Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ทางฟอสโฟโปรติโอมิกส์ของเซลล์แมคโครฟาจที่ขาดตัวรับชนิดเอฟซีแกมมาทูบี ในภาวะดื้อต่อการตอบสนองของเอนโดทอกซิน
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Asada Leelahavanichkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.356
Abstract
Sepsis is a severe response to systemic infection and one of the leading causes of death in patients world-wide. Bacterial endotoxin (lipopolysaccharide; LPS), is a potent inducer of inflammation that has been associated with the pathophysiology of sepsis. The repeated LPS exposure can induce a suppressive effect as refer to endotoxin tolerance. Fc gamma receptor IIb (CD32b), the only inhibitory receptor among FcGR family, associates with systemic lupus erythematosus (FcGRIIb defunctioning polymorphisms) which are commonly found in Asian populations. Because of an inhibitory nature of the signaling, endotoxin tolerance in lupus with FcGRIIb deficient (FcGRIIb-/-) is interesting and might be translated into the infection in lupus patients. Therefore, we aim to explore the endotoxin tolerance in FcGRIIb-/- mice and the underlying mechanisms. Indeed, several characteristics of endotoxin tolerance using two sequential LPS stimulations in FcGRIIb-/- bone marrow-derived macrophage (BMM) including cytokine production, phagocytosis and killing activity were lower than the wild-type (WT) cell. For in vivo, cecal ligation and puncture (CLP) induce sepsis after LPS preconditioning was more severe in FcGRIIb -/- mice, as measured by mortality rate, bacteria count in blood, serum cytokines, creatinine (kidney injury) and alanine transaminase (liver damage). Then the phosphoproteomic analysis, using a dimethyl labeling method, in endotoxin tolerance of FcGRIIb-/- macrophage revealed the prominently decreased protein kinase C-β type II (PKCBII) in comparison with WT cell. In addition, the validation analysis including western blot analysis of macrophage in vitro and the immunoblot of spleen from FcGRIIb-/- mice with sequential LPS administration demonstrated the lower PKCBII in LPS tolerance FcGRIIb-/- groups. The impact of FcGRIIb and endotoxin tolerance association with sepsis might lead to the new strategies for the prevention and/or treatment of bacterial infections in patients with lupus in the future
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การติดเชื้ออย่างรุนแรงในกระแสเลือดเป็นหนึ่งในสาเหตุสำคัญของการเสียชีวิตในผู้ป่วยทั่วโลก ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับความผิดปกติหรือความบกพร่องจากการตอบสนองของระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน สารเอนโดท็อกซินของแบคทีเรียหรือที่เรารู้จักกันในชื่อ lipopolysaccharide (LPS) จะมีคุณสมบัติเป็นตัวกระตุ้นในการทำให้เกิดการอักเสบและยังเกี่ยวข้องกับพยาธิสรีรวิทยาของการติดเชื้ออีกด้วย การที่ได้รับสาร LPS ซ้ำ ๆ สามารถทำให้เกิดผลการยับยั้งการทำงานของการตอบสนองของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันได้ ซึ่งเป็นที่รู้จักกันในชื่อของความทนทานต่อสารชนิดเอนโดท็อกซิน นอกจากนี้การตอบสนองของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันในระดับโมเลกุลต่อการติดเชื้อยังส่งผลต่อเป้าหมายทางภูมิคุ้มกันแบบเฉพาะ และอาจจะเกี่ยวข้องกับ Fc gamma receptor IIb (CD32b) ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับโรคลูปัส บทบาทของ FcgRIIb ในโรคลูปัส อาจจะมีผลต่อการทนทานต่อสารเอนโดท็อกซินซึ่งทำให้เกิดการติดเชื้อง่ายขึ้นในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้ การศึกษากลไกการทำงานพื้นฐานของความทนทานต่อเอนโดท็อกซินต่อการติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดที่เด่นชัดในหนูทดลองที่ขาดตัวยับยั้งสัญญาณชนิด FcGRIIb (FcGRIIb - / -) อาจจะเกี่ยวข้องกับการติดเชื้อในโรคลูปัส ผลจากการทดลองพบว่าความทนทานต่อสารชนิดเอนโดท็อกซิน ทำให้มีการผลิตไซโตไคน์ลดลงในหลอดทดลองในเซลแมคโครเฟสที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย LPS แบบต่อเนื่องสองครั้งในเซลล์ที่ขาด FcGRIIb รุนแรงกว่า Wild-type (WT) นอกจากนี้ การผลิตไซโตไคน์,การกินเชื้อ และการฆ่าเชื้อแบคทีเรีย ก็ลดลง สำหรับแบบจำลองการติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดโดยวิธีทำ cecal ligation and puncture (CLP) หลังจากฉีด LPS ในหนูทดลองพบว่าหนูลูปัส ถูกชักนำให้เกิดการติดเชื้อที่รุนแรงมากกว่า Wild-type (WT) โดยวัดจากอัตราการตายของหนู, จำนวนแบคทีเรียในเลือด,ไซโตไคน์ในซีรั่ม, ครีเอตินีน และแอลละนินทรานอะมิเนส (การบาดเจ็บของไต และ ตับ) การวิเคราะห์ฟอสโฟโปรติโอมิค ในเซลที่เกิดความทนทานต่อเอนโดท็อกซิน พบว่าโปรตีนไคเนส C-β type II (PKCBII) มีค่าสูงกว่าในเซลแมคโครเฟสจากหนู FcGRIIb-/- การวิเคราะห์ western blot ของ macrophage ในหลอดทดลอง และ immunoblot ของม้ามของ FcGRIIb - / - ในหนูทดลองที่ได้รับ LPS แบบต่อเนื่องพบผลการทดลองในทำนองเดียวกัน ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษา FcGRIIb และความทนทานต่อสารเอนโดท็อกซินในงานวิจัยนี้อาจนำไปสู่กลยุทธ์ใหม่ในการป้องกันหรือรักษาโรคติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียในกระแสเลือดที่รุนแรงของผู้ป่วยได้ในอนาคต
Creative Commons License