Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของมลพิษอากาศต่อจำนวนการเข้ารับการรักษาด้วยโรคปอดบวมและไข้หวัดใหญ่:ในช่วงก่อนเปรียบเทียบกับระหว่างการระบาดของ COVID-19 ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sitthichok Puangthngthub
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Enviromental Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Toxicology and Risk Assessment
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1223
Abstract
The COVID-19 pandernic had effect on changes in people, environment, and health risk. This was a unique research opportunity to assess the effects on the risk of respiratory infectious diseases resulting from the changes in air pollution during COVID-19 outbreak. This study estimated the relative risks (RRs) of hospital visits with pneumonia and influenza associated with air pollution (PM10 PM25 NO2 and ⊖ y} by using Poison with generalized additive model (GAM) and compared the different RRs of pneumonia and influenza before vs. during the COVID-19 outbreak in Khon Kaen province and its vicinity. For results, before the COVID-19 period, an average of daily pneumonia and influenza along with the concentration of PM10 ,PM2 (p<0.001) and NO 2 were all greater than during the COVID-19 period but O, (p<0.001) was significantly lower than COVID-19 period. For pneumonia, before the outbreak in the single-pollutant models, an increased RR of pneumonia was significantly associated with a 10 μg/m increase in PM100 PM 2.5t and NO2 at lag 0 and all cumulative-day lags. During the outbreak, there were lower pneumonia RRs of PM 2L at lag 1 and for all cumulative-day lags. Before the COVID-19 period, PM 25 associated with pneumonia at lag 0, lag 4 and lag 5 and for all cumulative day lags, greatest at lag 0-5 and in NO 2 at lag 0-3. RRs of NO in cumulative-day lags were statistical different between two periods ((p<0.05). Stratified analyses showed that PM 2S was significantly associated with pneumonia before the outbreak except for age group 15-24 years old. Children under 1 year old had the highest risk of pneumonia (p<0.05). The pneumonia risk in rainy season and winter season was significantly associated with PM 23 before the outbreak. Winter season was the highest RRs and showed statistically significant difference between during and before the outbreak (p<0.05) Moreover, the RR of pneumonia before the outbreak was higher than those in the first and the second year of COVID-19 outbreak respectively. For influenza, before the outbreak in the single-pollutant models showed that PM 25 was significantly associated with influeriza in cumulative-day lags. In multi-pollutant model, the significance of PM 2.5 remained strong after the adjustment of co-pollutants, greatest at lag 0-5. Moreover, the influence of PM 2S on influenza was significantly different between 2 periods due to lockdown interaction (p<0.05). Stratified analyses showed that before the outbreak, PM 2 influenza associated risks in age groups 1-4, 25-59, and above 60 years old together with male and female were all higher than those during the outbreak (p<0.05). Additionally, PM 2 in summer and winter was significantly associated with influenza before the outbreak The RRs of influenza associated with PM 25 before the outbreak was significantly higher than those in the first and the second year of COVID-19 outbreak respectively. Overall, this study provides evidence that not only changes in air pollutant levels and sources but also other lockdown measures might be related to a reduction in risks of air pollutants on pneumonia and influenza. From the COVID-19 outbreak scenario, effective lockdown measures could presumably alter emission sources of air pollution and public hygiene could possibly minimize adverse respiratory health. effects so including of personal hygiene practice variables was suggested for future studies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การระบาดของโรคโควิต 19 ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของมนุษย์ สิ่งแวดล้อม และรวมถึงความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพ การศึกษานี้จึงเล็งเห็นถึง โอกาสในการประเมินผลกระทบต่อความเสี่ยงของโรคติดเชื้อทางเดินหายใจที่เป็นผลมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของมลพิษทางอากาศในช่วงที่มีการระบาดของโควิต 