Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กฎหมายห้องสมุด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Library laws
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กานต์มณี ศักดิ์เจริญ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.548
Abstract
การเสนอวิทยานิพนธ์ครั้งนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความเป็นมาของกฎหมายว่าด้วยห้องสมุดต่างประเทศบางประเทศได้แก่ สหรัฐอเมริกา อังกฤษ เดนมาร์ก ญี่ปุ่น และสิงคโปร์ แสวงหาข้อเท็จจริง เพื่อมาประกอบการพิจารณายกร่างกฎหมายห้องสมุดประชาชนสำหรับประเทศไทย เพื่อให้ทราบว่า กฎหมายห้องสมุดประชาชนของประเทศไทยนั้นควรมีอย่างไร ผู้เขียนได้ศึกษาเรื่องกฎหมายว่าด้วยห้องสมุด โดยการค้นคว้าจากหนังสือ วารสาร สิ่งพิมพ์รัฐบาล วิทยานิพนธ์ และสัมภาษณ์บุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานห้องสมุดประชาชน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ กฎหมายว่าด้วยห้องสมุดประชาชนของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา อังกฤษ เดนมาร์ก ญี่ปุ่น และสิงคโปร์ มีเจตนารมณ์สอดคล้องกัน กล่าวคือ ต้องการจะส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนการดำเนินงานห้องสมุดประชาชนให้มีประสิทธิภาพ จากการศึกษาพบว่า กฎหมายว่าด้วยห้องสมุดได้ระบุถึงการดำเนินงานของห้องสมุดที่แตกต่างกันไปตามสภาพสังคม เศรษฐกิจ และสภาพภูมิศาสตร์ บางประเทศกำหนดการบริหารงานในรูปคณะกรรมการในระดับต่างๆ เช่น ระดับชาติ รัฐ และท้องถิ่น เกี่ยวกับงบประมาณ กฎหมายว่าด้วยห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่ระบุความช่วยเหลือของรัฐบาลที่จะให้กับห้องสมุดประชาชน โดยระบุจำนวนเงินที่แน่นอน มีบางแห่งที่ระบุเป็นเปอร์เซ็นต์ของรายจ่ายของห้องสมุดที่รัฐจะให้ความช่วยเหลือด้านบริการห้องสมุด ส่วนใหญ่กฎหมายว่าด้วยห้องสมุดจะกำหนดให้จัดบริการห้องสมุดประชาชนโดยไม่คิดมูลค่า สิ่งสำคัญที่สุดที่ได้พบก็คือ บริการห้องสมุดประชาชนในประเทศเหล่านั้นล้วนมีกฎหมายเฉพาะเป็นรากฐานและได้รับการทำนุบำรุงโดยความสนใจของประชาชน โดยเฉพาะที่อยู่ในท้องถิ่น โดยที่ประเทศไทยยังไม่มีการประกาศใช้กฎหมายว่าด้วยห้องสมุด ผู้เขียนจึงได้เสนอแนวทางให้มีกฎหมายว่าด้วยห้องสมุด ซึ่งระบุให้งานห้องสมุดประชาชนเป็นงานระดับกรม มีการแต่งตั้งคณะกรรมการดำเนินงานห้องสมุดประชาชนแห่งชาติ กำหนดงบประมาณโดยเก็บภาษีจากประชาชนในท้องถิ่นและรับเงินอุดหนุนของรัฐเพื่อบำรุงห้องสมุด ข้อเสนอแนะ ประเทศไทยควรตรากฎหมายว่าด้วยห้องสมุดประชาชนออกใช้บังคับ เพื่อเป็นฐานอันเป็นรูปธรรมในการดำเนินงานห้องสมุดประชาชนในประเทศไทย โดยได้รับการสนับสนุนทางการเงินที่เหมาะสมจากรัฐบาล และสมาคมห้องสมุดแห่งประเทศไทยควรมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเสนอร่างพระราชบัญญัติห้องสมุดประชาชนต่อส่วนราชการ เกี่ยวข้องกับรัฐสภา เพื่อตราเป็นกฎหมายใช้บังคับต่อไป ด้านหอสมุดแห่งชาติ ควรแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกฎหมายว่าด้วยการพิมพ์ในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับหอสมุดแห่งชาติให้เหมาะสมกับกาลสมัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the thesis proposed is to study the library laws enforced in certain foreign countries, i.e.: the United States of America, England, Denmark, Japan, and Singapore, and their development ; to seek and compile facts and information for the purpose of drafting a public library bill for Thailand; and to advance a recommendation thereon. The writer has made to study of such laws by way of research through books, journals, periodicals, government publications, and interviewing persons involved in public library services. Conclusion : The public library laws of U.S., England, Denmark, Japan, and Singapore share a common intent, i.e.: to encourage and promote the operation of public libraries with an aim for utmost efficiency. From the study, it is found that those laws provide for public library operation procedures which differ from each other as necessitated by local conditions of social structure, economy, and geography. In certain countries, the management is to be conducted in the form of committee at various levels, e.g. : national, state, district or local. As for budget appropriations, most library laws prescribe grants to be made by the government to public libraries: some in definite amounts, the others at a certain percentage. In respect of library services, almost all of the laws specifically prescribe that the service is to be rendered to public free of charges. The most important finding is that the public library services in those countries are rooted on specific laws, and fertilized by public, particularly local, interest. As no library laws are currently in force in Thailand, the writer would propose an outline for one, providing for creation of a governing public body of departmental status and a National Public Library Council, and for financial support by means of local taxes and State’s subsidies. Recommendation : Thailand should enact a public library law in order to create a concrete basis for appropriate operation of public libraries in the country, with an adequate financial support from the government. The Thai Library Association should play a major role in introducing a Public Library Bill to the authorities concerned and the National Assembly . The law on Publishing, particularly the provisions pertaining to the National Library, should also be updated.
Share
COinS