Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาและทดสอบการใช้งานแอพพลิเคชั่นทางโภชนาการสำหรับการส่งเสริมการปฏิบัติการกำหนดอาหารวิชาชีพ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tipayanate Ariyapitipun
Second Advisor
Pakpum Somboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nutrition and Dietetics (ภาควิชาโภชนาการและการกำหนดอาหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food and Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.162
Abstract
Advancements in technology have allowed for the development of applications for supporting the nutrition care process. The objectives of this study were to develop and validate a nutrition application incorporating the food and nutrtion databases, and to assess the satisfaction of dietitians toward the developed application. Seventy registered dietitians were recruited to evaluate two sets of the food photographs prepared based on Thai food exchange list (Thai FEL) and Thai food based dietary guideline (Thai FBDG) for three consecutive days. The participants estimated and calculated manually using calculators, following by using the application. The participants’ satisfaction indicated acceptance (overall score = 4.43 ± 0.67) and positive impressions toward the application. Both food exchange lists based NDPro applcations resulted in a significant reduction in time usage (p < 0.01). Furthermore, the application could analyze the data accurately indicating its performance as acceptable in terms of reliability and stability. Additionally, the results of energy and macronutrient contents from the Thai FEL based application also significantly differed from those calculated manually (p < 0.05) with 5% difference in fat and 7 - 8% difference in carbohydrate and energy. However, for the Thai FBDG based application, it was required to modify the representative values of some food groups for improving reliability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยีในปัจจุบันเปิดโอกาสให้เกิดการพัฒนาแอปพลิเคชันเพื่อสนับสนุนกระบวนการให้โภชนบําบัด การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและทดสอบการใช้งานของแอปพลิเคชันทางโภชนาการบนอุปกรณ์เคลื่อนที่และประเมินความพึงพอใจของนักกําหนดอาหารต่อการใช้งานแอปพลิเคชันที่พัฒนาขึ้น ทำการศึกษาในอาสาสมัครซึ่งเป็นนักกําหนดอาหารวิชาชีพ จํานวน 70 คน ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยประเมินรูปถ่ายอาหาร 2 ชุด ชุดแรกจัดเตรียมอาหารอ้างอิงตามรายการอาหารแลกเปลี่ยนไทยและชุดที่สองอ้างอิงอาหารแลกเปลี่ยนตามข้อปฏิบัติการกินอาหารเพื่อสุขภาพที่ดีของคนไทย 3 วันต่อเนื่องกัน จากนั้นประมวลผลด้วยเครื่องคิดเลขและตามด้วยแอปพลิเคชันที่พัฒนาขึ้น ผลการศึกษา พบว่า อาสาสมัครพึงพอใจแอปพลิเคชันมาก คะแนนรวมเฉลี่ย 4.43 ± 0.67 และมีความรู้สึกในทิศทางบวก แอปพลิเคชันที่พัฒนาขึ้นช่วยลดเวลาในการประมวลผลลงอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสติถิ (p < 0.01) นอกจากนี้ สามารถวิเคราะห์ผลลัพธ์ได้อย่างถูกต้องตามประเภทฐานข้อมูล มีประสิทธิภาพทั้งในแง่ของความถูกต้องและความเสถียร ผลลัพธ์จากการคำนวณค่าพลังงานและแมคโครนิวเตรียนส์จากฐานข้อมูลของแอปพลิเคชันที่อ้างอิงรายการอาหารแลกเปลี่ยนไทยเปรียบเทียบกับค่าที่ใช้ในปัจจุบันมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) โดยค่าไขมันแตกต่าง < 5% พลังงานและคาร์โบไฮเดรต อยู่ในช่วง 7 - 8% สำหรับฐานข้อมูลของแอปพลิเคชันที่อ้างอิงข้อปฏิบัติการกินอาหารเพื่อสุขภาพที่ดีของคนไทยยังต้องปรับปรุงฐานข้อมูลอาหารในบางหมวดให้คำนวณผลลัพธ์ใกล้เคียงกับค่าที่ควรจะเป็นมากขึ้น
Included in
Nutrition Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.