Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการเคลื่อนไหวของราคาหลักทรัพย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Movements of stock prices-a quantitative analysis
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริ การเจริญดี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.314
Abstract
ถึงแม้การประกอบธุรกิจหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ ที่มีแบบแผนสำหรับการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ จะได้มีขึ้นเป็นเวลานานแล้วก็ตาม แต่ไม่ได้รับผลสำเร็จเท่าที่ควร จึงทำให้ตลาดหลักทรัพย์ที่ได้ตั้งขึ้นในอดีตต้องถูกยุบเลิกไป และก็ได้มีการจัดตั้งตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยขึ้นอีกครั้ง เพื่อเป็นการพัฒนาตลาดทุนของประเทศ ให้มีความก้าวหน้าในอันที่จะได้ส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ ดังวัตถุประสงค์ที่ได้กำหนดไว้ในแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติฉบับที่ 2 แต่ก็ยังนับได้ว่าเป็นสิ่งใหม่สำหรับประเทศไทยที่ได้เกิดขึ้น เพราะประชาชนส่วนใหญ่ยังขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการลงทุน ซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ต่าง ๆ และยังให้ความมั่นใจต่อการลงทุนเช่นนี้ในระดับต่ำอีกด้วยสำหรับช่วงระยะเวลาแรกของการดำเนินการ และก็ได้เป็นที่น่ายินดี ที่ในระยะต่อมาประชาชนต่างได้เริ่มให้ความสนใจต่อการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์เพิ่มมากขึ้น การซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์เริ่มคึกคักขึ้น การซื้อขายได้กระจายการซื้อขายไปสู่หุ้นต่างๆ ซึ่งในอดีตได้รับความนิยมน้อย หรือไม่ค่อยมีการซื้อขายเพิ่มขึ้นจากเดิมที่มุ่งลงทุนในหุ้นเพียงไม่กี่หุ้นเท่านั้น ราคาของหุ้นต่างๆ ได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงมากขึ้นตามลำดับ ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงของราคานี้นับได้ว่าเป็นสิ่งที่น่าสนใจ เพื่อช่วยประกอบการตัดสินใจลงทุน ดังนั้นด้วยวิธีการศึกษาวิธีหนึ่งที่เรียกว่า “Theory of Random Walks" จึงเป็นวิธีที่ได้นำมาใช้ศึกษา ณ ที่นี้ว่าลักษณะโครงสร้างการเคลื่อนไหวของราคาหุ้นในประเทศไทยเป็นไปตรงตามทฤษฏีหรือไม่ โดยวิธีการทดสอบทางสถิติ ดังจะได้กล่าวถึงต่อไป อย่างน้อยก็อาจจะทำให้เห็นได้ว่า ราคาหุ้นที่เกิดขึ้นแล้วมีผลต่อการเกิดขึ้นของราคาหุ้นในอนาคตได้หรือไม่ เพราะได้เกิดมีความคิดทางทฤษฎีที่ว่า ราคาหุ้นทีได้เกิดขึ้นสามารถนำไปให้คาดคะเนราคาหุ้นในอนาคตได้โดยตั้งอยู่บนข้อสมมุติเดียวกันบางประการ ซึ่งถ้าเป็นไปตามทฤษฎี Random Walks แล้ว ทฤษฎีนี้ได้ให้ข้อเสนอไว้ว่าราคาหุ้นที่เกิดขึ้นในอดีตไม่สามารถนำมาใช้คาดคะเนราคาหุ้นในอนาคตได้ เพราะราคาที่ได้เกิดขึ้นเป็นไปในลักษณะการสะสมตัวแปรเชิงสุ่ม ดังได้ให้ข้อสมมติฐานที่สำคัญไว้ 2 ประการคือ 1. การเปลี่ยนแปลงของราคาหุ้นเป็นอิสระ (successive price changes are inderpendent) 2. การเปลี่ยนแปลงของราคาหุ้นเป็นไปตามการกระจายตัวของความน่าจะเป็นบางประการ (the price changes conform to some probability distribution) ซึ่งด้วยข้อสมมุติฐานทั้ง 2 ประการนี้ จะได้ดำเนินการทดสอบด้วยวิธีการทางสถิติต่อไป ดังได้กล่าวมาแล้วว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของราคาหุ้นในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยเป็นไปดังนั้นหรือไม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Although, the security business enterprises and the formal stock exchange had been built up for a long time. But it did not as well accomplish, therefore, the formal stock exchange had to dissolve. And, accordingly to the National Economic development planning and social 2. The Securities Exchange of Thailand was established once again for the progressive of capital market development which will lead to stimulate economic development. The Securities Exchange of Thailand may be new in Thailand and this is because the majority of Thai people not only don’t understand but little knowledge about it and also the attention in investment at first time of operation was very low. It was glad that in the next time, the increasing numbers paid more attention about stock dealing. Stock trading had been increased in this market and widespread to the other stocks which in the past was not much attended in dealing. At the time, investment was invested in some stocks. The other stocks prices had been gradually changed increasingly. Changes of the prices were counted for used to determine the investment. So, by one’s study called “Theory of Random Walks" was the method to used in this study, that the structure of price movement in Thailand will follow this theory or not, by testing in statistics method. However, at least, this test, will show that stock prices had effect to the stock prices in the future time or not. Because of, there are proposals to set in some theory that stock prices was happed to used to predict about stock prices in the future time for same assuming. If the stock prices was random, this theory said that stock prices could not used to predict the prices in the future time because the other prices were commulative random. This Theory had two hypothesizes. 1) successive price changes are independence. 2) the price changes conform to some probability distribution So, by two hypothesis, it was going to test that stock price changes in the Securities Exchange of Thailand occure to this statement or not.
Share
COinS