Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ชะลอการฟ้อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Suspend prosecution
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โกเมน ภัทรภิรมย์
Second Advisor
สุธาบดี สัตตบุศย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.432
Abstract
การชะลอการฟ้องหมายความถึงการที่อัยการมีความเห็นแล้วว่า ผู้ต้องหาเป็นผู้กระทำผิดกฎหมาย แต่จะยังไม่ฟ้องทันที หากจะกำหนดเงื่อนไขควบคุมความประพฤติที่ผู้ต้องจะต้องปฏิบัติในช่วงระยะหนึ่ง ซึ่งหากผู้ต้องหาสามารถปฏิบัติตามเงื่อนไขได้ครบถ้วนตลอดช่วงเวลานั้น อัยการจะสั่งไม่ฟ้องผู้ต้องหานั้น แล้วปล่อยตัวไป แต่ถ้าผู้ต้องหาไม่สามารถปฏิบัติตามเงื่อนไขนั้นได้ อัยการจะมีคำสั่งฟ้องและนำตัวผู้ต้องหาฟ้องศาลต่อไป อำนาจของอัยการในการชะลอการฟ้องจึงเป็นอำนาจในการใช้ดุลพินิจที่จะไม่ฟ้องผู้ต้องหาซึ่งเป็นผู้กระทำผิด เอกสารวิจัยนี้จะแสดงว่า ระบบการฟ้องคดีของอัยการที่ใช้กันในนานาประเทศมี 2 ระบบ ระบบหนึ่ง อัยการมีหน้าที่ที่ต้องฟ้องผู้ต้องหาเสมอ หากอัยการ เห็นว่าผู้ต้องหานั้นกระทำผิดกฎหมาย ส่วนอีกระบบหนึ่งนั้น อัยการสามารถใช้ดุลพินิจที่จะไม่ฟ้องผู้ต้องหาได้ แม้จะได้ความว่าผู้ต้องหานั้นกระทำผิดกฎหมายเหตุผลของการไม่ฟ้องผู้ต้องหาที่กระทำผิดมีหลายประการ ประการสำคัญก็คือ รัฐประศาสโนบาย (Public Policy) สำหรับระบบการฟ้องคดีอาญาของไทย ไม่มีบทบังคับว่าอัยการต้องฟ้องคดีเมื่อเห็นว่าผู้ต้องหาเป็นผู้กระทำผิด และในทางปฏิบัติมีกรณีที่เห็นได้ชัด คืออัยการจะไม่ฟ้องผู้ต้องหาที่ถูกกันเป็นพยาน เพื่อเป็นหลักฐานสนับสนุนคดีของอัยการโจทก์ที่จะฟ้องให้ศาลลงโทษผู้ต้องหาอื่นในคดีเดียวกันที่กระทำผิดหนักกว่า เช่นกันราษฎรผู้ให้สินบนเจ้าพนักงานงานเป็นพยานในคดีที่อัยการฟ้องเจ้าพนักงานผู้รับสินบน เป็นต้น เมื่อระบบการฟ้องคดีของอัยการตามกฎหมายไทยเป็นระบบของการใช้ดุลพินิจ หากจะขยายหลักการใช้ดุลพินิจไปถึงเรื่องการชะลอการฟ้องด้วย จึงเป็นสิ่งเป็นไปได้ในหลักการ เมื่อสองสามปีที่ผ่านมา ได้มีผู้เสนอที่จะนำเรื่องชะลอการฟ้องมาใช้ในระบบการคดีของอัยการ จึงได้กลายเป็นปัญหาถกเถียงกันอย่างกว้างขวางทั้งในวงการผู้ใช้วิชาชีพในทางกฎหมาย คือตุลาการ อัยการ และทนายความ รวมทั้งจากสถาบันการศึกษาด้วย ซึ่งมีทั้งฝ่ายสนับสนุนและฝ่ายค้าน เอกสารวิจัยนี้ จึงจะแสดงให้เห็นแนวคิดในเรื่องนี้จากระบบกฎหมายของต่างประเทศบางประเทศ ที่มีวิธีชะลอการฟ้อง แนวคิดที่จะนำหลักนี้มาใช้ในระบบกฎหมายของไทย ความคิดเห็นในแง่ต่าง ๆ ของทั้งฝ่ายที่เห็นด้วยและคัดค้านและความคิดเห็นของผู้วิจัยในชั้นที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Suspension of prosecution refers to a system of criminal prosecution whereby an alleged offender who is found by the public prosecutor to have committed an offence is not yet liable to an immediate prosecution. The charge against him will be suspended for a certain period during which conditions for controlling his behavior are imposed upon him. If he is shown to have fully complied with such conditions during that period, a non-prosecution order will then be made by the public prosecutor and the offender discharged accordingly. On the other hand, if he has failed to fulfil the conditions, he will be charged with the offence in court. The power of the public prosecutor in this regard is discretionary in that an alleged offender is not necessarily be prosecuted even if there is a prima facie case against him. As expounded in this thesis, there are in fact two schools of thoughts in respect of criminal prosecution. According to one system, a prosecutor is bound to prosecute the subject in cases where he is found to have committed the crime. The other system acknowledges the discretion of the public prosecutor either to prosecute of not to prosecute. The reasons behind the latter may vary from country to country, but the main logical one is public policy. In the Thai system of criminal prosecution, there is no express provision in the law which requires imperative prosecution of an offender even if evidence as to his guilt justifies such action. An obvious case is where a conspirator to a crime may obtain a non-prosecution order by reason of his becoming a State witness to testify against the principal culprit. For example, a man who has bribed a person in public office will normally be excluded from prosecution so that he will be able to be the witness for the prosecution in the case against the officer who has accepted the bribe. As the system of criminal prosecution in Thailand accepts the discretionary power of the prosecutor, it would seem possible in principle that the exercise of discretion on the part of public prosecutor can be extended to suspension of prosecution. But when an attempt to adopt the system in this country was made a few years ago, it has since then aroused the public with grea great interest. Those in the three branches of legal profession, the judges, the public prosecutors and practicing lawyers have raised the voices cither for or against the proposition. The jurists in academic institutions are no exceptions, and the question still remains debatable. The concepts of suspension of prosecution and it, operation in certain countries will be expounded in this thesis. Conflicting opinions as have been expressed will be narrated and commented upon, and the view on this highly controvercial issue will be put forward in the end.
Share
COinS