Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของยีน PNPLA3 ยีน TM6SF2 และยีน HSD17B13 ในผู้ป่วยโรคไขมันพอกตับที่มีและไม่มีการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natthaya Chuaypen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.247
Abstract
Non-alcoholic liver disease (NAFLD) has multiple risk factors, including genetic risk factors. Patients with certain genetic variants are more susceptible to the disease. People living with HIV (PLWH) have higher prevalence of NAFLD compared to those without HIV infection. But, the evidence on genetic factors in PLWH with NAFLD is limited. We aim to investigate whether carriers of PNPLA3 rs738409, TM6SF2 rs58542926, and HSD17B13 rs6834314 had association with the risk of NAFLD, and whether PLWH with NAFLD also had similar genetic risk factors as those with NAFLD alone. These SNPs were determined by using allelic discrimination in blood samples of 531 individuals. The NAFLD group showed a higher frequency of PNPLA3 GG genotype compared to healthy controls, associated with increased odds of NAFLD (OR 3.778; 95%CI 1.72-8.28). Comparing the NAFLD and NAFLD+HIV groups, the NAFLD group had higher frequencies of CG and GG genotypes of PNPLA3 and lower frequency of GG genotype of HSD17B13. The multivariate analysis revealed several factors that remained significantly different between the two groups, including age, CAP, BMI, ALT, HDL, gender, PNPLA3 GG genotype, and HSD17B13 GG genotype. In conclusion, PNPLA3 rs738409 was associated with NAFLD development while other SNPs were not significantly associated with NAFLD. The genotypes for NAFLD+HIV were not significantly different from healthy controls.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคไขมันพอกตับ มีปัจจัยเสี่ยงหลายประการ รวมถึงปัจจัยเสี่ยงทางพันธุกรรม ผู้ป่วยที่มีความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมบางชนิดจะมีความเสี่ยงต่อการเป็นโรคนี้ นอกจากนี้ผู้ที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีจะมีความชุกของโรคไขมันพอกตับสูงกว่าผู้ที่ไม่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี แต่หลักฐานเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยทางพันธุกรรมในผู้ที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีและโรคไขมันพอกตับนั้นมีจำกัด เรามีเป้าหมายที่จะตรวจสอบว่าพาหะของยีน PNPLA3 rs738409, TM6SF2 rs58542926 และ HSD17B13 rs6834314 มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับความเสี่ยงของ NAFLD หรือไม่ และผู้ที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีที่เป็นโรคไขมันพอกตับ มีปัจจัยเสี่ยงทางพันธุกรรมที่คล้ายคลึงกันเช่นเดียวกับผู้ป่วยโรคไขมันพอกตับเพียงอย่างเดียวหรือไม่ ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมเหล่านี้ถูกกำหนดโดยใช้วิธี allelic discrimination ในตัวอย่างเลือดของบุคคล 531 คน กลุ่มผู้ป่วยไขมันพอกตับแสดงความถี่ของยีน PNPLA3 จีโนไทป์ GG ที่สูงกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่ดีต่อสุขภาพ ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคไขมันพอกตับที่เพิ่มขึ้น (OR 3.778; 95%CI 1.72-8.28) นอกจากนี้กลุ่มผู้ป่วยไขมันพอกตับเพียงอย่างเดียวมีความถี่ของยีน PNPLA3 จีโนไทป์ CG และ GG ที่สูงกว่า และความถี่ของยีน HSD17B13 จีโนไทป์ GG ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคไขมันพอกตับที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี การวิเคราะห์หลายตัวแปรเผยให้เห็นปัจจัยหลายอย่างที่ยังคงแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างสองกลุ่ม ได้แก่ อายุ, ค่า CAP, BMI, ALT, HDL, เพศ, จีโนไทป์ PNPLA3 GG และจีโนไทป์ HSD17B13 GG โดยสรุป PNPLA3 rs738409 สัมพันธ์กับการพัฒนาของ NAFLD ในขณะที่ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมอื่น ๆ ไม่สัมพันธ์กับโรคไขมันพอกตับอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จีโนไทป์ของผู้ป่วยโรคไขมันพอกตับที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมที่มีสุขภาพดีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Creative Commons License