Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองทางแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีสำหรับการประเมินประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chadin Kulsing
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1217
Abstract
Obtaining critical thinking skills for optimizing and selecting experimental conditions in gas chromatography (GC) is a challenge for high school students. The students cannot traditionally percieve such skills in lecture classes since the learning process is time-consuming and expensive in terms of energy and resources. To address this issue, this study proposes an alternative simulation-based approach to improve the optimization skills of a wide range of students, including 10 Matthayom 4 (Grade 10) students, 8 third-year bachelor students, 8 master students, and 9 PhD volunteering students. The approach used a computer spreadsheet platform with the capability to perform fast simulation of GC results for a sample with a given set of the chemical components. Prior to a 50-minute test involving simulated optimization of separation of an adulterated model perfume, students were given spreadsheets with a different practice to familiarize themselves with the software. Student learning curves during the GC optimization were documented by collecting snapshots of their performance which were performed at 0, 10, 20, 30, 40, 50 and 60 minutes after the test started. Students with GC experience, lab optimization experience, or gaming experience demonstrated faster learning curves. In addition, the simulation approach was matched with the experimental results for the selected set of compounds. The developed teaching method has the potential to improve students' optimization skills and is expected to be adapted as a tool for future use.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาทักษะการคิดเชิงวิเคราะห์อย่างมีคุณภาพ เพื่อเลือก และปรับเปลี่ยนเงื่อนไขการทดลองในกระบวนการโครมาโทกราฟี (Gas Chromatography : GC) เป็นโจทย์ที่ท้าทายสำหรับนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย นักเรียนไม่สามารถเข้าถึงทักษะเหล่านี้ได้อย่างเข้าใจเพียงแค่การเรียนรู้ในรายวิชาการบรรยาย เนื่องจากกระบวนการเรียนรู้ใช้เวลาและค่าใช้จ่ายที่สูง ในแง่ของการใช้พลังงานรวมถึงทรัพยากรที่จำเป็น ในการแก้ไขปัญหานี้ งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอแนวทางทดแทนที่ใช้โปรแกรมการจำลอง เพื่อปรับปรุงทักษะในการเลือกสภาวะการทดลองให้ดีที่สุด สำหรับนักเรียนจำนวนมาก ซึ่งรวมถึงนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จำนวน 10 คน นักศึกษาปริญญาตรีชั้นปีที่ 3 จำนวน 8 คน นักศึกษาปริญญาโท จำนวน 8 คน และนักศึกษาปริญญาเอก จำนวน 9 คน ตามลำดับ วิธีการนี้ใช้แพลตฟอร์มสเปรดชีตของคอมพิวเตอร์ที่สามารถจำลองผลลัพธ์ GC ได้อย่างรวดเร็ว สำหรับวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างที่มีส่วนประกอบเคมีที่กำหนดให้ นักเรียนได้รับสเปรดชีตเพื่อทำการฝึกใช้ให้คุ้นเคยกับซอฟต์แวร์ ก่อนที่จะเริ่มทำการทดสอบเป็นเวลา 50 นาทีเกี่ยวกับการปรับแต่งเงื่อนไขการทดลองที่จำลองขึ้นของการแยกสารตัวอย่างสมมติที่เป็นน้ำมันปลอมปน ได้มีการเก็บข้อมูลของกราฟการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียนระหว่างการทดสอบ ผ่านภาพถ่ายของหน้าจอที่แสดงประสิทธิภาพของนักเรียนในช่วงเวลาที่ 0, 10, 20, 30, 40, 50 และ 60 นาทีหลังเริ่มทดสอบ นักเรียนที่มีประสบการณ์ในการใช้งาน GC ประสบการณ์ในการปรับแต่งเงื่อนไขการทดลอง หรือประสบการณ์ในการเล่นเกมส์ แสดงกราฟการเรียนรู้ที่เร็วกว่า นอกจากนี้ การจำลองยังสอดคล้องกับผลที่ได้จากการทดลองจริงสำหรับชุดของสารมาตรฐานที่เลือกมา วิธีการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น สามารถนำไปใช้ในการปรับปรุงทักษะในการเลือกสภาวะการทดลองให้ดีที่สุดของนักเรียนในอนาคตได้
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.