Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงของกลีเซอรอลเป็นไดไฮดรอกซีแอซีโทน
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mali Hunsom
Second Advisor
Nagahiro, Saito
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.108
Abstract
This work was carried out to convert glycerol to value-added compounds in liquid phase over TiO₂-based photocatalyst. The investigated parameters were catalyst dosage (1-3 g/L), H₂O₂ concentration (0.3-1.5 mol/L), UV light intensity (1.1-4.7 mW/cm²), reaction time (4-8 h) and electron acceptor types (O₂ and H₂O₂). It was found that TiO₂ in anatase phase can achieved the glycerol conversion of around 71.42% at catalyst dosage of 3 g/L, H₂O₂ concentration of 1.5 mol/L, UV light intensity 4.7 mW/cm² and reaction time 8 h. The addition of monometallic (bismuth, platinum, palladium, and gold) and bimetallic (gold-bismuth, gold-platinum, and gold-palladium) on TiO₂ can enhance the photocatalytic activity for glycerol conversion to value-added compounds. Among all studied photocatalysts, the AuPd/TiO₂ with 3 wt.% of each metal promoted the highest glycerol conversion up to 98.75% at 24 h of reaction time and using O₂ as electron acceptor and provided the yield of glyceraldehyde, dihydroxyacetone, hydroxypyruvic acid, glyceric acid, glycolic acid, formaldehyde and glycolaldehyde of 16.35, 7.47, 8.45, 1.69, 21.92, 22.94 and 6.03%, respectively. In addition, it was found that the defective TiO₂ photocatalyst, which was successfully synthesized through solution plasma process can promote the glycerol conversion to value-added compounds. It gave the glycerol conversion of around 58.49% at 24 h of reaction time and using O₂ as electron acceptor and provided the yield of glyceraldehyde, dihydroxyacetone, hydroxypyruvic acid, glycolic acid, formaldehyde and glycolaldehyde of 4.85, 3.32, 2.11, 2.15, 26.61 and 39.15%, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนกลีเซอรอลเป็นสารเพิ่มมูลค่าในวัฏภาคของเหลวด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ ตัวแปรที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ สัดส่วนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (1-3 กรัมต่อลิตร) ความเข้มข้นของตัวรับอิเล็กตรอนชนิดไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ (0.3-1.5 โมลต่อลิตร) ความเข้มของแสงยูวี (1.1-4.7 มิลลิวัตต์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร) ระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา (4-8 ชั่วโมง) และ ชนิดของตัวรับอิเล็กตรอน (ออกซิเจนและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์) พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์วัฏภาคอนาเทส สามารถเปลี่ยนกลีเซอรอลได้ร้อยละ 71.42 ที่สัดส่วนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 3 กรัมต่อลิตร ความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เท่ากับ 1.5 โมลต่อลิตร ความเข้มของแสงยูวี 4.7 มิลลิวัตต์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร และระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 8 ชั่วโมง การเติมโลหะเดี่ยว ได้แก่ บิสมัท แพลทินัม แพลเลเดียม และทอง และโลหะคู่ ได้แก่ ทอง-บิสมัท ทอง-แพลทินัม และ ทอง-แพลเลเดียม บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์สามารถปรับปรุงกัมมันตภาพเชิงแสงในการเปลี่ยนรูปของกลีเซอรอลเป็นสารเพิ่มมูลค่า โดยพบว่าการเติมโลหะคู่ ทอง-แพลเลเดียม ร้อยละ 3 โดยน้ำหนักของแต่ละโลหะ สามารถเปลี่ยนกลีเซอรอลได้สูงสุดถึงร้อยละ 98.75 ที่ระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 24 ชั่วโมงเมื่อใช้ออกซิเจนเป็นตัวรับอิเล็กตรอน และให้ร้อยละผลได้ของกลีเซอรอลดีไฮด์ ไดไฮดรอกซีแอซีโทน กรดไฮดรอกซีไพรูวิก กรดกลีเซอริก กรดไกลโคลิก ฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ และไกลคอลแอลดีไฮด์ ร้อยละ 16.35 7.47 8.45 1.69 21.92 22.94 และ 6.03 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีตำหนิในโครงสร้างซึ่งถูกสังเคราะห์ด้วยกระบวนการพลาสมาในของเหลว สามารถเปลี่ยนกลีเซอรอลได้ร้อยละ 58.49 ที่ระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 24 ชั่วโมงเมื่อใช้ออกซิเจนเป็นตัวรับอิเล็กตรอน และให้ร้อยละผลได้ของกลีเซอรอลดีไฮด์ ไดไฮดรอกซีแอซีโทน กรดไฮดรอกซีไพรูวิก กรดไกลโคลิก ฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ และไกลคอลแอลดีไฮด์ ร้อยละ 4.85 3.32 2.11 2.15 26.61 และ 39.15 ตามลำดับ
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.