Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการใช้ทรัพยากรห้องสมุดเพื่องานเขียนและงานวิจัยทางการแพทย์ ของคณาจารย์ คณะแทพยศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the use of library resources for research and report writing by The Medical Faculty Members of Chiang Mai University
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุทัย ทุติยะโพธิ
Second Advisor
ประคอง กรรณสูต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.251
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อการศึกษาการใช้ทรัพยากรห้องสมุด เพื่องานเขียนและงานวิจัยทางการแพทย์ของคณาจารย์ คณะแพทยศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่ ที่ทำงานอยู่ระหว่างปีการศึกษา ๒๕๒๑ จำนวน ๑๘๗ คนและเพื่อทราบข้อเสนอแนะของคณาจารย์ดังกล่าว อันจะเป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงห้องสมุดต่อไป นอกจากนี้ยังมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อรวบรวมบรรณานุกรมงานเขียนและงานวิจัยทางการแพทย์ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. ๒๔๙๑-๒๕๒๑ ของคณาจารย์คณะแพทยศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่ดังกล่าวด้วย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบสอบถามที่ได้รับตอบคืนมา ร้อยละ ๖๔.๙๘ ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเสนอในรูปร้อยละและค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ย สรุปผลการวิจัยได้ดังนี้ ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามที่เคยเป็นผู้ทำงานเขียนและงานวิจัยมาแล้วใช้วารสารภาษาอังกฤษ หนังสือตำรา และหนังสืออ้างอิงภาษาอังกฤษ โดยเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ส่วนสิ่งพิมพ์อื่นๆใช้น้อย ส่วนผู้ที่กำลังทำงานเขียนและวิจัยนั้นใช้หนังสืออ้างอิงภาษาอังกฤษและสิ่งพิมพ์อื่นๆในระดับปานกลาง ผู้ที่ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่าหนังสือตำราในห้องสมุดมีพอเพียงมาก ส่วนวารสารต่างประเทศและหนังสือตำราภาษาอังกฤษนั้น ผู้ที่กำลังทำงานเขียนและวิจัยเห็นว่าพอเพียงปานกลาง แต่ผู้ที่เคยทำงานเขียนและงานวิจัยเห็นว่าพอเพียงมากผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนมาก ร้อยละ ๕๙.๕๙ เข้าใช้ห้องสมุดในเวลาไม่แน่นอน รองลงมาคือ ร้อยละ ๓๕.๓๘ เข้าใช้ห้องสมุดในช่วงที่ว่างจาการทำงานในวันธรรมดาและผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่ร้อยละ ๗๗.๕๒ เข้าใช้ห้องสมุดเพื่อใช้ทรัพยากรห้องสมุดและสำหรับการค้นหาข้อมูลที่ต้องการ สำหรับงานเขียนและงานวิจัยนั้น ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามร้อยละ ๙๗.๘๗ ได้ค้นหาด้วยตัวเองและร้อยละ ๑๕.๕๐ ใช้วิธีสอบถามจากบรรณารักษ์ ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามร้อยละ ๘๙.๑๕ เห็นว่าห้องสมุดมีความสำคัญมากต่องานเขียนและงานวิจัย ร้อยละ ๑๐.๘๕ เห็นว่าสำคัญปานกลาง และไม่มีผู้ใดที่เห็นว่าไม่มีความสำคัญเลยในด้านปัญหาในการใช้ทรัพยากรห้องสมุดนั้น ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามเห็นว่า หนังสือที่ต้องการค้นคว้าไม่มีในห้องสมุด ปัญหารองลงมาคือ หนังสือที่ต้องการค้นคว้ามีน้อยฉบับ และปัญหาหนังสือในห้องสมุดล้าสมัย วารสารที่ต้องการไม่มีในห้องสมุดหรือมีไม่ครบทุกฉบับ หนังสืออ้างอิงมีจำนวนไม่เพียงพอแก่ความต้องการ ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามร้อยละ ๖๑.