Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความตระหนักของแพทย์ต่อภาวะกระดูกขากรรไกรตายจากการใช้ยาในผู้ป่วยโรคกระดูกพรุน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Keskanya Subbalekha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.267
Abstract
Antiresorptive drugs are widely used to treat osteoporosis. A serious adverse effect of these drugs is medication-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (MRONJ). By informing and educating patients about MRONJ, providing proper dental referral, and monitoring the oral health of patients who receive antiresorptive agents, physicians can reduce the risk of MRONJ. We investigated the awareness and clinical practices of physicians in Thailand with regard to MRONJ. Physicians who prescribed antiresorptive drugs for osteoporosis filled out an online self-administered questionnaire about demographic characteristics, awareness, and practices related to MRONJ. Most respondents agreed that antiresorptive drugs may cause MRONJ (92.3%), that poor oral health increased the risk of MRONJ (84%), and that MRONJ is an important consideration in patients with osteoporosis (85%). Of the respondents, 48.1% and 15.5% always referred patients to dentists before and during antiresorptive therapy, respectively; the majority, however, referred only patients considered at risk for MRONJ. Approximately 60% informed patients of the risk for MRONJ before antiresorptive therapy began, and 30% inquired about patients’ oral symptoms at the follow-up visit after antiresorptive therapy began. Forty-four percent advised patients to receive oral health care; the most common reason for not advising this was that respondents did not consider themselves knowledgeable enough to detect oral health problems. Most respondents were aware of MRONJ and accounted for it in their practice; many, however, did little to prevent MRONJ. Physicians prescribing antiresorptive drugs should adhere to clinical practice guidelines for reducing the risk of MRONJ.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยาต้านการสลายของกระดูกได้ถูกใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในการรักษาโรคกระดูกพรุน ผลข้างเคียงที่ รุนแรงจากยาลุ่มนี้คือภาวะกระดูกขากรรไกรตายจากการใช้ยา (MRONJ) ซึ่งการให้ข้อมูลและให้ความรู้กับผู้ป่วย เกี่ยวกับ MRONJ การส่งต่อหาทันตแพทย์ และ การติดตามสุขภาพช่องปากของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาต้านการสลาย ของกระดูก แพทย์นั้นสามารถลดความเสี่ยงในการเกิด MRONJ ได้ เราจึงทำการศึกษาความตระหนักและการ ปฏิบัติทางคลินิกของแพทย์ในประเทศไทยที่เกี่ยวกับ MRONJ โดยให้แพทย์ผู้ที่จ่ายยาต้านการสลายของกระดูก เพื่อรักษาโรคกระดูกพรุนตอบแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ เรื่อง ข้อมูลทั่วไปของแพทย์, ความตระหนักและการปฏิบัติ เกี่ยวกับ MRONJ ผลออกมาว่าผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เห็นด้วยว่ายาต้านการสลายของกระดูกอาจเป็น สาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิด MRONJ ร้อยละ 92, เห็นด้วยว่าสุขภาพช่องปากที่ไม่ดีจะเพิ่มความเสี่ยงในการเกิด MRONJ ร้อยละ 84 และเห็นด้วยว่า MRONJ เป็นสิ่งคำสัญที่ต้องคำนึงถึงในผู้ป่วยโรคกระดูกพรุน ร้อยละ 48.1 และ 15.5 ของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่งต่อผู้ป่วยหาทันตแพทย์ก่อนและระหว่างได้รับการรักษาโรคกระดูกพรุนตามลำดับ โดย ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่จะส่งต่อในกรณีที่ผู้ป่วยมีความเสี่ยงในการเกิดMRONJ ประมาณร้อยละ 60 แจ้ง รายละเอียดเกี่ยวกับความเสี่ยง MRONJ ให้กับผู้ป่วยก่อนเริ่มรักษาโรคกระดูกพรุน และร้อยละ 30 สอบถาม อาการเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพช่องปากของผู้ป่วยในวันที่นัดติดตามอาการหลังเริ่มให้การรักษาโรคกระดูกพรุน ร้อยละ 44 แนะนำผู้ป่วยเกี่ยวกับการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปาก โดยเหตุผลที่พบได้บ่อยที่สุดที่ไม่ได้แนะนำคือผู้ตอบ แบบสอบถามไม่คิดว่าตัวเองมีความรู้เพียงพอที่จะตรวจหาปัญหาของสุขภาพช่องปากได้ สรุปว่าผู้ตอบ แบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่มีความตระหนักเกี่ยวกับ MRONJ และ มีเหตุผลของตัวเองในการปฏิบัติ อย่างไรก็ตาม หลายคนปฏิบัติเพียงเล็กน้อยเพื่อป้องกัน MRONJ แพทย์ผู้ที่จ่ายยาต้านการสลายของกระดูกควรปฏิบัติตามแนว ทางการปฏิบัติทางคลินิกเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงในการเกิด MRONJ
Creative Commons License