19 ทำการประเมินความเสี่ยงสัมพัทธ์ของการเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลด้วยโรคปอดบวมและไข้หวัดใหญ่ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับมลพิษทางอากาศ (PM10 , PM 254 NO 2 and O.) โดยใช้ Poison with generalized additive model (GAM) และทำการเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของความเสี่ยงสัมพัทธ์ของโรคปอดบวมและไข้หวัดใหญ่ ในช่วงระยะเวลาก่อนและระหว่างการระบาดของโควิด 19 ในจังหวัดขอนแก่นและพื้นที่ใกล้เคียง ผลการศึกษา ในช่วงระยะเวลาก่อนการระบาตของโควิด 19 ค่าเฉลี่ยรายวันของโรคปอดบวมและไข้หวัดใหญ่รวมไปถึงความเข้มข้นของ PM 10 , PM 2,5 (p<0.001) และ NO, นั้นสูงกว่าช่วงที่มีระหว่างการระบาดของโควิต 19 ยกเว้น O 3 ต่ำกว่าช่วงที่มีการระบาดของโควิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001) สำหรับโรคปอดบวม ในช่วงก่อนการระบาด แบบจำลองมลพิษเดียวพบว่า ความเสี่ยงสัมพัทธ์ของโรคปอดบวมมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับการเพิ่มขึ้น 10 µg/m² ของ PM 10 PM 25 และ NO 2 ในวันเดียวกันกับวันที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลและค่าเฉลี่ยของมลพิษหลายวัน ระหว่างที่มีการระบาดของโควิด 19 ความเสี่ยงสัมพัทธ์ของโรคปอดบวมลดลง โดยมีความสัมพันธ์กับโรคปอดบวมที่ 1 วันถัดไป และค่าเฉลี่ยของมลพิษหลายวัน ในช่วงก่อนการระบาดพบว่า PM 2S มีความสัมพันธ์กับโรคปอดบวมในวันเดียวกันกับวันที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล ที่ 4 วันถัดไป ที่ 5 วันถัดไป และคำเฉลี่ยของมลพิษหลายวันโดยพบความเสียงสัมพัทธ์สูงสุดที่ค่าเฉลี่ยของมลพิษวันที่ 0-5 รวมไปถึง NO 2 ที่ค่าเฉลี่ยของมลพิษวันที่ 0-3 ความเสียงสัมพัทธ์ของค่าเฉลี่ยหลายวันของมลพิษ NO 2 มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในช่วงระยะเวลาก่อนและระหว่างการระบาดของโควิต 19 (p.<0.05) วิเคราะห์กลุ่มย่อยพบว่า PM 2.s มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับโรคปอดบวมในช่วงระยะเวลาก่อนการระบาดของโควิต 19 ยกเว้นกลุ่มอายุ 15-24 ปี และเด็กที่มีอายุน้อยกว่า 1 ปี มีความเสี่ยงสัมพัทธ์ของโรคปอดบวมสูงที่สุด (p<0.05) ความเสี่ยงสัมพัทธ์ของโรคปอดบวมในช่วงฤดูฝนและฤดูหนาวมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญสถิติกับ PM 2 ในช่วงระยะเวลาก่อนการ ระบาดของโควิต 19 ในฤดูหนาวพบความเสี่ยงสัมพัทธ์สูงที่สุดและแสดงความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในช่วงระยะเวลาก่อนและระหว่างการระบาดของโควิต 19 ((p<0.05) นอกจากนี้ความเสี่ยงสัมพัทธ์ของโรคปอดบวมในช่วงก่อนการะบาดของโควิต 19 สูงกว่าปีที่สองและปีแรกของการระบาดของโควิด 19 ตามลำดับ สำหรับโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ ในช่วงก่อนการระบาด แบบจำลองมลพิษเดี่ยวพบว่า PM 2.5 มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ ที่ค่าเฉลี่ยของมลพิษหลายวัน ในแบบจำลองหลายมลพิษพบว่า PM 25 ยังคงมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อทำการปรับค่ามลพิษร่วมสารอื่นแล้ว พบความเสี่ยงสัมพัทธ์สูงสุดที่ค่าเฉลี่ยของมลพิษวันที่ 0−5 นอกจากนี้ ผลกระทบของ PM 25 กับโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทาง สถิติในช่วงระยะเวลาก่อนและระหว่างการระบาดของโควิด 19 ที่มีมาตรการล๊อคดาวน์ (p<0.05) การวิเคราะห์กลุ่มย่อยพบว่าช่วงก่อนการะระบาดของโควิดความเสี่ยงของ PM 25 ต่อโรคใข้หวัดใหญ่ในกลุ่มอายุ 1-4, 25-59, มากกว่า 60 ปี รวมไปถึงเพศชายและเพศหญิง สูงกว่าช่วงที่มีการระบาดของโควิด 19 (p <0.05) นอกจากนี้ PM 2S ในช่วงฤดูร้อนและหนาวพบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญสถิติกับโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ในช่วงระยะเวลาก่อนการระบาดของโควิด 19 พบความเสี่ยงสัมพัทธ์ของโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่กับ ∂M 25 ในช่วงก่อนการะบาดของโควิต 19 สูงกว่าปีแรกและปีที่สองของการระบาดของโควิต 19 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญตามลำดับ โดยรวมแล้ว การศึกษานี้แสดงหลักฐานว่าไม่เพียงแค่การเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับมลพิษอากาศและแหล่งกำเหนิดแต่ยังรวมถึงมาตรการล็อคดาวน์อื่นๆ อาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการลดลงของความเสี่ยงของมลพิษทางอากาศต่อโรคปอดบวมและไข้หวัดใหญ่ จากสถานการณ์การระบาดของโรคโควิด 19 มีความเป็นไปได้ว่ามาตรการล็อคดาวน์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพอาจสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับการปล่อยของมลพิษทางอากาศและมาตรการทางด้านสาธารณสุขอาจสามารถช่วยลดผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพทางเดินหายใจได้ จึงควรมีการเพิ่มตัวแปรด้านสุขลักษณะส่วนบุคคในการศึกษาต่อไป
Creative Commons License