Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของ human cathelicidin เมื่อใช้ร่วมกับ antibiotics ต่อการยับยั้งเชื้อดื้อยา cutibacterium acnes
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Direkrit Chiewchengchol
Second Advisor
Tanittha Chatsuwan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.235
Abstract
Cutibacterium acnes is one of the major factors involved in the pathogenesis of acne vulgaris which sometimes develops antibiotic resistance particularly clindamycin- and doxycycline-resistant C. acnes. In this study, human cathelicidin (LL-37) which is a type of human antimicrobial peptide against a wide range of microorganisms was used. We investigated the antimicrobial activity of LL-37 on C. acnes isolated from patients with acne at the King Chulalongkorn Hospital using broth microdilution. Moreover, the synergistic effects of LL-37 with clindamycin and doxycycline were investigated using checkerboard microdilution, and time-killing assays. The cytotoxicity of LL-37 was also evaluated by MTT assay. The results demonstrated that LL-37 had an inhibitory effect against all clinical isolates of a C. acnes including antibiotic-resistant strain at concentrations ranging from 25 to 50 µg/ml. Furthermore, LL-37 at the concentration of 0.1µg/ml showed a synergistic effect with doxycycline at the concentration of 8 µg/ml with the fractional inhibitory concentration index (FICI) of 0.50. However, the combination of LL-37 and doxycycline showed a significant cytotoxic effect on human keratinocytes. Therefore, better understandings how to reduce the cytotoxicity of this drug combination are required, and the synergistic effect of LL-37 with other topical antibiotics is probably needed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cutibacterium acnes เป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยสำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดสิวในผู้ป่วยโดยพบว่าเชื้อ C. acnes มักดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะที่ใช้ในการรักษาสิว ได้แก่ clindamycin และ doxycycline ซึ่งการเพิ่มขึ้นของเชื้อ C. acnes ดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะนั้นเป็นสิ่งที่น่ากังวล สำหรับการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยได้พยายามค้นหาแนวทางการรักษาใหม่ๆ โดยใช้สารที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียจากธรรมชาติที่ผลิตได้จากร่างกายมนุษย์ คือ เปปไทด์ ชนิด human cathelicidin หรือ LL-37 ซึ่งมีความสามารถในการต้านจุลชีพได้หลากหลายรวมถึงเชื้อแบคทีเรีย นำมาศึกษาความสามารถในการยับยั้งเชื้อ C. acnes ที่ได้จากผู้ป่วยสิวของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ด้วยวิธี broth microdilution assay และความสามารถในการออกฤทธิ์ร่วมกับยา clindamycin และ doxycycline ด้วยวิธี checkerboard assay และ time-killing assay ควบคู่ไปกับการทดสอบหาความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ด้วยวิธี MTT assay จากการศึกษาพบว่า LL-37 สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของ C. acnes ที่ดื้อต่อยาทั้งหมดที่แยกได้มาจากผู้ป่วยด้วยความเข้มข้นระหว่าง 25-50 µg/ml และยังสามารถเสริมฤทธิ์ร่วมกันกับยา doxycycline ได้ โดยมีค่าดัชนีชี้วัดประสิทธิภาพร่วม (FICI) เท่ากับ 0.5 ที่ความเข้มข้นของ LL-37 ที่ 0.1 µg/ml และความเข้มข้นของ doxycycline ที่ 8 µg/ml อย่างไรก็ดีสารทั้งสองชนิดที่สามารถเสริมฤทธิ์กันนี้ ตรวจพบว่ามีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ผิวหนังของมนุษย์ จึงต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อไปในอนาคตเพื่อลดความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ รวมไปถึงความสามารถของ LL-37 ในการออกฤทธิ์ร่วมกับยาที่เป็น topical agent ชนิดอื่นๆ
Creative Commons License