Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างโทเรอโรจีนิกเดนไดรติกเซลล์จากหนูเมาส์ลูปัสที่ไม่มียีน Fcgr2b สำหรับเป็นแบบจำลองในการรักษาโรคเอสแอลอี
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattiya Hirankarn
Second Advisor
Patcharee Ritprajak
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.233
Abstract
Tolerogenic dendritic cells (tolDCs) are DCs with an immunoregulatory function, which can induce regulatory T cells (Tregs) and suppress the immune response. Currently, tolDCs-based treatment has become a promising therapeutic approach for organ transplantation and autoimmune disease. FcgRIIB is an inhibitory receptor widely expressed in B cells, myeloid cells, and DCs. The ablation of FcgRIIB in the murine model shows a spontaneous development of a lupus-like disease and might affect other immune cell regulation. There was limited information on tolDC induction in FcgRIIB defective mice. Thus, in this study, we studied the generation of tolDCs from the bone marrow-derived dendritic cells (BMDCs) of Fcgr2b-/- mice by various tolerogenic agents. As expected, when compared with wide-type (WT) control, bone marrow-derived DCs of Fcgr2b-/- mice showed higher activation and pro-inflammatory cytokine productionupon LPS stimulation when compared with wide-type (WT) control. Tolerogenic agents can partially reduce the activation and cytokine production of LPS-stimulated Fcgr2b-/- BMDCs. Mainly, dexamethasone-treated Fcgr2b-/- BMDCs exhibited a notable decrease in pro-inflammatory cytokine production and showed an increase in IL-10 production in response to LPS stimulation. Furthermore, we demonstrated that dexamethasone-conditioned Fcgr2b-/- tolDCs could mediate Treg expansion ex vivo. For the in vivo treatment of lupus disease, dexamethasone-conditioned Fcgr2b-/- tolDCs were adoptively transferred to Fcgr2b-/- lupus-prone mice, mediated Foxp3+ Treg expansion in the spleens and suppressed anti-double strand DNA autoantibodies in the serum. In addition, to generate tolDCs in vivo more conveniently, dexamethasone-loaded nanoparticles (DexaNPs) designed to target DCs were subcutaneously injected into Fcgr2b-/- lupus-prone mice. The DexaNPs-treated mice showed a significantly enhanced expression of PD-L1 on CD11c+ DCs, increased FoxP3+ Treg numbers, and decreased serum anti-double strand DNA autoantibodies. In conclusion, our study demonstrated that dexamethasone is the most potent drug that can induce tolerogenic DCs and lead to better clinical outcome in Fcgr2b-/- lupus-prone mice. This may be helpful for DC-based treatment in SLE patients but not limited to FcgrIIb gene polymorphism.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Tolerogenic dendritic cells (tolDCs) เป็นหนึ่งในเซลล์ของภูมิคุ้มกันที่มีมาแต่กำเนิด โดยมีฟังก์ชันควบคุมการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันควบคุมการทำงานของทีเซลล์ ชนิด (Tregs) ตลอดจนยับยั้งการตอบสนองของภูมิคุ้มกัน ปัจจุบันการรักษาโดยใช้ tolDCs ได้กลายเป็นหนึ่งในแนวทางของการรักษาที่มีแนวโน้มที่ดีสำหรับการปลูกถ่ายอวัยวะและโรคแพ้ภูมิตัวเอง FcgRIIB เป็นหนึ่งในรีเซพเตอร์แบบยับยั้งที่แสดงออกในบีเซลล์ เซลล์ไมอิลอยด์ และเซลล์เดนไดรต์ติค ความผิดปกติของ FcgRIIB ในสัตว์ทดลองพบว่ามีการแสดงอาการของโรคที่คล้ายลูปัสหรือภาวะภูมิคุ้มกันบกพร่องเรื้อรังและอาจส่งผลต่อการควบคุมเซลล์ภูมิคุ้มกันชนิดอื่นๆ ในปัจจุบันมีข้อมูลค่อนข้างจำกัดเกี่ยวกับการเหนี่ยวนำ tolDC ในหนูเมาส์ที่มีข้อบกพร่อง FcgRIIB ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้เราทำศึกษาการสร้าง tolDC จากเซลล์เดนไดรต์ติคที่ได้มาจากไขกระดูกของหนู Fcgr2b-/- โดยสารที่สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้ภาวะของ tolDC ได้ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (WT) เดนไดรต์ติคที่ได้จากไขกระดูกของหนู Fcgr2b-/- แสดงการกระตุ้นที่สูงขึ้นและมีการผลิตไซโตไคน์ที่มีการอักเสบตามการกระตุ้นของ LPS เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (WT) โดยสารที่สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดภาวะ tolDC ได้นั้น สามารถลดการกระตุ้นและการผลิตไซโตไคน์ของเซลล์เดนไดรต์ติคในหนู Fcgr2b-/- ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย LPS ได้ โดยทั่วไปแล้ว เซลล์เดนไดรต์ติคของหนู Fcgr2b-/- ที่บำบัดด้วยเดกซาเมทาโซนแสดงการลดลงในการผลิตไซโตไคน์ที่เกิดจากการอักเสบและมีการสร้างไซโตไคน์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดการอักเสบนั้นคือ IL-10 ในการตอบสนองต่อการกระตุ้น LPS นอกจากนี้เดกซาเมทาโซนสามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้ Fcgr2b-/- tolDCs เพิ่มการขยายตัวของ Treg เซลล์ได้ ในปัจจุบันสำหรับการรักษาโรคภูมิคุ้มกันบกพร่องเรื้อรังในร่างกายนั้น Fcgr2b-/-tolDCs เป็นหนึ่งในทางเลือกที่ใช้ในการรักษาและนอกจากนี้เพื่อสร้าง tolDCs ในร่างกายให้สะดวกมากยิ่งขึ้น การประยุกต์ใช้อนุภาคนาโนที่มีการนำส่งเดกซาเมทาโซนนำไปสู่การแสดงออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของ PD-L1 บนเซลล์เดนไดรต์ติค มีการเพิ่มจำนวนของ FoxP3+ Treg และลดระดับแอนติบอดีต่อ double strand DNA ในซีรั่ม โดยสรุป การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเดกซาเมทาโซนเป็นหนึ่งในยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพที่สามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิด tolDC และนำไปสู่ผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิกที่ดีขึ้นในหนูที่มีแนวโน้มเป็นโรคลูปัส นอกจากนี้สิ่งนี้อาจเป็นประโยชน์สำหรับการรักษาโดยใช้เดนไดรต์ติคเซลล์ในผู้ป่วย SLE โดยที่ไม่ได้จำกัดเฉพาะผู้ป่วยที่มีความผิดปกติบนความหลากหลายของยีน FcgrIIb
Creative Commons License