Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สถานการณ์ปัจจุบันและแนวโน้มในการใช้เยื่อกระดาษ สำหรับผลิตกระดาษเหนียวในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Current situation of and future demand for pulp for kraft paper production in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นาท ชานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
พาณิชยศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.152
Abstract
กระดาษเหนียวเป็นกระดาษประเภทหนึ่งในประเภทกระดาษเพื่อการอุตสาหกรรมเป็นประเภทกระดาษที่ใช้มากที่สุดประเภทหนึ่ง ซึ่งมีผลต่อเศรษฐกิจของประเทศมาก สำนักงานมาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรม กระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม ได้แบ่งชนิดของกระดาษเหนียวออกเป็น 5 ชนิด ดังนี้ ก. กระดาษเหนียวสำหรับทำถุงหลายชั้น ข. กระดาษเหนียวเวตสเตรงท์ ค. กระดาษเหนียวสำหรับห่อและทำถุงชั้นเดียว ง. กระดาษเหนียวสำหรับทำผิวกล่อง จ. กระดาษเหนียวริบด์คราฟท์ ปริมาณการใช้เยื่อกระดาษในการผลิตกระดาษเหนียว และปริมาณวัตถุดิบที่ใช้ในการผลิตเยื่อกระดาษเป็นจำนวนที่ใช้มาก ประกอบกับโรงงานผลิตกระดาษเหนียวขนาดเล็กในประเทศไทย มีการสั่งซื้อเศษกระดาษและกระดาษที่ใช้แล้วจากต่างประเทศเป็นจำนวนมาก สำหรับใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในการผลิตเยื่อกระดาษสำหรับผลิตกระดาษเหนียวทั้งๆ ที่มีวัตุดิบมากมายที่สามารถนำมาใช้ผลิตเป็นเยื่อกระดาษได้ สิ่งเหล่านี้เป็นจุดที่น่าสนใจ ควรแก่การศึกษาเรื่องเยื่อกระดาษสำหรับผลิตกระดาษเหนียวในประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้จะทำการศึกษาเฉพาะเยื่อกระดาษสำหรับผลิตกระดาษเหนียวเท่านั้นส่วนใหญ่เป็นเยื่อกระดาษชนิดไม่ฟอกขาว เป็นเยื่อกระดาษชนิดใยสั้น และใยยาวผสมกันในอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสม ศึกษาโดยการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากหน่วยงานต่างๆ ทั้งทางด้านรัฐบาล รัฐวิสาหกิจ และเอกชนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเยื่อกระดาษสำหรับผลิตกระดาษเหนียวในประเทศไทย รวมทั้งการหาข้อมูลต่างๆ จากหนังสือ เอกสารอ้างอิง วารสาร และบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้อง นำผลมาวิเคราะห์ จัดหมวดหมู่ตามที่ต้องการศึกษา จากการศึกษาพบว่า มีวัตถุดิบมากมาย ได้แก่ ปอ ไผ่ ไม้สน ชานอ้อย ฟางข้าว หญ้าขจรจบ เป็นต้น ซึ่งเหมาะแก่การใช้ผลิตเยื่อกระดาษสำหรับผลิตกระดาษเหนียวได้ แต่ปริมาณการผลิตเยื่อกระดาษยังอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ต่ำมาก มีเพียงโรงงานเดียวเท่านั้นที่ผลิตเยื่อกระดาษสำหรับผลิตกระดาษเหนียวจากชานอ้อย นอกจากนั้นเป็นการใช้เยื่อกระดาษจากเศษกระดาษและกระดาษที่ใช้แล้ว จากการรวบรวมภายในประเทศและสั่งซื้อจากต่างประเทศ การใช้เยื่อกระดาษสำหรับผลิตกระดาษเหนียว สามารถใช้เยื่อกระดาษจากวัตถุดิบได้หลายชนิด แต่ทั้งนี้ต้องคำนึงถึงคุณภาพของเยื่อกระดาษด้วย เช่น ก. เยื่อกระดาษจากไม้สน เป็นเยื่อกระดาษใยยาวทั้งหมด แต่ปริมาณไม้สนในประเทศมีไม่มากนัก การปลูกทดแทนต้องใช้ระยะเวลานานมาก เยื่อกระดาษจากไม้สนนี้สามารถทดแทนเยื่อกระดาษใยยาวที่สั่งมาจากต่างประเทศได้ทั้งหมด ข. เยื่อกระดาษจากปอ เป็นเยื่อกระดาษใยสั้น 70% และเป็นเยื่อกระดาษใยยาวประมาณ 30% สามารถทดแทนเยื่อกระดาษจากต่างประเทศได้เป็นบางส่วนมีปริมาณมากพอที่ใช้ผลิตเยื่อกระดาษได้ตามความต้องการ ค. เยื่อกระดาษจากไม้ไผ่เป็นเยื่อกระดาษใยสั้นรองจากปอมีคุณภาพทัดเทียมกับเยื่อกระดาษที่ผลิตจากปอ ปริมาณไม้ไผ่มีมากทางแถบตะวันตกของประเทศ เพียงพอแก่ความต้องการในการใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบสำหรับผลิตเยื่อกระดาษ ง. เยื่อการกระดาษจากชานอ้อย เป็นเยื่อกระดาษใยสั้นประมาณของชานอ้อยขึ้นอยู่กับการปลูกอ้อยหรืออุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาล ถ้าอุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาลซบเซามีการนำชานอ้อยไปใช้กับหม้อน้ำมากจะมีผลทำให้ปริมาณชานอ้อยเหลือน้อย ปริมาณชานอ้อยอาจจะมีไม่เพียงพอแก่ความต้องการได้ จ.