Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการสอนแบบสารเสวนาในวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดการบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษาต่อความสามารถในการสื่อสารด้วยวาจาเป็นภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาในหลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษ
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Maneerat Ekkayokkaya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.383
Abstract
This present study aimed 1) to investigate the effects of dialogic teaching in CLIL Science Subject in enhancing English oral communication ability of third grade students studying in an English program and 2) to explore the opinions of the students towards dialogic teaching in CLIL Science. This present study employed a one group pretest-posttest research design in which forty third grade students studying in an English program at a private school in Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya Province participated in the study for the total of 11 weeks. The research instruments employed were 1) English oral communication ability pretest and posttest 2) English oral communication ability analytic rubric and 3) students’ opinions interview questions. The results of the study indicated that 1) the students’ English oral communication ability has been significantly increased after the treatment and 2) most students have positive opinions towards dialogic teaching in CLIL Science.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาผลของการสอนแบบสารเสวนาในวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดการบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษาต่อความสามารถในการสื่อสารด้วยวาจาเป็นภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาในหลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษ 2) เพื่อสำรวจความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนต่อการแบบสารเสวนาในวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดการบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษา โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 40 คนในหลักสูตร English program จากโรงเรียนเอกชนแห่งหนึ่ง ในจังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา ประเทศไทย เข้าร่วมการทดลองเป็นระยะเวลา 11 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือวิจัยที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล ได้แก่ 1) แบบทดสอบความสามารถในการสื่อสารด้วยวาจาเป็นภาษาอังกฤษก่อนและหลังเรียน 2) เกณฑ์การประเมินแบบแยกส่วนของความสามารถในการสื่อสารด้วยวาจาเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ และ 3) คำถามสัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนต่อการสอนแบบสารเสวนาในวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดการบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ความสามารถในการสื่อสารด้วยวาจาเป็นภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนหลังการทดลองเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 2) นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีความคิดเห็นในเชิงบวกต่อการสอนแบบสารเสวนาในวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดการบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษา
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.