๒๙ มีปัญหาเรื่องไม่ทราบว่าห้องสมุดมีสิ่งพิมพ์รัฐบาล จุลสาร แผนที่ และสิ่งพิมพ์อื่นๆผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม เสนอแนะว่า ห้องสมุดควรปรับปรุงการสั่งซื้อหนังสือและวารสารให้รวดเร็วและมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าที่เป็นอยู่ ควรเพิ่มจำนวนหนังสือและวารสารหนังสือพิมพ์และนิตยสารรายสัปดาห์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งหนังสือตำราและวารสารการแพทย์ภาษาไทย ควรจัดทำดรรชนีวารสารการแพทย์ภาษาไทยให้ทั่วถึง ควรมีการจัดนิทรรศการจัดแสดงหนังสือใหม่ มีการแนะนำการใช้ห้องสมุด การบริการถ่ายเอกสารของห้องสมุดเองและการขอบริการถ่ายเอกสารจากห้องสมุดอื่นทั้งในและต่างประเทศและควรจัดบริการให้รวดเร็วขึ้นกว่าเดิม ควรขยายเนื้อที่ของห้องสมุดและปรับปรุงที่นั่งอ่านให้นั่งได้อย่างสะดวก ควรผ่อนผันในเรื่องกฎและระเบียบของห้องสมุด เช่น การยืม การปรับ การเปิดบริการห้องสมุดและเมื่อห้องสมุดมีปัญหา ผู้บริหารควรช่วยเหลือและจัดการแก้ปัญหาให้ข้อเสนอแนะของผู้ทำวิทยานิพนธ์ต่อผู้บริหารงานคณะฯ คือ ควรจัดสรรงบประมาณให้ห้องสมุดอย่างพอเพียงและให้อำนาจบรรณารักษ์สั่งจ่ายเงินได้บางส่วน เมื่อจำเป็นต้องใช้อย่างรีบด่วน ควรสนับสนุนให้ห้องสมุดเป็นอาคารเอกเทศ และมีฐานะเป็นแผนก ควรยกฐานะบรรณารักษ์ให้มีตำแหน่งเทียบเท่าอาจารย์ และควรจัดให้มีการสอนการใช้ห้องสมุดในหลักสูตรการศึกษาแพทย์ด้วย บรรณารักษ์ควรมีโอกาสได้รับรู้ความเป็นไปของหลักสูตรและการวิจัยตลอดจนควรส่งเสริมให้บรรณารักษ์และเจ้าหน้าที่ได้ศึกษาและอบรมต่อข้อเสนอแนะต่อผู้ให้บริการห้องสมุด คือ ควรมีการสำรวจการใช้หนังสือและวารสารทุกปีเพื่อแยกรายการที่มีผู้ใช้น้อยไว้ต่างหาก ควรมีการปรับปรุงบริการด้านบรรณานุกรมและดรรชนีให้ทันสมัยอยู่เสมอ ควรจัดหาหนังสือและสิ่งพิมพ์ทางด้านการแพทย์และสาธารณสุขให้มากโดยเลือกเล่มที่มีประโยชน์อย่างแท้จริง ควรจัดทำบัตรรายการงานวิจัยและจัดบริการถ่ายเอกสารให้มีประสิทธิภาพ ปรับปรุงระเบียบการใช้ห้องสมุดให้เหมาะสมและรัดกุมอยู่เสมอ จัดบริการแปลเอกสารที่เป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ จัดการประชาสัมพันธ์งานบริการของห้องสมุดให้กว้างขวาง ควรมีการประชุมบรรณารักษ์และเจ้าหน้าที่ห้องสมุดอย่างน้อยเดือนละ ๑ ครั้ง ผู้ให้บริการควรมีความรับผิดชอบในหน้าที่การงานและควรร่วมแรงร่วมใจกันทำงาน อีกทั้งมีใจรักที่จะให้บริการอย่างแท้จริงข้อเสนอแนะต่อผู้ใช้บริการห้องสมุด คือ ควรศึกษาค้นคว้าให้มากขึ้นและสม่ำเสมอ ควรใช้บริการตอบคำถามและช่วยค้นคว้าของห้องสมุด ใช้ทรัพยากรห้องสมุดอื่น นอกจากหนังสือและวารสารประกอบการวิจัยด้วย ควรมอบผลงานเขียนและงานวิจัยให้ห้องสมุดตามสมควร นักวิชาการควรแปลเอกสารที่สำคัญในแขนงวิชาที่ตนถนัดเป็นภาษาไทย ควรติดต่อกับบรรณารักษ์เสมอเมื่อมีปัญหาและข้อข้องใจเกี่ยวกับห้องสมุด ผู้ใช้ห้องสมุดควรปฏิบัติตามกฎและระเบียบของห้องสมุดที่วางไว้อย่างเคร่งครัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were two folds: to study the use of library resources for research and report writing done by 187 faculty members of Chiangmai University who are working in the academic year 1979, and to know of their recommendations as guidelines for future library improvement. Moreover, a bibliography of research reports and writings done by these faculty members during the years 1948-1978, was aimed to be prepared. Research tool used was a set of questionnaires which 68.98 percent were returned. Data found were presented in the forms of percentage and means.It can be concluded that the respondents who had done the research writing, used English journals, texts and references on the average and rarely used other publications, while those whose report and research writings were in progress used both English references and other printed materials on the average. The majority of respondents said that the text books in the library are sufficient. As for the foreign journals and English text books, the on-going researchers and writers found them rather sufficient but the group whose research and report writing had already been done found them very adequate.Most of the respondents (59.59 percent) attended the library at irregular