เยื่อกระดาษจากฟางข้าว เป็นเยื่อกระดาษใยสั้นมาก ปริมาณฟางข้าวที่มีขึ้นอยู่กับผลผลิตข้าวของประเทศ ปริมาณฟางข้าวที่หาได้ถุกจำกัดด้วยระยะทางขนส่ง ถ้าต้องขนส่งระยะทางไกลจะทำให้ต้นทุนการผลิตสูง ฉ. เยื่อกระดาษจากหญ้าขจรจบ เป็นเยื่อกระดาษใยสั้นทัดเทียมกับเยื่อกระดาษจากชานอ้อย หญ้าขจรจบเป็นวัชพืชของชาวนาชาวไร่|เมื่อถูกกำจัดมากๆ อาจมีปริมาณไม่เพียงพอแก่ความต้องการได้ ช. เยื่อกระดาษจากเศษกระดาษ เป็นเยื่อกระดาษใยสั้น ปริมาณเศษกระดาษในประเทศขึ้นกับการใช้กระดาษในแต่ละปี การผลิตกระดาษเหนียวที่มีคุณภาพปานกลางค่อนข้างดีจะใช้อัตราส่วนผสมของเยื่อใยยาวประมาณ 60% และเยื่อใยสั้น 40% การผลิตกระดาษเหนียวหนึ่งตันจะใช้เยื่อกระดาษเป็นวัตถุดิบ 1.07 ตันซึ่งจะประกอบไปด้วยเยื่อกระดาษใยยาว 0.642 ตันและเยื่อกระดาษใยสั้น 0.428 ตัน ผลการศึกษาวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า การใช้เยื่อกระดาษใยยาวมีเพียงต้นสนเท่านั้นที่จะสามารถทดแทนการสั่งซื้อเยื่อกระดาษจากต่างประเทศได้ สำหรับเยื่อกระดาษใยสั้นควรใช้วัตถุดิบจากเศษกระดาษที่คาดว่าสามารถรวบรวมได้จากภายในประเทศ เป็นการประหยัดทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ ความต้องการใช้เยื่อกระดาษนอกเหนือจากเศษกระดาษที่มีอยู่ เยื่อกระดาษจากปอน่าจะเป็นวัตถุดิบที่ดีที่สุด เพราะเป็นเยื่อกระดาษที่มีคุณภาพดีและมีปริมาณมากเพียงพอแก่ความต้องการ ไม้ไผ่และชานอ้อยเป็นวัตถุดิบที่ดีรองลงมาจากปอเพราะสามารถปลูกและนำมาใช้ได้ในระยะเวลาอันสั้นปอไม้ไผ่ และชานอ้อยจึงเป็นวัตถุดิบที่ควรได้รับการส่งเสริมใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในการผลิตเยื่อกระดาษ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Kraft paper is a type of industrial paper, and one which is used more than any other types of paper. Kraft paper industry therefore has a significant impact on the country’s ecomony. The Bureau of Industrial Standard Product, The Ministry of Industry has established five classification of kraft paper, namely, a. multi wall bag paper b. wet strength paper c. wrapping or single wall bag paper d. kraft liner board e. ribbed kraft paper. Large quantities of pulp are used in producing Kraft paper, and large quantities of raw material are used for producing pulp. This factor, together with the fact that the smaller factories producing kraft paper in Thailand have importing large quantities of waste paper for use as raw material in pulp production when other types of raw materials could be found locally, present interesting proposition for a study to be made of pulp for kraft paper production in Thailand. This study is limited to making a study of pulp as used in producing kraft paper most of which is unbleached kraft pulp containing a suitable mixture of short and long fibers, Data have been collected from various sources including government agencies, state enterprise, private organizations and people connected with or dealing in pulp for kraft paper production in Thailand, as well as from books, journals and other reference materials. The data were then analised and classified according to