Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สวัสดิการของลูกจ้างในโรงพยาบาลของกรมการแพทย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Welfare of employees in the hospitals of The Department of Medical Services
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุขี เอกะหิตานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
พาณิชยศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พาณิชยศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.163
Abstract
ปัญหาประการหนึ่งทางด้านสาธารณสุขในปัจจุบันนี้ คือประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากรสาธารณสุขไม่ดีเท่าที่ควร บุคลกรสาธารณสุขนั้นนอกจากข้าราชการแล้ว ยังรวมถึงลูกจ้างซึ่งมีอยู่เป็นจำนวนมาก ลูกจ้างเหล่านี้ส่วนใหญ่จะได้รับสวัสดิการด้านต่างๆ ไม่เท่าเทียมกับข้าราชการ และเท่าที่สังเกตจากปัญหาแรงงานที่เกิดขึ้นในอดีตในโรงพยาบาลแต่ละแห่ง ส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากลูกจ้างเรียกร้องให้มีการปรับปรุงสวัสดิการด้านต่างๆ การวิจัยนี้ได้ตั้งสมมุติฐานในการวิจัยไว้ 2 ข้อคือ (1) ลูกจ้างควรจะได้รับสวัสดิการด้านต่างๆเท่าเทียมกับข้าราชการ และ (2)ปัญหาแรงงานที่เกิดขึ้นในโรงพยาบาลเป็นผลมาจากความบกพร่องของฝ่ายบริหารในเรื่องการให้สวัสดิการแก่ลูกจ้างไม่เพียงพอ ผลของการวิจัยปรากฏว่า ลูกจ้างส่วนใหญ่ต้องการได้รับสวัสดิการด้านต่างๆเท่าเทียมกับข้าราชการ ซึ่งตรงกับสมมุติฐานข้อแรกที่ตั้งไว้ ส่วนความพึงพอใจหรือไม่พึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติงานของลูกจ้าง อันอาจจะเป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดปัญหาแรงงานขึ้นได้นั้น ส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากงานและสภาพการทำงาน และการบริหารงานของผู้บังคับบัญชามากกว่า ปัจจัยที่เกิดจากสวัสดิการที่ได้รับไม่เพียงพอกับความต้องการ จึงเป็นการปฏิเสธสมมุติฐานข้อ 2 ที่ตั้งไว้ อย่างไรก็ดี ผลการวิจัยดังกล่าวนอกจากจะทำให้เราทราบถึงสาเหตุที่แท้จริงของปัญหาแรงงานที่เกิดขึ้นในโรงพยาบาลต่างๆแล้ว ยังทำให้ได้ข้อมูลต่างๆ อันอาจจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของบุคลากรสาธารณสุข โดยเฉพาะลูกจ้างได้อีกด้วย และประโยชน์ที่จะได้รับนี้ไม่เพียงแต่เฉพาะหน่วยงานต่างๆในสังกัดกรมการแพทย์เท่านั้น แต่อาจจะรวมถึงส่วนราชการต่างๆ ที่มีลูกจ้างเงินงบประมาณและลูกจ้างเงินนอกงบประมาณ ปฏิบัติงานในส่วนราชการนั้นๆ ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
One of the public health problems today is that efficiency of its personnel is not what it should b. Public health personnel include regular government officials and nonofficial employees; the latter category of whom is the concern of this dissertation. These non-official employees receive inferior welfare treatment to that given to regular government officials and it is observable from post labor disputes in serveral hospitals that welfare treatment question have been prominent. The theses of this research are: (1) non-official employees should receive equal welfare treatment with government officials; and (2) labor conflics which took place in hospitals resulted from the inadequate provision of welfare t o non- official employees. Research results indicate that the first hypothesis is well verified; that is the majority of the sample of non-official employees specify that they want equal welfare treatment; whereas it has been discovered that the major causes of labor conflics in hospitals are work practice of the hospital management, rather than the inadequate welf3re given to employees. Furthermore, this dissertation provide other information with regard to the improvement of efficiency of public health personnel in general as well as that of non-official employees. Such information may also be useful to other government office where there are non- official employees among their work force.
Share
COinS