Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของระดับโคตินินและคุณภาพอสุจิของเกษตรกรปลูกยาสูบชาย จังหวัดสุโขทัย ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wattasit Siriwong
Second Advisor
Mark G. Robson
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1042
Abstract
Thai traditional tobacco is one of the greatest public health problems. Tobacco leaves contains nicotine that may impacts on the quality of life of tobacco farmers. The study aimed to explore the association of work-related factors on salivary cotinine levels and semen quality among male tobacco farmers in Sukhothai Province, Thailand. This was a longitudinal study of 62 participants aged 20-40 years without reproductive disease, chronic disease, obesity, and psychiatric disease in Sukhothai Province, Thailand. Data were collected three times during processing of cultivation tobacco growing in March to May 2022. A self-administered questionnaire was used to collect on individual characteristics, work related factors and personal protective behaviors. Semen samples were used to analyze for volume, pH, viscosity, motility, morphology, and sperm count and salivary samples were used to analyze for nicotine exposure levels. Data were analyzed using the Friedman Test, Repeated-measure ANOVA and Binary logistic regression. The outcomes revealed that semen volume, pH, motility, morphology and sperm count had a significant decreased from the picking top of tobacco plants and dry curing of tobacco plants (T2) than in the picking first of tobacco plants (T1) and the end of cultivation season period while the salivary cotinine levels of male tobacco farmers in the picking top of tobacco plants and dry curing of tobacco plants (T2) were significantly higher than those of male tobacco farmers in the picking first of tobacco plants (T1) and male tobacco farmers in the end of cultivation season period (T3). Age and alcohol intake were significantly associated with salivary cotinine levels. Working experience was significantly positively associated with semen motility. Hour spent working and wearing gloves was significantly positively associated with sperm count. The study suggests that the need for public health intervention with health risk exposure to reduce farmer tobacco exposures from agricultural.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยาสูบไทยเป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขที่ใหญ่ที่สุดปัญหาหนึ่ง ใบยาสูบมีสารนิโคตินที่อาจส่งผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกยาสูบ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยเกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานกับระดับโคตินินในน้ำลายและคุณภาพอสุจิของเกษตรกรปลูกยาสูบ ในจังหวัดสุโขทัย ประเทศไทย เป็นการศึกษาแบบระยะยาว กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ กลุ่มเกษตรกรชายปลูกยาสูบ จำนวน 62 คน ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 20-40 ปี ที่ไม่มีโรคทางระบบสืบพันธุ์ โรคเรื้อรัง โรคอ้วน และโรคทางจิตเวช โดยทำการเก็บข้อมูล จำนวน 3 ครั้ง ในช่วงของการเก็บเกี่ยวใบยาสูบ ระหว่างเดือน มีนาคม ถึง เดือน พฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2565 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทำวิจัยในครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ แบบสอบถาม เก็บตัวอย่างอสุจิ และเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำลาย สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ประกอบด้วยการทดสอบของฟรีดแมน, การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนเมื่อมีการวัดซ้ำ และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบไบนารี่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปริมาณน้ำอสุจิ, ความเป็นกรด-เบสน้ำอสุจิ, การเคลื่อนที่ของตัวอสุจิ, รูปร่างของอสุจิ และจำนวนตัวอสุจิ ของเกษตรกรชายปลูกยาสูบในช่วงฤดูเก็บเกี่ยวใบยอดยาสูบและบ่มแห้ง ลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับในช่วงฤดูเก็บเกี่ยวใบแรกยาสูบ และช่วงฤดูสิ้นสุดการเก็บเกี่ยว (p-value <0.05) ในขณะที่ระดับโคตินินในน้ำลายของเกษตรกรชายปลูกยาสูบในช่วงฤดูเก็บเกี่ยวใบยอดยาสูบและบ่มแห้ง สูงขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับระดับโคตินินในน้ำลายของเกษตรกรชายปลูกยาสูบในช่วงฤดูเก็บเกี่ยวใบแรกยาสูบ และช่วงฤดูสิ้นสุดการเก็บเกี่ยว (p-value <0.05) เมื่อวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ พบว่า อายุและการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับโคตินินในล้ำลาย ประสบการณ์ทำงานมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเคลื่อนที่ของตัวอสุจิ ในขณะที่จำนวนชั่วโมงในการทำงานและการสวมถุงมือยางป้องกันสารเคมีมีความสัมพันธ์กับจำนวนตัวอสุจิ ข้อเสนอแนะในการศึกษา คือ ควรจัดโปรแกรมทางด้านสุขภาพเกี่ยวกับเรื่องความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพเพื่อลดการสัมผัสของเกษตรกรปลูกยาสูบ
Creative Commons License