the requirement of the study. The result of the study indicates that there are many types of raw material which are suitable for producing the kind of pulp used in the production of kraft paper, for example, kenaf, bamboo, pinewood, bagasse, rice straw and Burmese grass etc. However, the result of the study also indicates that the quantity of pulp production is comparatively low, with only one factory using bagasse to produce pulp for kraft paper, and the remainder using pulp from waste paper obtained locally and from abroad. Pulp from various types of raw material can be used in the production of kraft paper. However, due consideration should be given to the quality of pulp as follows :- a. Pulp from pinewood. This is the long fiber pulp. The quantity of pinewood in Thailand is however rather limited, and reforestation take considerable time. Pulp from pinewood can substitute all the imported long fiver pulp. b. Pulp from kenaf. This is 70% short fiver and 30% long fiber pulp. Pulp from kenaf can be a partial substitution for imported pulp, and is in sufficient quantity fro producing the required amount of pulp. c. Pulp from bamboo. This is the short fiber pulp which has the same quality as pulp produced from kenaf. There is a large quantity of bamboo in the western part of the country, sufficient for the demand fro use as raw material in producing pulp. d. Pulp from bagasse. This is the short fiber pulp. The quantity of bagasse depends upon the sugarcane cultivation or the sugar industry. If the sugar industry is declining, or a large quantity of bagasse is used for boilers, the quantity of bagasse may not meet the demand. e. Pulp from rice straw. This is a very short fiber pulp. The quantity depends upon the country’s rice crops and is restricted by transportation cost which could result in high cost production where the distance is far. f. Pulp from Burmese grass. This is a combination of short fiber pulp and bagasse pulp. Burmese grass is weed to farmers and therefore its destruction could result in insufficient quantity to meet the demand. g. Pulp from waste paper. This is short fiber pulp. the quantity of waste paper depends upon the quantity of paper used annualy. Medium quality kraft paper normally contains a mixture of approximately 60% long fiber pulp and 40% short fiber pulp viz., production of one ton of kraft paper requires 1.07 ton of pulp which uses 0.642 ton of long fiber and 0.428 ton of short fiber pulp. The thesis concludes that pinewood is the only type of pulp which can substitute imported pulp, and that waste paper available from local should be used in the production of short fiber pulp, which is tantamount to economical use of natural resources. As for the demand of pulp besides existing waste paper, pulp from kenaf should be the best type of raw material because of its good quality and its availability quantity sufficient for the demand. Bamboo and bagasse are second to kenaf for their short period of cultivations after which they can be used as raw materials. Kenaf, bamboo and bagasse are therefore the three types of raw material which are worthly for promotion as raw material in pulp production.
Creative Commons License