time. The next higher number (35.38 percent) regularly used the library during their free time after work in weekdays. The highest percentage, 77.52, went to the library to use the library resources. The process of searching for needed data was mostly self-served (97.87 percent), and only a very small number (15.50 percent) inquired librarians help. About ninety percent of the respondents stated that the library was very significant to their research and report writings, the rest said that the significance was at the medium level.The problems in the use of library resources as sorted from the answers were: - either there were no needed books or only a few relevant copies were found in the library, books were out of date, there were no complete serials holdings and there was an inadequate number of reference books to suit the demand. Approximately sixty-one percent indicated their ignorance on government publications, pamphlets, maps, and other materials available in the library. The respondents recommended the followings:- that the library should improve their ordering process of books and journals to be much faster and more efficiently done than the present; increase the number of books, journals, newspapers, and weekly periodicals, especially Thai medical texts and serials; prepare a thorough index of articles in Thai medical journals, new looks displays, guide to the use to books and library, photo-duplication services within the country and abroad; expand library space a seek for better seating; be flexible in library rules and regulations such as books charging, fines, library hours; and when facing problems the library should be able to seek help from the administrators. The recommendations of the author to the administrators are: to provide enough budget to the library and delegate to the head librarian the authority to allow expenditures not exceeding a certain figure; support the library to have its own building and to acquire a department status, raise the status of librarians to be that of faculty members and include “Instruction on library use" as a course in the curriculum. Librarians should be informed of curriculum change and research projects, and be given the opportunity for continuing education in the profession. The recommendations to library service organizers concern the annual survey of books and serials use in order to separate those very rarely used aside; the regular updating of bibliography and indexes; the acquisition of more books and resources on medicine and public health; the cataloging of research papers and reports and photocopying services which should be more efficient; the setting up of workable and suitable library rules and regulations; translation services provision; library services promotion; the regular monthly meetings among librarians and working staff; the cultivation of better senses of responsibility in the jobs for better services to library users. The recommendations to library users are: to come more often to the library than they used to do; to use more reference services and library resources other than books and journals; to give some of their research reports to the library; to translate important documents into Thai; to inform librarians whenever problems relating to the library arise and adhere to library rules and regulations.
Creative Commons License