Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบสัมฤทธิ์ผลในการอ่านภาษาไทย ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมปีที่หนึ่ง ระหว่างวิธีสะกดแบบแจกลูกกับวิธีสะกดตามตัวอักษร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of achievement in reading Thai of prathom one students between phonic method and alphabet method
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิติยวดี บุญชื่อ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.365
Abstract
ความมุ่งหมายของการวิจัยนี้ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบสัมฤทธิ์ผลการอ่านภาษาไทยของนักเรียนชั้นประถมปีที่หนึ่ง ระหว่างวิธีสะกดแบบแจกลูกกับวิธีสะกดตามตัวอักษร ผู้วิจัยได้ดำเนินการวิจัยกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากร 2 กลุ่ม ซึ่งสุ่มมาจากนักเรียนชั้นประถมปีที่หนึ่งของโรงเรียนประถมบางแค จำนวน 69 คน และโรงเรียนวัดนิมานรดี จำนวน 72 คน แล้วนำมาจับคู่ด้วยคะแนนที่ได้จากแบบทดสอบความพร้อมในการอ่านของ นางสาวพรรณี ชูทัย เพื่อให้ได้ตัวอย่างประชากรที่มีพื้นฐานความรู้ทางการอ่านเท่ากัน 55 คู่ ผู้วิจัยได้ดำเนินการสอนกลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรที่ได้จากโรงเรียนประถมบางแคด้วยตนเอง โดยใช้วิธีสอนการสะกดแบบแจกลูก ตามบันทึกการสอนที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น ใช้เวลาในการสอน 6 คาบเวลา จากนั้นให้ฝึกทักษะในแบบฝึกซึ่ง นางสาวศิรินาถ เพชรทองคำได้สร้างไว้ เพื่อเป็นการย้ำความเข้าใจ ส่วนกลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรที่ได้จากโรงเรียนวัดนิมมานรดีนั้นเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งใช้วิธีสอนการสะกดตามตัวอักษร ตามแผนการสอนและคู่มือครูของกรมวิชาการแผนที่ 16 | 18 ,19 | 21 และ 22 โดยครูประจำชั้น เมื่อสอนจบตามเนื้อหาที่กำหนดแล้ว ได้ทดสอบสัมฤทธิ์ผลการอ่านด้วยแบบทดสอบกับตัวอย่างประชากรทั้ง 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม แล้วนำคะแนนที่ได้จากการทดสอบของตัวอย่างประชากรทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม มาทดสอบความมีนัยสำคัญด้วยค่า t หลังจากนั้น ผู้วิจัยได้ทดลองสอนกลุ่มควบคุมด้วยเนื้อหาและวิธีการเดียวกับที่ใช้ในกลุ่มทดลอง แล้วทดสอบสัมฤทธิ์ผลการอ่านด้วยแบบทดสอบชุดเดิมและนำคะแนนที่ได้จากการทดสอบของกลุ่มควบคุมทั้ง 2 ครั้ง มาเปรียบเทียบสัมฤทธิ์ผลการอ่านโดยการทดสอบด้วยค่า t ผลปรากฏว่า 1. กลุ่มทดลองมีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการอ่านสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ที่ระดับ .01 2. กลุ่มควบคุมหลังจากการเรียนโดยวิธีสะกดตามตัวอักษรและผ่านการทดสอบแล้ว เมื่อได้รับการสอนซ้ำอีกครั้งหนึ่งด้วยวิธีสะกดแบบแจกลูก คะแนนการอ่านจากการทดสอบครั้งหลังสูงกว่าครั้งแรกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และมีความมั่นใจในการสะกดยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to compare the achievement scores in reading Thai words of Prathom Suksa One students, between using phonic and alphabet method. Procedure ; Two groups of Prathom One students were randomized as samples for the research, 69 students from Prathom Bangkae school and 72 from Wat Nimmaraordee school, matched by pair using reading readiness test constructed by Miss Pannee Chootai, in order to obtain 55 pairs of sampled population who gained the same readiness scores. The lesson plan was designed by the researcher using phonic method and was taught by the researcher herself to Prathom Bangkae students which Were the experimental group within six period modules in teaching. The skilled practices were given as the exercises designed by Miss Sirinart Fhettongkam in order to reinforce the students’ comprehension. At the same time the controlled group which were students from Wat Nimmarnordee school, was taught by the actual classroom teacher, using the alphabet method presented in lesson plans and teacher’s guide books from the Academic Department, plan no.16, 18, 19, 21 and 22. Both sampled groups were given reading achievement test at the end of the teaching session. The obtained scores were analyzed to compare the two teaching methods by using t-test. Later the researcher worked with the controlled group using the same plan and procedure that had been done to the experimental group with the same reading achievement test once again at the end of the lesson. Scores from the first and the second test of the controlled group were finally taken to compare the reading achievement of both methods by using t-test. Finding : 1. The reading achievement between the experimental group and the controlled group was significantly different at the .01 level. 2. The difference in reading achievement of the controlled- group students between the first and the second test scores after teaching the same method as the experimental group were signifecant at the .01 level with higher confidence.
Creative Commons License