Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วรรณะศูทรในสมัยพระเวท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The sudras in the vedic age
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราณี ฬาพานิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาตะวันออก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.274
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษารวบรวมเรื่องราวเกี่ยวกับวรรณะศูทร ในสมัยพระเวท คือ นับตั้งแต่สมัยแรกที่ชาวอารยันอพยพเข้ามาตั้งถิ่นฐานอยู่บริเวณภาคตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศอินเดีย เมื่อประมาณ 3500 ปีมาแล้ว จนกระทั่งชาวอารยันเหล่านี้ได้อพยพไปทางทิศตะวันออกและตังหลักแหล่งอยู่ในบริเวณที่ราบตอนกลางของประเทศ ในสมัยดังกล่าวนี้ปรากฏว่า วรรณะศูทรเป็นวรรณะที่สี่ของสังคมอินเดีย และมีเรื่องราวกล่าวถึงในคัมภีร์ต่างๆ ในสมัยนั้น นอกจากนี้ ผู้วิจัยยังได้รวบรวมข้อมูลและแนวความคิดต่างๆเกี่ยวกับระบบวรรณะ และโดยเฉพาะวรรณะศูทรเท่าที่จะค้นได้จากคัมภีร์พระไตรปิฎก และได้ค้นคว้าศึกษาบทความและแนวความคิดเห็นต่างๆ ของนักปราชญ์สมัยปัจจุบัน ทั้งชาวอินเยและชาวต่างประเทศอื่นๆ เพื่อนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับแนวความคิดที่ปรากฏในวรรณคดีสันสกฤตโดยตรง เพื่อทำให้ความรู้ที่ได้เกี่ยวกับวรรณะศูทรสมบูรณ์ที่สุดเท่าที่จะทำได้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้แบ่งออกเป็น 5 บท บทแรกเป็นบทนำ กล่าวถึงหัวข้อวิทยานิพนธ์ความเป็นมาของปัญหา และวิธีดำเนินการวิจัย บทที่ 2 กล่าวถึงระบบวรรณะของสังคมอินเดียโดยสังเขป ปละประวัติความเป็นมาของวรรณะศูทร บทที่ 3 วิเคราะห์ฐานะทางสังคมของวรรณะศูทร จากคัมภีร์สังหิตา หราหมณะ อุปนิษัท และคัมภีร์สูตรต่างๆ รวมทั้งเสนอความคิดเกี่ยวกับระบบวรรณะ และวรรณะศูทร จากคัมภีร์ทางพระพุทธศาสนา คือ พระไตรปิฎก บทที่ 4 กล่าวถึงชีวิตวามเป็นอยู่ หน้าที่อาชีพ การแต่งงาน ตลอดจนอุดมคติในการดำเนินชีวิตของศูทร บทสุดท้ายเป็นบทสรุปและข้อเสนอแนะ โดยที่วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้เป็นผลการศึกษาและวิจัยเรื่องของวรรณะศูทรจาก วรรณคดีสันสกฤตที่เป็นผลงานของบุคคลในวรรณะพราหมณ์ และเป็นงานที่ถือเอาศาสนาเป็นแกนกลาง ผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอให้มีการศึกษาเรื่องราวของวรรณะศูทรจากวรรณคดีสันสกฤตอื่นๆ ที่ผู้ประพันธ์อาศัยหลักการอื่นที่มิใช่ศาสนาเป็นหลักสำคัญ เช่น อรรถศาสตร์ที่เกาฏิลยะเป็นผู้แต่ง หรือจากวรรณคดีบาลี เช่น อรรถกถาธรรมบทและชาดก เป็นต้นงานวิจัยเรื่องนี้แสดงว่า ศูทรส่วนใหญ่ของอินเดียสมัยโบราณเป็นชาวพื้นเมืองอินเดียที่ต้องตกเป็นเชลยของชาวอารยัน ชนพวกนี้ในครั้งนั้นมีอารยธรรมสูงกว่าชาวอารยัน และมีรูปร่างลักษณะต่างกับชาวอารยันโดยเฉพาะที่มีกล่าวในวรรณคดีสันสกฤต คือมีผิวดำ และจมูกแบน ชนพวกนี้ต้องเข้ามาอยู่ร่วมในสังคมอารยันในฐานะทาส แต่ก็ถูกกีดกันไม่ให้เข้าร่วมพิธีทางศาสนา การแต่งงานระหว่างบุคคลในวรรณะศูทรกับชาวอารยันก็ถูกห้ามอย่างเด็ดขาด นอกจากนี้ ศูทรยังถูกจำกัดสิทธิและถูกบีบคั้นนานาประการ อย่างไรก็ตาม ก็มีข้อความบางตอนที่แสดงถึงความเห็นใจศูทรอยู่บ้าง เช่น ศูทรที่อยู่กับนายมานานแล้ว เมื่อแก่ตัวลงผู้เป็นนายก็จะต้องให้ความอุปการะเลี้ยงดู ส่วนฐานของศูทรในสังคมพุทธศาสนาโดยทั่วไปแล้ว ดีกว่าที่ปรากฏในวรรณคดีสันสกฤตมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
It is the purpose of this thesis to study the Sudras in the Vedic age from the time the Aryans came into the north western part of India about 3500 years ago, until these people moved to the east and finally settled down in the basin of the central part of the country as recorded in the sacred texts of those days. The Sudras of this age belonged to the fourth caste of the Indian society. In addition, data about the caste system in general and the Sudras in particular were gathered from the Tipitakas and also from various research works by Indian and other scholars so as to render the studies of Sudras in Sanskrit literature as complete as possible. This thesis is devided into five chapters. The first is introductory, in which the topic and research methods are discussed. The second chapter summarizes the background of the caste system in the Indian society. A description on the origin of the Sudras is given in this chapter. The next chapter analyzes their social status from the Samhitas, Brahmanas, Upanisads and other Sutras. It also points out pertinent concepts about the caste system and the Sudras from data collected from the Buddhist Tipitakas. The fourth chapter deals with the Sudras’ way of living such as their occupation marriage customs and ideals in life. The conclusion and suggestions for further studies are given in the last chapter. Whereas this thesis is based on data gleaned from that class of religious Sanskrit literature which was the work of the pious Brahmans, the researcher believes that a study on the Sudra caste from another group of Sanskrit literature which was not centered around religion should be welcomed, such as Kautilya’s Artgasastra, or from such Pali literature as the commentaries of the Buddhist Dhammapada and Jataka.The research reveals that the majority of the Sudras of ancient India was the aborigines who were forced to become the slaves of the Aryans. They were found to be more civilized than their Aryan invaders. Physically, being dark-complexioned and flat-nosed, they looked different from the Aryans. They had to live in the Aryan society as their slaves, and were excluded from Aryan religious practices. Aryan-Sudra intermarriage was strongly prohibited. They were in addition oppressed by the Aryan class of people. Nevertheless, there are passages in Sanskrit literature which show signs of leniency towards the Sudras. Aged Sudras, who had been with their masters for a long time should be supported. The status of sudras in Buddhist society as a whole is much better than that found in Sanskrit literature.
Share
COinS