Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อหิงสาในความคิดของมหาตมะคานธี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ahimsa in mahatma Gandhi's thought
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร ณ รังษี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.560
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์จะศึกษาอหิงสาในความคิดของมหาตมะคานธี ซึ่งเน้นหลักอหิงสาแทนความรุนแรง งานวิจัยนี้เสนอพื้นฐานความคิดทางเมตาฟิลิกซ์เกี่ยวกับสัตยะและอหิงสา สัตยะคือสิ่งสัมบูรณ์ซึ่งเป็นต้นเค้าแห่งอำนาจและเหตุผลแห่งความมีอยู่ของอัตถิภาวะ ไม่มีสิ่งใดที่มีอยู่ในสัจจภาพนอกจากสัตยะ คานธีให้คำจำกัดความว่าสัตยะ คือพระเจ้ามากกว่าที่จะกล่าวว่าพระเจ้าคือสัตยะ ในฐานะสัตยะเป็นแก่นศีลธรรม มนุษย์ก็เป็นตัวแทนทางศีลธรรมที่พยายามแสวงหาสัตยะ การอุทิศตนเพื่อสัตยะจึงเป็นเหตุผลเดียวสำหรับอัตถิภาวะของมนุษย์ ในทางปฏิบัติคานธียึดหลักอหิงสา ในเชิงปฏิฐานอหิงสาหมายถึงความรักอันยิ่งใหญ่ เชิงปฏิเสธหมายถึงการไม่ทำร้ายสิ่งมีชีวิตโดยทางกาย หรือใจ สัตยะและอหิงสามีความสัมพันธ์เสมือนหนึ่งด้าน 2 ด้านของเหรียญอันเดียวกัน อหิงสาเป็นวิธีการสัตยะเป็นจุดสุดท้าย แม้สัตยะจะเป็นสิ่งสูงสุดแต่ในทางปฏิบัติอหิงสาก็มีความสำคัญกว่าและเป็นวิถีทางในการเข้าถึงสัตยะ จากพื้นฐานเมตาฟิสกซ์ดังกล่าวคานธีนำหลักอหิงสามาใช้ในทางการเมืองและสังคม การเมืองและศาสนาเป็นสิ่งที่แยกออกจากกันไม่ได้และการเมืองที่แยกออกจากศาสนาจะปราศจากความหมาย คานธีนำหลักอหิงสามาใช้เป็นหลักการแห่งความเชื่อและนโยบาย อีกทั้งนำมาใช้ในขอบเขตทางการเมืองและสังคม ซึ่งในการวิจัยได้แยกออกเป็น 3 ประเภท คือ อหิงสากับชีวิตส่วนตัว อหิงสากับชีวิตบุคคลภายในชาติและอหิงสากับชีวิตบุคคลในระดับนานาชาติ การวิจัยนี้ทำให้ได้ทราบแน่ชัดว่า คานธียอมรับว่าสัตยะสัมบูรณ์และอหิงสาสมบูรณ์เป็นสิ่งที่มนุษย์ในภาวะของชีวิตระดับโลกียะไม่อาจเข้าถึงได้ ในด้านจริยธรรมคานธีถือหลักอหิงสาเป็นหลักการสูงสุด แต่ในทางปฏิบัติก็ยอมรับว่าความรุนแรงเป็นสิ่งไม่อาจหลีกเลี่ยงได้ คานธีจึงถือเจตนาของผู้กระทำเป็นมาตรการหรือหลักเกณฑ์ในการตัดสิน ความดี ชั่ว ถูก ผิด อหิงสาเป็นวิธีการที่ดีที่สุดในการเผชิญกับเหตุการณ์เฉพาะหน้าหรือความรุนแรงของฝ่ายตรงข้าม แต่ในกรณีที่หลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ คานธีก็เสนอแนะให้ใช้วิธีการรุนแรงแทนวิธีการขี้ขลาด ในทางการเมืองคานธีนำอหิงสาเป็นวิธีการต่อต้านผู้ปกครองที่ไม่เป็นธรรม แม้ในบางครั้งจะประสบความล้มเหลวแต่คานธีก็ยึดมั่นในหลักการไม่รุนแรงกลับมาศึกษา วิเคราะห์จุดบกพร่องเพื่อแก้ไข และทดสอบใหม่ในครั้งต่อไป อหิงสาจึงเป็นวิธีการต่อสู้ที่ดำเนินไปอย่างมีแบบแผน ขั้นตอน ระเบียบวินัยภายใต้ผู้นำที่มีประสิทธิภาพด้วยวิธีการดังกล่าวคานธีจึงประสบความสำเร็จในการนำประเทศอินเดียไปสู่ความเป็นเอกราชจากอังกฤษในที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the Gandhian concept of ahimsa which lays emphasis on the principle of nonviolence instead of violence. This research has investigated firstly the Gandhian metaphysical foundation of thought concerning satya and ahimsa. Satya according to Gandhi refers to the Absolute which is the fountainhead of force and raison d'ȇtre of all existence. Nothing exists in reality except satya. Gandhi defines satya as God instead of God as satya. As satya is the essence of morality, so human being is the representative of morality, seeking satya. To devote oneself to satya is the single reason for human existence. In practical aspect, Gandhi advocates the principle of ahimsa. This word refers positively to great love, but negatively to non-injury to life through bodily, verbal and mental activity. It may be said that satya and ahimsa corelate each other just like the two sides of the same coin. Ahimsa is the mean, whereas satya is its end. Though satya is the highest, practically ahimsa is more important and the way leading to satya. From the metaphysical point of view as such, Gandhi applies the principle of ahimsa to political and social actions. According to him, politics and religions cannot be separated from each other. This is because politics without religion is meaningless. Gandhi applies the principle of ahimsa not only to the creed and policy but to the scope of politics and society also. In this research, this Gandhian principle has been divided into 3 topics: (1) ahimsa and his personal life, (2) ahimsa and national life, and (3) ahimsa and individual life in the international level. The outcome of this research can be concluded as follows: According to Gandhi, absolute satya and ahimsa can by no means be accessible. In the ethical aspect, Gandhi advocates that though ahimsa is the highest principle, the violent means cannot be absolutely set aside in the practical aspect. So he confirms that the personal intention is the criteria of good and bad or right and wrong. Ahimsa is the best way to encounter present situations or the violence of the opponents. Gandhi suggests that in case of necessity, the violent ways may be allowed instead of cowardice. Gandhi also applies the principle of ahimsa to politics for fighting the tyrants. If the activity as such fails sometimes, he still advocates the hard and fast rule of nonviolence and at the same time returns to analysis, its defects for improvement and a new test. Having the project, steps and orders of the efficient leaders like this, ahimsa is the best way for fighting for justice among men. By means of this principle, Gandhi could at last free India successfully from the yoke of England.
Creative Commons License