Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ขวัญและความพึงพอใจในการทำงานของข้าราชการครู สังกัดองค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดอ่างทองกับครูสังกัดเทศบาล ในเขตจังหวัดอ่างทอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Morale and job satisfaction of school teachers under provincial administration and municipalities in Angthong
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีชา หงษ์ไกรเลิศ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.176
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาค้นคว้า ตลอดจนวิเคราะห์ถึงระดับขวัญและความพึงพอใจในการทำงานของข้าราชการครู สังกัดองค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดอ่างทอง ซึ่งปฏิบัติหน้าที่อยู่ในท้องถิ่นชนบทนอกเขตเทศกาล กับครูสังกัดเทศบาลซึ่งถือว่าปฏิบัติหน้าที่อยู่ในพื้นที่เจริญแล้ว และอยู่ในเขตเมือง ทั้งนี้เพื่อเปรียบเทียบถึงระดับและความแตกต่างของขวัญ ตลอดจนความพึงพอใจในการทำงานของครูซึ่งเป็นข้าราชการส่วนท้องถิ่นเหมือนกัน แต่สังกัดอยู่ในองค์การบริหารส่วนท้องถิ่นที่แตกต่างกันคือระหว่างองค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดกับเทศบาล และนอกจากนี้ยังมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาค้นคว้าปัญหาและอุปสรรค ข้อบกพร่องต่าง ๆ ที่จะเป็นสาเหตุทำให้เกิดความกระทบกระเทือนต่อขวัยและกำลังใจของครูส่วนท้องถิ่น ทั้งภาคองค์การต่อครูและภาคสภาวะแวดล้อมในระดับโรงเรียนต่อครู โดยจะนำปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่ค้นพบได้จากการวิจัยเสนอแนะต่อองค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดอ่างทองและเทศบาลเพื่อหาทางขจัดปัญหาและข้อบกพร่องเหล่านั้นในโอกาสต่อไป ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ผู้เขียนได้ใช้วิธีวิจัยสนาม (Field Research) โดยการส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังข้าราชการครูส่วนจังหวัด สังกัดองค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดอ่างทอง และครูเทศบาลในเขตจังหวัดอ่างทอง จำนวน 400 คน ได้รับคำตอบกลับคืนมา 349 ฉบับคิดเป็นร้อยละ 87.25. ผลการศึกษาถึงระดับขวัญและความพึงพอใจในการทำงานของข้าราชการครูส่วนจังหวัดและครูเทศบาล พบว่าข้าราชการครูทั้งสองสังกัดมีสิ่งต่าง ๆ ที่เหมือนกันและแตกต่างกันดังนี้ สิ่งที่เหมือนกัน 1. มีขวัญและความพึงพอใจในงานที่ได้รับมอบหมายให้ปฏิบัติสูง 2. ผู้บังคับบัญชาปกครองด้วยความยุติธรรมและช่วยเหลือผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชาดี 3.มีความภาคภูมิใจในตำแหน่งงานที่ปฏิบัติอยู่สูง 4. มีความพึงพอใจในสภาพแวดล้อมของการทำงานในระดับปานกลาง สิ่งที่แตกต่างกัน 1. ข้าราชการครูส่วนจังหวัดได้รับความร่วมมือจากเพื่อนร่วมงานและประชาชนในการปฏิบัติงานในระดับปานกลาง แต่ครูเทศบาลได้รับในระดับสูง 2. ข้าราชการครูส่วนจังหวัดมีความรู้สึกกว่าขาดความก้าวหน้าและความมั่นคงในราชการ ซึ่งค่าคะแนนที่ได้อยู่ในเกณฑ์ปานกลาง แต่ครูเทศบาลมีความรู้สึกว่ามีความก้าวหน้าและความมั่นคงในราชการสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research is a comparative study aimed at analyzing morale and job satis faction of the school teachers under provincial administration and municipalities, by using Angthong province as a case-study. This is due to the fact that both categories of teachers are under the supervision and control control of the Local Administration Department, Ministry of Interior. The school teachers under the administration of provincial authority and municipalities are assigned to teach in local schools but in different areas the former is in urban and the latter is in rural areas. Therefore, this study is aimed at comparatively studying the morale and job satisfaction of both categories of teachers in order to find out there differences and similarities, attitudes, problems and so on. The findings will be of great benefit to help solve the problems for the government agencies concerned. The method used in this study is quantitative, by sending questionnaires to 400 school teachers of provincial and municipal schools in Angthong province. The total number of answers returned is 349 or 87.25 per cent In addition, Angthong province is selected as a case-study is due to three main reasons; (1) The writer’s official position as Deputy Governor of Angthong is convenient to the study; (2) Angthong province has a compact size in the central region, which is convenient to the study; and Angthong province is near Bangkok, which is convenient to conduct field research. The findings are that the school teachers of both categories have something in common and different as follows: 1. Similarities 1.1 Both have sound morale and satisfaction in there jobs; 1.2 The superiors of both categories of school teachers are helpful to the subordinates; 1.3 Both are satisfied in there jobs; 1.4 To some extent, both are satisfied with their working conditions. 2. Differences 2.1 Provincial teachers receive cooperation from their staff and people more than that of municipal teachers; 2.2 Provincial teachers feel that they lack confidence in progress and security in government service more than that of municipal teachers.
Share
COinS