Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ดิวทีเรชันของสารประกอบอินทรีย์โดยกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มัล
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.280
Abstract
Deuterium-labeled compounds are in great demand in many applications, especially as reference standards for various analytical techniques. The objective of this study is to develop two complementary methods for deuterium labeling of organic compounds including the hydrogen-deuterium exchange (HDx) and halogen-deuterium exchange (XDx) reactions under hydrothermal conditions. For HDx, several aliphatic, alicyclic, aromatic, heterocyclic, and amino acid compounds were used as model substrates to determine the reactivity pattern and scope of the reaction. It was found that the HDx at the ortho- and para-Hs of phenolic compounds and a-position of amino acids as well as certain heteroaromatic compounds occurred efficiently in D2O under the developed hydrothermal reaction without the need for any catalyst or additive. However, the addition of acid or base could accelerate the HDx reaction or change the reactivity pattern. Epimerization at the a-position of amino acids also occurred along the deuteration. On the other hand, the HDx at the a-position of carboxylic acids or esters proceeded poorly in the absence of a catalyst. To avoid the limitation of HDx that occurs only at specific types of C-H, the complementary strategy of deuterium labeling – namely halogen-deuterium exchange (XDx) was also developed. In the XDx, halogenated aromatic compounds bearing various functional groups were dehalogenated efficiently by formate salts in the presence of Pd/C as a catalyst in D2O under hydrothermal conditions. Importantly, normal (i.e. non-deuterated) formates gave acceptable XDx:XHx ratios (>80:20) in several instances. In the case of phenol substrates, ortho-HDx was observed as a competing side reaction that could be minimized by performing the reaction at a lower temperature and with less basic reagents. In some cases where the XDx:XHx ratios were poor, the use of DCOONa generated in situ from DCOOD and Na2CO3 instead of HCOONa offered better results. The two developed methods provided a green, efficient, and practical method for the synthesis of deuterium-labeled compounds, although further improvements are still required to increase the efficiency and broaden the scope of the reactions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบติดฉลากดิวทีเรียมเป็นที่ต้องการเป็นอย่างมากในการประยุกต์ใช้ในงานที่หลากหลาย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งใช้เป็นสารมาตรฐานในเทคนิควิเคราะห์ต่าง ๆ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการพัฒนาปฏิกิริยาการแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างไฮโดรเจนกับดิวทีเรียม (HDx) และฮาโลเจนกับดิวทีเรียม (XDx) ภายใต้กระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มัล สำหรับปฏิกิริยาการแลกเปลี่ยนไฮโดรเจนและดิวทีเรียม ได้มีการศึกษากับตัวอย่างที่เป็นสารประกอบอะลิฟาติก อะลิไซคลิก อะโรมาติก เฮเทอโรไซคลิก และกรดอะมิโนหลายชนิด เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบความว่องไวของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและขอบเขตของปฏิกิริยา โดยพบว่าการแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างไฮโดรเจนกับดิวทีเรียมในดิวทีเรียมออกไซด์ภายใต้กระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มัลที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความจำเพาะต่อไฮโดรเจนที่ตำแหน่ง ออร์โธ- และ พารา- ของสารประกอบกลุ่มฟีนอล และต่อไฮโดรเจนที่ตำแหน่งแอลฟาของกรดอะมิโน และกับตำแหน่งที่จำเพาะของสารประกอบกลุ่มเฮเทอโรไซคลิกบางชนิด อย่างไรก็ตาม การเติมกรดหรือเบสสามารถช่วยเร่งปฏิกิริยาการแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างไฮโดรเจนและดิวทีเรียมหรือเปลี่ยนรูปแบบความว่องไวของการเกิดปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกว่าดิวทีเรชันของกรดอะมิโนทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาอิพิเมอไรเซชันร่วมด้วย ในทางกลับกันการแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างไฮโดรเจนและดิวทีเรียมของกรดคาร์บอกซิลิกหรือเอสเทอร์ของไฮโดรเจนที่ตำแหน่งแอลฟาเกิดได้ไม่ค่อยดีนักภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่มีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงข้อจำกัดของการแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างไฮโดรเจนกับดิวทีเรียมที่เกิดเฉพาะกับหมู่ C–H บางประเภท จึงได้มีการพัฒนาอีกวิธีการหนึ่งในการติดฉลากดิวทีเรียมโดยการแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างฮาโลเจนกับดิวทีเรียม (XDx) ในปฏิกิริยา โดยในปฏิกิริยาแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างฮาโลเจนกับดิวทีเรียม สารประกอบอะโรมาติกที่มีหมู่ฮาโลเจนร่วมกับหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่หลากหลายสามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยาดีฮาโลจีเนชันโดยใช้เกลือฟอร์เมตร่วมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียม/คาร์บอนในดิวทีเรียมออกไซด์ภายใต้สภาวะไฮโดรเทอร์มัล และที่สำคัญการใช้ฟอร์เมตที่ไม่ติดฉลากด้วยดิวทีเรียมสามารถให้อัตราส่วนของการแลกเปลี่ยนฮาโลเจนกับดิวทีเรียมต่อการแลกเปลี่ยนไฮโดรเจนกับดิวทีเรียมที่ยอมรับได้ในหลายกรณี (>80:20) ในกรณีของสารประกอบฟีนอล การแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างไฮโดรเจนกับดิวทีเรียมที่ตำแหน่ง ออร์โธ- เป็นปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงที่สำคัญ และสามารถลดได้โดยการใช้อุณหภูมิต่ำและใช้รีเอเจนต์ที่เป็นเบสน้อยกว่า ในกรณีที่อัตราส่วนของการแลกเปลี่ยนฮาโลเจนกับดิวทีเรียมต่อการแลกเปลี่ยนไฮโดรเจนกับดิวทีเรียมไม่ดีนักยังสามารถใช้โซเดียมฟอร์เมตที่ติดฉลากด้วยดิวทีเรียม ที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างกรดฟอร์มิกที่ติดฉลากด้วยดิวทีเรียมและโซเดียมคาร์บอเนต ซึ่งให้ผลที่ดีกว่าการใช้ฟอร์เมตที่ไม่ติดฉลาก วิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นทั้งสองวิธีเป็นวิธีการที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม มีประสิทธิภาพ และใช้งานได้จริงสำหรับการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบที่ติดฉลากดิวทีเรียม ถึงแม้ว่ายังต้องพัฒนาเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและขยายขอบเขตของการใช้งานของปฏิกิริยาต่อไป
Creative Commons License