Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของนายอำเภอในการบริหารการศึกษาประชาบาล ในภาคกลาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Roles of district officers in rural elementary education administration in central region
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพพงษ์ บุญจิตราดุลย์
Second Advisor
ณัฐนิภา คุปรัตน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.356
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย 1.เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทหน้าที่ของนายอำเภอในการบริหารการศึกษาประชาบาลในด้านการวางแผนงาน การวินิจฉัยสั่งการ การบริหารงานบุคคล การบริหารวิชาการ การบริหารการเงิน และการติดตามและประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงาน โดยเปรียบเทียบจากความคิดเห็นของนายอำเภอ ศึกษาธิการอำเภอ และหัวหน้าหมวดการศึกษาอำเภอ 2. เพื่อศึกษาอุปสรรคและปัญหาต่างๆ ที่มีต่อการปฏิบัติงานของนายอำเภอในภาคกลาง วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ประกอบด้วยประชากร 3 กลุ่ม คือ นายอำเภอ ศึกษาธิการอำเภอ และหัวหน้าหมวดการศึกษาอำเภอ ในภาคกลาง โดยใช้ประชากรทั้งหมด มีนายอำเภอ ศึกษาธิการ และหัวหน้าหมวดการศึกษาอำเภอ จำนวนกลุ่มละ 159 คน จากจังหวัดต่างๆ ภาคกลาง รวม 24 จังหวัด (ยกเว้นกรุงเทพมหานคร) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถาม 1 ชุด ซึ่งครอบคลุมบทบาทการบริหารการศึกษา 6 ด้าน คือ ด้านการวางแผน ด้านการวินิจฉัยสั่งการ ด้านการบริหารงานบุคคล ด้านการบริหารวิชาการ ด้านการบริหารการเงิน และด้านการติดตามและประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงาน เป็นแบบสอบถามประเมินค่า และคำถามปลายเปิด แบบสอบถามที่ส่งไปจำนวน 477 ชุด ได้รับคืนมาจำนวน 399 ชุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 83.65 ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ใช้วิธีหาค่าร้อยละ หาค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สรุปผลการวิจัย 1. ผลการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับสถานภาพของนายอำเภอในภาคกลางพบว่า นายอำเภอส่วนใหญ่มีวุฒิปริญญาตรี มีอายุมาก ปฏิบัติราชการมานาน แต่ส่วนมากเพิ่งดำรงตำแหน่งเป็นนายอำเภอ 2. บทบาทและหน้าที่ของนายอำเภอในการบริหารการศึกษาประชาบาลทั้ง 6 ด้าน นายอำเภอและหัวหน้าหมวดการศึกษาอำเภอ มีความเห็นสอดคล้องตรงกันว่า นายอำเภอได้มีบทบาทมาก ในด้านการวางแผน ด้านการวินิจฉัยสั่งการ ด้านการบริหารงานบุคคล และด้านการบริหารการเงิน ยกเว้น ด้านการบริหารวิชาการ และการติดตามและประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงาน ศึกษาธิการอำเภอและหัวหน้าหมวดการศึกษาอำเภอ มีความเห็นว่า นายอำเภอมีบทบาทน้อย สำหรับตัวนายอำเภอเอง มีความเห็นว่า มีบทบาทมากทั้ง 6 ด้าน ส่วนศึกษาธิการอำเภอเห็นว่า นายอำเภอมีบทบาทน้อย 5 ด้าน และเห็นว่ามีบทบาทมากด้านเดียว คือ ด้านการวินิจฉัยสั่งการ แต่หัวหน้าหมวดการศึกษาอำเภอเห็นว่า นายอำเภอมีบทบาทมาก 4 ด้าน (ด้านการวางแผนงาน ด้านการวินิจฉัยสั่งการ ด้านการบริหารงานบุคคล และด้านการบริหารการเงิน) มีบทบาทน้อย 2 ด้าน (ด้านการบริหารวิชาการ และด้านการติดตามละประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงาน) 3. ปัญหาและอุปสรรคต่างๆ ที่มีต่อการปฏิบัติงานของนายอำเภอในการบริหารการศึกษาประชาบาลในภาคกลาง คือไม่มีการวางแผนที่ดี ไม่มีอำนาจในการตัดสินใจสั่งการอย่างเด็ดขาด ไม่มีอำนาจบริหารงานบุคคลที่แท้จริง ขาดอัตรากำลังเจ้าหน้าที่ ให้ความสนใจและให้การสนับสนุนด้านวิชาการน้อยเกินไป งบประมาณที่ได้รับไม่เพียวพอ ไม่มีเวลาเพียงพอที่จะปฏิบัติงาน และขาดหลักเกณฑ์ที่จะใช้ในการติดตามและประเมินผลการปฏิบัติที่ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Objectives of the Research: 1. To study the roles of District Officers in Elementary Education Administration, especially in the areas of educational planning; decision-making; personnel administration; academic administration; financial administration; and the follow-up and evaluation of job performance, by comparing the opinions of District Officers, District Education Officers and the District Education Section Chiefs. 2. To study the various obstacles and problems arising in the educational administration tasks of the District Officers in the Central Region. Research Procedures:The population of this study consists of three groups; District Officers, District Education Officers and the District Education Section Chiefs in the Central Region of Thailand. The number included in each group consisted of one hundred and fifty-nine persons, from twenty-four provinces (excluding Methopolitan Bangkok). The instrument used in this study was a questionnaire concerning the role of District Officers in six areas: educational planning; decision-making; personnel administration; academic administration; financial administration; and the follow-up and evaluation of job performance. The questionnaire including a checklist, a rating scale and open-ended type questions was used as the instrument for data collection. Four hundred ninty-nine completed copies (83.65%) were returned. The data are analysed by using percentages, means and standard deviations. Findings and Conclusions: 1. The findings of this study indicate that most District Officers have a bachelor’s degree, are of an older age, and have a number of years in government positions. However, for the most part, they are newly appointed District Officers. 2. Roles and functions of District Officers in rural elementary educational administration in the six areas mentioned above: District Officers and the District Education Section Chiefs agree that District Officers have major roles in educational planning, decision-making, personnel administration, and financial administration but minor roles in academic administration and the follow-up and evaluation of job performance. The District Officers perceived themselves as having major roles in all six areas. The District Education officers think that District Officers have minor roles in five areas and a major role in the area of decision-making. The District Education Section Chief think that District Officers have major roles in four areas (educational planning, decision-making, personnel administration, and financial administration) and minor roles in two areas (academic administration and the follow-up and evaluation of job performance). 3. The problems and obstacles in the performance of District Officers in rural elementary education administration in the Central Region involved lack of educational planning; lack of authority in decision-making; lack of authority in personnel administration; insufficiency of personnel; little interest and support in academic administration; insufficient financial support; insufficient time for performance and lack of criteria used in the follow-up and evaluation of good performance.
Share
COinS