Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
"นานที" ในบทละครสันสกฤต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
"Nandi" in the Sanskrit drama
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราณี ทำพานิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.538
Abstract
จุดมุ่งหมายในการวิจัยเรื่องนี้คือ เพื่อศึกษาให้รู้เรื่องของนานทีในด้านความหมาย จุดประสงค์ และความสำคัญในการประกอบพิธีนานที ลักษณะคำ ประพันธ์ของนานที ตลอดจนเนื้อหาสาระที่มีอยู่ในบทนานที จากตำราการละครและการประพันธ์สันสกฤตและวิเคราะห์นานทีในบทละครสันสกฤต 16 เรื่อง ในสมัยคริสตศตวรรษที่ 5 – 12 เนื้อเรื่องแบ่งเป็น 4 บท บทแรกคือ บทนำ กล่าวถึงวัตถุประสงค์และขอบข่ายของการวิจัย ตลอดจนวิธีดำเนินการวิจัย บทที่ 2 กล่าวถึงนานทีในตำราการละครและการประพันธ์สันสกฤต บทที่ 3 วิเคราะห์รูปแบบของนานที ความสั้นยาว ชนิดของฉันท์ คณะฉันท์ และอลังการต่าง ๆ ตลอดจนการเลือกใช้พยัญชนะขึ้นต้นและเทพเจ้าที่กวีกล่าวสรรเสริญในบทนานทีของบทละคร 16 เรื่อง บทที่ 4 เป็นบทสรุปและข้อเสนอแนะ ผลของการวิจัยทำให้ทราบว่า นานทีเป็นบทอำนวยพร นมัสการหรือสรรเสริญเทพเจ้า เพื่อให้เทพเจ้าโปรดปรานประทานพร นานทีเป็นบทที่กวีแต่งเป็นแบบแรก เพื่อให้ขับในพิธีนานทีที่รวมอยู่ในพิธีโหมโรง ซึ่งเป็นการขจัดอุปสรรคในการแสดงละครกวีแต่งบทนานทีด้วยความประณีต มีความไพเราะ อันประกอบไปด้วยการเลือกสรรพยัญชนะขึ้นต้นบท คณะฉันท์ ชนิดของฉันท์ และอลังการทั้งฝ่ายเสียงและฝ่ายความหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The object of this thesis is to make a critical analysis of the Nandi, the invocatory stanzas at the beginning of Sanskrit plays, to study its purpose, significance, metres and contents from Sanskrit treatises on drama and poetics, and to make and evaluation of the actual Nandi passages of sixteen Sanskrit plays composed between the 5th and 12th century. The thesis is divided into four chapters. The first is an introduction in which the object, scope and method of the thesis are projected. The second chapter gives the theories and rules governing the Nandi as set out in the treatises. In chapter three, Nandis in sixteen plays are analysed indetails with respect to the form, length, choice of metres, the employment of poetical embellishments, the selection of initial alphabets and the gods invoked in the Nandi of each play. Conclusion and suggestion are given in chapter four. It is found that the Nandi is a benediction or salutation and glorification of the gods. The Nandi is to be chanted as a part of the prologue to the actual play. One of its invariable aims is to ward off obstacles in the performance of the play itself. The beauty of the composition is gained through the choice of the metres and the employment of various embellishments.
Creative Commons License