Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเครียดในญาติของผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการหนัก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stress in the relatives of critically ill patients
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปานนัน บุญ-หลง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.376
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาถึงลักษณะของญาติผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการหนักกับ ระดับของความเครียด และปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อระดับความเครียดในญาติของของผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการหนัก ตัวอย่างประชากรคือ ญาติของผู้ป่วยทีมีอาการหนักซึ่งรับไว้รักษาในแผนกอายุรกรรม แผนกศัลยกรรมและแผนกกุมารเวช โรงพยาบาลสงขลา จังหวัดสงขลา จานวน 150 คน เครื่องมือทีใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบสัมภาษณ์ซึ่งผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นเองโดยนาไปหาความตรง ตามเนื้อหา และหาความเที่ยงของแบบสัมภาษณ์ ได้ค่าความเที่ยง 0.82 วิเคราะห์ ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าร้อยละ มัชฌิมาเลขคณิต ความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่าง ขอมัชฌิมาเลขคณิตโดยการทดสอบ ค่าที (t-test) วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน และมัชฌิมาเลขคณิต ของความเครียดในตัวอย่างแต่ละกลุ่มด้วยวิธีเอส (S-Method) ผลการวิจัย 1. ญาติผู้ป่วยที่มีการศึกษาสูง มีค่าเฉลี่ยของความเครียดสูงกว่าญาติที่มีการศึกษาต่ำ แต่ค่าเฉลี่ยของความเครียดทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 จึงปฏิเสธสมมติฐานข้อที่ 1 ที่ว่า ‘'ญาติผู้ป่วยที่มีการศึกษาสูง จะมีระดับความเครียดต่ำกว่า ญาติที่มีการศึกษาต่ำ 2. อายุของญาติที่แตกต่างกัน มีค่าเฉลี่ยของความเครียดแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 เพียงสองคู่ คือกลุ่มอายุ 5 - 25 ปี กับกลุ่มอายุ 41 - 60 ปี และกลุ่ม อายุ 15-25 ปี กับกลุ่มอายุ เกินกว่า 61 ปี จึงรับสมมติฐานข้อที่ 2 ทีกล่าวว่า "ญาติผู้ป่วย ทีอายุแตกต่างกัน จะมีระดับความเครียดต่างกัน" 3. ความสัมพันธ์ของญาติที่มีต่อผู้ป่วยในลักษณะที่แตกต่างกัน มีค่าเฉลี่ยของความเครียดที่ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 คือกลุ่มที่เป็นบิดามารดากบกลุ่มผู้อุปการะ กลุ่มที่เป็นสามีภรรยากับบุตร กลุ่มที่เป็นสามีภรรยากับผู้อุปการะ กลุ่มที่เป็นบุตรกับผู้อุปการะ จึงรับสมมติฐานที่ 3 ทีกล่าวว่า "ความสัมพันธ์ของญาติที่มีต่อผู้ป่วยในลักษณะที่แตกต่างกัน ระดับความเครียดจะแตกต่างกัน" 4. กลุ่มที่เป็นสามีภรรยามีค่าเฉลี่ยของความเครียดสูงที่สุด จึงปฏิเสธสมมติฐานข้อที่ 4 ที่กล่าวหา "ผู้ป่วยหนักที่เป็นผู้อุปการะ จะทำให้ญาติมีระดับความเครียดสูงกว่าระดับความเครียดของญาติที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับผู้ป่วยในลักษณะอื่นๆ" 5. ญาติที่เป็นโสด มีค่าเฉลี่ยของความเครียดสูงกว่าญาติที่สมรสแล้ว จึงรับกับสมมติฐานการวิจัยข้อที่ 5 ที่กล่าวว่า " ญาติที่เป็นโสดจะมีระดับความเครียดสูงกว่าญาติที่ สมรสแล้ว" ค่าเฉลี่ยของความเครียดของตัวอย่างทั้งสองกลุ่มแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis was to study characteristics of the relatives of critically ill patient and factors that influence the level of stress in the relatives of critically ill patients. The selected samples were 150 relatives of critically ill patients who were admitted to the medical, surgical and pediatrics departments in Songkhla Hospital, Songkhla Province. The questionnaires were developed by the researcher. The pre -test was carried out for content validity and reliability. The reliability was 0,82 by using the coefficient alpha method. The data was analyzed by using various statistical methods such as percentage, arithmetic mean, standard deviation, t -test, analysis of variance arid S - Method. The Major Findings 1. The level of stress in relatives with higher educational backgrounds was higher than the level of stress in relatives with lower educational backgrounds, but there was no statistically significant difference at the .05 level. The hypothesis was rejected. The statement of hypothesis is "relatives with higher educational backgrounds had higher level of stress than relatives with lower educational backgrounds." 2. There was a statistically significant difference in the level of stress between two pairs of age groups, namely a group of 15 - 25 year olds compared with a group of 41 - 60 year olds and a group of 15 -25 year olds compared with a group of over 61 year olds at the .05 level. The hypothesis was retained. The statement of hypothesis is" relatives with different ages should have difference level of stress. 3. There was no statistically significant difference in the level of stress among four pairs of relative, namely parents compared with guardians, couples compared with children, couples compared with children, couples compared with guardians and children compared with guardians at the .05 level. The hypothesis was retained. The statement of hypothesis is different relations between relatives and patients should, have difference level of stress. 4. The findings showed that level of stress in the couples group was the highest. The hypothesis was rejected, since there was no statisti¬cally significant difference at the .05 level. The statement of hypothesis is " level of stress in the relatives of critically in patient who were the guardians was the highest." 5. Singles relatives had higher level of stress than married relatives. There was a statistically significant difference between two groups of married at the .05 level. The hypothesis was retained. The statement of hypothesis is " single relatives had higher level of stress than married relatives."
Share
COinS