Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาโมเดลด้วยปัญญาประดิษฐ์เพื่อทำนายน้ำหนักแห้งในผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้ายที่ได้รับการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม และการประเมินความแม่นยำของโมเดลโดยเปรียบเทียบกับน้ำหนักแห้งที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของร่างกายจากความต้านทานของกระแสไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khajohn Tiranathanagul
Second Advisor
Sira Sriswasdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.251
Abstract
Proper determination of dry weight (DW) is crucial for achieving positive outcomes in hemodialysis (HD) patients. However, the traditional clinical assessment of DW (C-DW) is often inaccurate. Recently, bioimpedance spectroscopy (BIS) analysis using a Body Composition Monitor (BCM) device has emerged as a gold standard method for determining DW (BCM-DW). Despite its accuracy, the high cost of the BCM device limits its accessibility. To overcome this challenge, the current study proposes a machine learning (ML) model, which is a part of artificial intelligence (AI), to assess DW using available clinical and laboratory parameters. Objective: To develop an ML model for predicting DW (ML-DW) and compare it with BCM-DW. Methods: The study consisted of a model development phase and a performance assessment phase. Retrospective data from chronic HD patients between 2017 and 2022 from two dialysis centers in Bangkok were retrieved. The parameters for this ML model included demographic, dialysis prescription, laboratory, and intradialytic time-varying data. The data utilized during the ML model development phase consisted of a training group for optimizing the parameters of the models and a validation group for determining when to stop the optimization. The final output of the model was ML-DW. The primary outcome of the study was the agreement comparison between ML-DW and BCM-DW. Results: All 56,000 time-varying data from 1,151 HD sessions were included in the ML model. The mean BCM-DW was 58.8±11.7 kgs, while the mean predicted ML-DW from the model was 59.5±11.3 kgs. The Bland-Altman plot showed the bias estimated by the mean difference was 0.78 kg, and the limit of agreement was -3.7 to 2.2 kg. Conclusion: This was the first study that developed a machine learning model aimed at predicting BCM-DW. Compared to other models, this one tried to explore the utilization of time-series data in the input variables. It also demonstrated external validation across different institutions. This study served as a proof-of-concept that machine learning can be a useful tool for DW prediction, but it is not yet a replacement tool for BCM. This warrants further model development that can be widely used in real practice.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความสำคัญและที่มาของปัญหา: การกำหนดน้ำหนักแห้งอย่างถูกต้องเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญสำหรับการดูแลผู้ป่วยที่ต้องบำบัดทดแทนไตระยะยาวด้วยการฟอกเลือดทางหลอดเลือด (Hemodialysis; HD) การประเมิณน้ำหนักแห้งแบบดั้งเดิมด้วยการตรวจร่างกายและซักประวัติมีความแม่นยำ ในขณะที่การวัดที่ใช้หลักการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของร่างกายจากความต้านทานของกระแสไฟฟ้า (Bioelectrical Impedance Analysis; BIA) ด้วยเครื่อง Body composition monitor (BCM) ทำให้ได้น้ำหนักแห้ง (BCM-DW) ที่มีความแม่นยำสอดคล้องสูงและเป็นวิธีมาตรฐานที่ดี อย่างไรก็ตามเครื่องมือมีราคาที่สูงและมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด จึงมีความพยายามที่จะพัฒนาเครื่องมือชนิดใหม่เพื่อใช้ทดแทน วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อพัฒนาโมเดลที่ใช้หลักการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง (Machine learning; ML) ซึ่งเป็นโปรแกรมหนึ่งทางปัญญาประดิษฐ์ เปรียบเทียบความแม่นยำสอดคล้องของการทำนายน้ำหนักแห้ง (Machine learning - Dry weight; ML-DW) ของผู้ป่วยบำบัดทดแทนไตระยะยาวด้วยการฟอกเลือดทางหลอดเลือด เทียบกับน้ำหนักแห้งที่วัดด้วยเครื่อง BCM ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: การพัฒนาย้อนหลังใช้ข้อมูลสืบค้นระหว่างปี 2560 ถึง 2565 จากสองสถาบันในกรุงเทพฯ ปัจจัยที่ใช้ประกอบด้วยข้อมูลทั่วไปของผู้ป่วย ข้อมูลห้องปฏิบัติการ ข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการฟอกเลือด และข้อมูลที่เป็นเกี่ยวข้องกับลำดับเวลาที่เปลี่ยนแปลงระหว่างการฟอกเลือด หลายโมเดลจะถูกพัฒนาโดยแบ่งข้อมูลออกเป็นข้อมูลกลุ่มฝึกฝนและกลุ่มที่ใช้ปรับค่าพารามิเตอร์ของโมเดล โมเดลสุดท้ายจะนำไปทดสอบกับกลุ่มทดสอบต่างสถาบัน ค่าที่ได้จากการทำนายคือ ML-DW จะถูกเปรียบเทียบความสอดคล้องกับ BCM-DW ผลการศึกษา: รวบรวมข้อมูลการล้างไตได้ทั้งหมด 1,151 ครั้ง มีข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับลำดับเวลา 56,000 ข้อมูล โมเดลสุดท้ายคือ Stacked ML model ผลความสอดคล้องของการทำนาย พบว่าML-DW ทำนายได้มากกว่า BCM เฉลี่ยผลต่างอยู่ที่ 0.78 กิโลกรัม และมีค่าขอบเขตของผลต่างอยู่ในช่วง -3.7 กิโลกรัม ถึง +2.2 กิโลกรัม สรุป: เป็นการศึกษาแรกที่พยายามนำปัญญาประดิษฐ์เข้ามาทำนายน้ำหนักแห้งที่ได้จากการวัดด้วย BCM-DW มีการคำนึงถึงข้อมูลที่เป็นเกี่ยวข้องกับลำดับเวลาซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลหลักระหว่างการฟอกเลือด และมีการทดสอบนอกกลุ่มประชากร อย่างไรก็ตามโมเดลนี้พบว่า ข้อมูลลำดับเวลาไม่สามารถนำไปสู่การทำนาย ML-DW ที่ดี และการทำนายยังออกมาได้โดยสังเขป มีค่าขอบเขตผลต่างจากการวัดเทียบกับ BCM ที่ยังกว้าง จึงยังไม่อาจเข้ามาทดแทน BCM-DW ได้จริง อย่างไรก็ได้ทำให้เห็นถึงการนำปัญญาประดิษฐ์เข้ามาปรับใช้ในการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคไต และเป็นโอกาสที่สามารถนำไปใช้พัฒนาโมเดลอื่นต่อไปได้ในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.