Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยสงขลานครินทร์ที่สอบคัดเลือกด้วยวิธีต่างกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of the achievement of prince of Songkla University students selected by different methods
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พวงแก้ว ปุณยกนก
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.106
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักศึกษา มหาวิทยาลัยสงขลานครินทร์ที่สอบคัดเลือกด้วยวิธีต่างกัน คือ ประเภทที่มหาวิทยาลัยสอบคัดเลือกเองโดยวิธีจัดสอบตรงจากนักเรียนในภาคเรียนใต้ และประเภทสอบร่วมเข้ามหาวิทยาลัยซึ่งทบวงมหาวิทยาลัยเป็นผู้จัดสอบจากนักเรียนทั้งประเทศ ประชากรที่ศึกษาคือนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยสงขลานครินทร์ที่เข้าศึกษาในปีการศึกษา 2518 ถึง 2519 แต่ยังมีองค์ประกอบอีกหลายอย่างที่มีอิทธิพลต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน ซึ่งจะทำให้ผลที่ได้มิใช่เกิดจากวิธีสอบที่ต่างกันแต่เพียงอย่างเดียว ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงใช้วิธีเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างจากประชากรทั้งสองกลุ่ม โดยวิธีจับคู่(Matching) เพื่อให้มีความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสองประเภทน้อยที่สุด โดยคำนึงถึงเพศ อายุ ภูมิลำเนา อาชีพบิดา (มารดา) แผนกวิชาที่เรียนในชั้น ม.ศ. 5 และคณะหรือสาขาวิชาที่เข้าศึกษาในชั้นปีที่ 1 ส่วนพื้นความรู้เดิมของนักศึกษาซึ่งแทนด้วยคะแนนจากการสอบชั้น ม.ศ. 5 จัดเป็นตัวแปรเกินที่มีอิทธิพลอย่างสำคัญยิ่งต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนนั้น ไม่สามารถควบคุมได้โดยวิธีการจับคู่ จึงต้องใช้วิธีควบคุมทางสถิติ คือ วิธีวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วมด้วยแบบกลุ่มสุ่ม (Analysis of Covariance with Randomized Block Design) โดยมีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน ซึ่งแทนด้วยคะแนนเฉลี่ยสะสมชั้นปีที่ 1 เป็นตัวแปรตาม (Department Variable) ที่ต้องการศึกษา และคะแนนชั้นม.ศ. 5 เป็นตัวแปรเกิน(Extraneous Variable) ซึ่งต้องการควบคุมโดยวิธีการสอบคัดเลือกต่างกันเป็นตัวแปรอิสระ(Independent Variable) นั่นเอง และจำแนกประเภท(Block) ตามคณะหรือสาขาวิชา ดังนั้นกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสองจะมีความแตกต่างกันเฉพาะวิธีการในการสอบคัดเลือกเท่านั้น จากผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า นักศึกษาประเภทมหาวิทยาลัยจัดสอบตรงจากนักเรียนภาคใต้มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยชั้น ม.ศ. 5 ไม่แตกต่างกับนักศึกษาประเภทสอบร่วมเข้ามหาวิทยาลัยที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญ .05 และนักศึกษาทั้งสองประเภทมีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนที่ไม่แตกต่างกันที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is purposed to make a comparision of the academic achievement attained by the students who were admitted in to Prince of Songkla University through different entrances. Those of the first group who were all from the southern part or the country were given an entrance examination by the university. Another group is composed of those students throughout the kingdom, conducted by University Bureau. The target population for this study is the students of the academic year 2528-2519 (A.D.1975-1976). Since there are other factors usually affecting one’s ability to study, such as sex, age residence, occupation of parents, pre-university education, field or faculty of enrollment for the first year at the university, it is assumed here that their academic achievement cannot be judged solely from their ways of entering the university. Baring such notion in maid, in drawing samples from the target population, attempt has been made to minimize differences of such other factors. Samples therefore have been picked in pairs, matching them on the base of the similarities of such backgrounds as mentioned above, leaving the main difference manely their ways of entering the university to be more obvious for the purpose of this study. Such an attempt has a limitation, however. In spite of being so desirable that the students’ pre-university records, which would be quite a decisive factor for their university education were not obtainable. It was not possible therefore to match each pair on their pre-university achievement. In compensation for this minor weakness, this study has turned to use the statistical control method, that is analysis of covariance with randomized block design. The blocks were placed in accordance with their field or faculty of studies. The two groups involved in this study each consisted of 214 students, thus totaling 428 samples. The main finding was that the two groups, one selected by the university, another selected through the over all entrance examination, were not significantly different at 0.05 level in their academic achievement in their university education.
Creative Commons License