Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการกีฬามวยไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of Thai Boxing
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพัฒน์ ลักษณพิสุทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.382
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาประวัติความเป็นมาของกีฬามวยไทย ทางด้านจุดมุ่งหมาย วิธีการฝึก และการแข่งขันกีฬามวยไทย ตั้งแต่สมัยกรุงสุโขทัย ถึงสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ศึกษาค้นคว้าจากเอกสาร จดหมายเหตุ ทั้งที่เป็นปฐมภูมิ และทุติยภูมิรวมทั้งสัมภาษณ์บุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกีฬามวยไทย ผลการวิจัย ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า จุดกำเนิดของกีฬามวยไทย อาจเนื่องมาจากการดำเนินชีวิตในสมัยโบราณ ที่ต้องต่อสู้กับภัยธรรมชาติ โดยการใช้อวัยวะต่างๆ ของร่างกาย เป็นอาวุธต่อสู้และป้องกันตัว ซึ่งต่อมาได้มีการคิดค้น ปรับปรุงการใช้อวัยวะต่างๆ เหล่านั้นให้เหมาะสม มีการฝึกหัด ฝึกซ้อม ในสำนักมวย โดยครูมวยที่มีชื่อ เมื่อยาม สงครามก็ได้นำเอาศิลปะมวยไทย มาใช้ควบคู่กับอาวุธประเภทต่างๆ เพื่อให้การรบมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น และเมื่อยามว่างเว้นจากสงคราม ก็นิยมจัดให้มีการแข่งขันชกมวย โดยในระยะแรกเป็นการชกแบบคาดเชือก ต่อมาได้มีการร่างและใช้กฎกติกาขึ้น ทำให้การดำเนิน การแข่งขันชกมวย เป็นไปอย่างเรียบร้อย ปัจจุบันมีการแข่งขัน ชกมวยไทยกันอย่างแพร่หลาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose of study : The purpose of this study was to investigate the origin and development of Thai boxing coping with the objectives, graining process and the boxing matches from Sukhothai to Ratanakosin period. Research Procedures : The investigation was based on archives and historical documents of both primary and secondary sources including intervie¬wing experts in Thai boxing. Findings : The results obtained from this study indicated that boxing might have originated from the ways of life of a time in which body parts of human being were used to protect and fight against natural dangers. Later, the application of these body parts were redesigned and improved. The training, supervised by a well-known trainer, was done in a certain arena (So called "training camp"). In wartime the art of Thai boxing was harmoniously applied with various weapons to enhance the flighting competency. During peace time, boxing matches were frequently held as sports. At first, it was of "yarn-tying" type that one of the fighter might be badly injured or killed. As a result, the set of rules and regulations was drawn up for a more orderly boxing match. Now the Thai boxing matches were popularly held all over the country.
Creative Commons License