edition is adopted which, the researcher hopes, should be reasonably close to the original work composed by the author, who was a monk in the Lanna Thai area. The work in question, it is believed, was written between the from the 〖11〗^th and 〖13〗^th centuries. Contents of the work are for the most part from the Tripitaka and commentaries. The work on a whole is influenced by the Mahãyãna Bodhisattva concept. There are five chapters in the thesis. The first an introductory, discussing the statement of the problem, its significance and the goal of the research. It further gives a description of the manuscripts and a study on the author, the time of composition and the contents of the texts. Scribal errors and calligraphical remarks are then discussed. Chapter two is the edition of the text. The variant readings and the translation are in chapter, recommending that a further comparison be made with the Burmese, the Laotian, and the Cambodian versions, if circumstances will permit such undertakings.
Creative Commons License