Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบปริมาณรังสีระหว่างแผนการรักษา 2 แบบที่ใช้ในการรักษาผู้ป่วยมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากด้วยเครื่องอีธอส
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Taweap Sanghangthum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.242
Abstract
Prostate is one of the organs that can easily move or change during the treatment fractions. Adaptive radiotherapy can help to reduce the uncertainty of interfraction and decrease the side effects produced from the radiation given to the patients. The objective of this study was to provide evidence of the efficiency of adaptive radiotherapy for prostate cancer patients by investigating the dosimetric differences between the scheduled and adapted plans generated from Ethos. The treatment data of 100 fractions of prostate cancer patients who had previously been treated on Ethos daily adaptive radiotherapy were collected. The treatment data in each fraction of both scheduled and adapted plans include PTVs D95%, PTV Dmin, PTV Dmax, OAR doses of bladder and rectum, homogeneity index (HI) and frequency of plan selection were compared. The PTVs consist of PTV1, PTV2, and PTV3 which have dose prescription at 48 Gy, 57.6 Gy, and 60 Gy, respectively. PTV doses were compared in each fraction between scheduled and adapted plans. The adapted plan with 77% of all the fractions has the value of PTV3 D95% closer to the reference plan than the scheduled plan. There were 79% of fractions that the adapted plan had higher PTV3 D95% for 0.2% ± 1.2% on average than the scheduled plan in our study. The adaptation significantly pushed the average of Dmin higher, lower the average of Dmax and HI in every patient. Except for one patient that the average of Dmax and HI index were higher than the scheduled plan. For bladder dose, there were 23 fractions that had values of V60Gy exceed the threshold, adaptation could lower the values for 0.71% ± 0.57% on average (p-value <0.001). For V40.8 Gy and V48.6 Gy, the adapted plan lowered the values for 0.08% ± 0.17% and 0.11% ± 0.20%, respectively (p-value <0.001). Overall, the adapted plan had the values less than the scheduled plan and both plans produced values below bladder constraints. Adaptation could reduce rectal dose of V20, V30, V40, V50, and V60 Gy for 1.47%, 4.83%, 5.70%, 12.09%, and 12.52%, respectively. Especially for V50 Gy that the value was higher than the rectal constraint in the scheduled plan but the adapted plan could lower it to within tolerance. In conclusion, the adapted plan produced better results and less variation in PTV doses, HI, and OAR doses, where it pushed the average of Dmin higher and lower the average of Dmax, HI, and OAR doses. In comparison with the scheduled plan, the adapted plan produced PTVs D95% closer to the reference plan for 66% of fractions. This showed significant improvements by the adaptation from Ethos. However, the higher dose of adapted plan over the reference plan might lead to creating some hot areas in target volume. Thus, a careful review by oncologists is required prior to dose delivery.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในทางรังสีรักษาและมะเร็งวิทยา ต่อมลูกหมากเป็นหนึ่งในอวัยวะที่อาจมีการเคลื่อนที่ได้ในระหว่างแต่ละครั้งของการรักษา เนื่องจากตำแหน่งของอวัยวะอยู่ใกล้กับกระเพาะปัสสาวะและทวารหนักที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงได้ง่าย การฉายรังสีที่มีระบบปรับแต่งแก้ไขแผนการรักษา หรือ adaptive radiotherapy จึงมีส่วนช่วยสำคัญในการลดความไม่แน่นอนของการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวและสามารถช่วยลดผลข้างเคียงจากรังสีกับผู้ป่วยได้ จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยครั้งนี้คือเพื่อตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพของการรักษาผู้ป่วยมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากด้วยวิธี adaptive radiotherapy โดยเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของแผนการรักษาสองแบบได้แก่ scheduled plan และ adapted plan ที่ถูกสร้างและคำนวณจากเครื่อง Ethos จึงได้ทำการเก็บข้อมูลของการรักษาทั้งหมดจำนวน 100 ครั้งจากผู้ป่วยมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากที่เคยได้รับการรักษาด้วยเครื่องฉายรังสี Ethos โดยข้อมูลประกอบด้วย PTVs D95%, PTV Dmin, PTV Dmax, ปริมาณรังสีที่อวัยวะใกล้เคียง OAR doses of bladder and rectum, ค่าดัชนีความสม่ำเสมอของการกระจายรังสี หรือ homogeneity index (HI) และความถี่ของการเลือกแผนการรักษาแต่ละแบบ สำหรับ PTV1, PTV2 และ PTV3 นั้นมีปริมาณรังสีกำหนดอยู่ที่ 48 Gy, 57.6 Gy, และ 60 Gy ตามลำดับ ในการเปรียบเทียบพบว่า 77% ของจำนวนครั้งของการรักษาทั้งหมด adapted plan มีค่า PTV3 D95% ใกล้เคียง reference plan มากกว่า scheduled plan โดยมี 79% ของจำนวนครั้งที่ adapted plan มีค่า PTV3 D95% มากกว่า scheduled plan เฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 0.2% ± 1.2% นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า Dmin จาก adapted plan มีค่าเฉลี่ยมากกว่า scheduled plan ในขณะที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยของ Dmax และ HI จาก adapted plan น้อยกว่า scheduled plan ในผู้ป่วยทุกราย ยกเว้นผู้ป่วยหนึ่งรายที่ค่าเฉลี่ยของ Dmax และ HI มากกว่าใน scheduled plan และสำหรับปริมาณรังสีที่กระเพาะปัสสาวะ จาก 100 ครั้งของการรักษา พบว่ามี 23 ครั้งที่มีค่า V60Gy เกินกว่าเกณฑ์แต่ adapted plan สามารถลดปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ยถึง 0.71% ± 0.57% (p-value <0.001) สำหรับ V40.8Gy และ V48.6 Gy adapted plan สามารถลดปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 0.08% ± 0.17% และ 0.11% ± 0.20% ตามลำดับ (p-value <0.001) ส่วนปริมาณรังสีที่ทวารหนักได้รับนั้น adapted plan สามารถลดปริมาณรังสี V20, V30, V40, V50 และ V60 Gy ลงเฉลี่ยถึง 1.47%, 4.83%, 5.70%, 12.09% และ12.52% ตามลำดับ โดยเฉพาะ V50 Gy ที่มีปริมาณรังสีเกินกว่าเกณฑ์ใน scheduled plan แต่ adapted plan สามารถลดปริมาณรังสีลงให้ต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ได้ โดยสรุปแล้วพบว่า adapted plan ให้ผลของปริมาณรังสีสำหรับแผนการรักษาที่ดีกว่าและมีความแปรปรวนที่น้อยกว่าทั้งในส่วนของปริมาณรังสีที่ PTV, HI และ OAR โดยให้ค่าปริมาณรังสีที่สูงขึ้นใน Dmin และลดลงที่ Dmax, HI และ OAR ในขณะที่ adpated plan ให้ปริมาณรังสีใน PTVs D95% ใกล้เคียง reference plan มากกว่า scheduled plan ถึง 66% ของจำนวนครั้งในการรักษาทั้งหมด จึงทำให้เห็นว่า adapted plan สามารถพัฒนาแผนการรักษาได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตามแนวโน้มของการให้ปริมาณรังสีที่สูงของ adapted plan อาจะทำให้มี hot area เกิดขึ้นในผู้ป่วยบางราย ดังนั้นการให้รังสีแพทย์ตรวจสอบแผนการรักษาทุกครั้งก่อนทำการฉายรังสีจึงยังมีความสำคัญและจำเป็น
Creative Commons License