Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิวัฒนาการของการแพทย์ไทย ตั้งแต่สมัยเริ่มต้นจนถึงสิ้นสุดรัชกาลพระบาทสมเด็จ พระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The evolution of Thai medicine from its begining until the end of the reign of King Chulalongkorn
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รอง ศยามานนท์
Second Advisor
ดำเนิร เลขะกุล
Third Advisor
พินิจ จัตนกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.554
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงวิวัฒนาการของการแพทย์ไทย ตั้งแต่สมัยเริ่มต้นจนถึงสิ้นสุดรัชกาลพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว เพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจถึงลักษณะของการแพทย์ไทยซึ่งมีอยู่เดิม ก่อนที่จะรับอิทธิพลของการแพทย์แผนตะตัวตก รวมทั้งการจัดการปรับปรุงการแพทย์ไทยตามแบบแผนตะวันตกในรัชกาลพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ซึ่งการจัดกาลพยาบาลในครั้งนั้น เป็นจุดเริ่มต้นของการพัฒนาการแพทย์ไทยตามแผนตะวันตกมาจนถึงปัจจุบันนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้แบ่งออกเป็น 5 บท บทนำกล่าวถึงความสำคัญของเรื่อง ความมุ่งหมาย และขอบเขตของการศึกษาค้นคว้า วิธีดำเนินการและประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากการศึกษาค้นคว้า บทที่หนึ่งเกี่ยวกับลักษณะของการแพทย์ไทย ตั้งแต่สมัยสุโขทัย อยุธยา และรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้น ก่อนที่จะรับอิทธิพลของการแพทย์แผนตะวันตกจากพวกมิชชันนารีอเมริกันในรัชกาลที่ 3 บทที่สองกล่าวถึง การนำการแพทย์แผนตะวันตกเข้ามาเผยแพร่โดยมิชชันนารีอเมริกาในรัชกาลที่ 3 และ 4 บทที่สาม กล่าวถึงปัจจัยและจุดมุ่งหมายที่สำคัญในการจัดการพยาบาลในรัชกาลที่ 5 บทที่สี่ เป็นการปรับปรุงการแพทย์ในรัชกาลที่ 5 ซึ่งได้ดำเนินงานด้านต่างๆ เช่น จัดตั้งสถานพยาบาลขึ้น การผลิตบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ การผลิตยา เป็นต้น บทที่ห้า เป็นการปรับปรุงทางการแพทย์ด้านการป้องกันโรคระบาด และผลของโรคระบาดที่มีต่อการยุบกรมพยาบาลเพื่อโอนกิจการให้แก่กระทรวงนครบาล และกระทรวงมหาดไทย ซึ่งมีหน้าที่ปกครองทั่วพระราชอาณาจักร ทั้งนี้เพื่อการพยาบาลจะได้ขยายตัวออกไปให้กว้างขวางกว่าแต่ก่อน ส่วนการศึกษาวิชาแพทย์ ยังคงตั้งที่โรงเรียนราชแพทยาลัยขึ้นกับกรมศึกษาธิการ กระทรวงธรรมการ บทสุดท้ายเป็นบทสรุปและวิเคราะห์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the evolution of Thai Medicine from its beginning until the end of the reign of King Chulalongkorn, in order to show the pattern of Thai traditional medicine before the impact of modern medical knowledge. Besides this, it includes the great medical reform in the reign of King Rama V, which has constituted the commencement of the evolution of medicine in Thailand from the traditional medicine to modern medicine which is well known. The research consists of 5 chapters. It has a forward and a discussion of the significance of the topic, its objective and scope of the research, including the research methods and benefits of the study. The first chapter describes the practice of Thai traditional medicine from the Sukhothai period down to that of King Rama III. The second chapter is the American Missionaries’ role in the reigns of King Rama III and IV. The third chapter leads to the reasons why King Chulalongkorn or King Rama V decided to change the pattern of medicine as well as the objective of this change. The fourth chapter is concerned with the reform of Thai medicine, converting the traditional medicine to modern medicine in the reign of King Rama V, such as the establishment of clinics. This chapter contains a description of modern medical education, and the preparation of modern drugs etc. The first chapter deals with the reform of prevention and care of epidemic diseases, which the Medical Department was apparently unable to cope with. To extend the medical work to reach people throughout the country, the Hospital Department was abolished and its work was transferred to the Ministry of Local Government and the Ministry of the Interior. The medical education which was the duty of the Medical School at Siriraj Hospital remained under the Department of Education, Ministry of Public Instruction. The last chapter concludes with an analysis of the Thesis.
Creative Commons License