Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
งานในหน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบของหัวหน้าคณะวิชาในกลุ่มวิทยาลัยครูภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Duties and responsibilities of the dean of faculty in Northeastern teachers colleges
Year (A.D.)
1980
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุทัย บุญประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1980.93
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. ศึกษางานในหน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบของหัวหน้าคณะวิชาในวิทยาลัยครู 2. ศึกษางานในหน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบของหัวหน้าคณะวิชาที่ปฏิบัติจริงและตามความคาดหวังของประชากรในกลุ่มวิทยาลัยครูภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ 3. กำหนดลักษณะงานในหน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบของหัวหน้าคณะวิชาในวิทยาลัยครู วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยได้ดำเนินการวิจัยโดยเริ่มจากการศึกษาเอกสาร ตำรา หนังสือ และทฤษฎีต่าง ๆ พร้อมกับสัมภาษณ์หัวหน้าคณะวิชาต่าง ๆ ในวิทยาลัยครูในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 4 แห่ง เพื่อนำผลที่ได้มากำหนดกรอบของแนวความคิดในการวิจัยอันจะเป็นแนวทางในการสร้างเครื่องมือ ทดลองใช้เครื่องมือ และปรับปรุงแก้ไขจนเป็นเครื่องมือที่ใช้สำหรับการวิจัยภาคสนามต่อไป ลักษณะของเครื่องมือเป็นแบบสัมภาษณ์และแบบสอบถาม ซึ่งแบบสัมภาษณ์ใช้กับผู้บริหารจำนวน 32 คน แบบสอบถามใช้กับหัวหน้าคณะวิชาจำนวน 24 คน และคณาจารย์อีกจำนวน 262 คน ในกลุ่มวิทยาลัยครูภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือจำนวน 8 แห่ง เมื่อได้รวบรวมข้อมูลแล้วจึงนำมาวิเคราะห์ โดยใช้ค่าสถิติคือ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าอัตราส่วนวิกฤติ และค่าวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน แล้วนำผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลมาสรุปผล พร้อมกับกำหนดลักษณะงานในหน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบของหัวหน้าคณะวิชา และข้อเสนอแนะต่าง ๆ ผลการวิจัย 1. ลักษณะงานในหน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบของหัวหน้าคณะวิชาประกอบด้วยงานใหญ่ ๆ ทั้งหมด 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ งานวิชาการ งานบริหารบุคคล งานกิจการนักศึกษา งานธุรการ-การเงิน และงานบริหารทั่วไป และงานด้านความสัมพันธ์กับชุมชน 2. ผลการศึกษาการปฏิบัติงานในหน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบของหัวหน้าคณะวิชาที่ปฏิบัติจริงและตามความคาดหวังของกลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากร ปรากฏว่า งานที่ปฏิบัติจริงนั้นหัวหน้าคณะวิชายังปฏิบัติค่อนข้างน้อย และกลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรคาดหวังให้หัวหน้าคณะวิชาปฏิบัติงานต่าง ๆ มากขึ้นในทุก ๆ ด้าน 3. ลักษณะงานเฉพาะของงานในหน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบของหัวหน้าคณะวิชาประกอบด้วยงานวางแผน วางโครงการพัฒนาทางวิชาการของคณะวิชา ควบคุมและประสานงานการดำเนินงานภายในคณะวิชาในด้านวิชาการ งานบริหารบุคคลรับผิดชอบเกี่ยวกับการพิจารณาความดีความชอบ การจัดอัตรากำลัง และวางโครงการพัฒนาบุคลากร งานกิจการนักศึกษา รับผิดชอบในการจัดหาวิทยากรมาบรรยาย ปาฐกถา และอภิปราย และส่งเสริมให้เกิดความสามัคคีในหมู่คณะ งานธุรการ-การเงิน และงานบริหารทั่วไป รับผิดชอบในการวางแผน ประชุม ประสานงานจัดทำงบประมาณประจำปีของคณะวิชา และควบคุมดูแลการปฏิบัติงานในคณะวิชาให้เป็นไปตามนโยบายของวิทยาลัย งานด้านความสัมพันธ์กับชุมชน รับผิดชอบในการให้การอบรมครูประจำการ เป็นวิทยากร ตลอดจนเขียนบทความ แสดงปาฐกถา และร่วมอภิปรายทางวิชาการแก่ชุมชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purposes of the study 1. To study duties and responsibilities of the dean of faculty in the northeastern teachers colleges. 2. To study duties and responsibilities of the dean of faculty as regard to both actual and expected performance. 3. To specify duties and responsibilities of the dean of faculty in teachers colleges. Procedures The instruments employed in this study are basically developed from the concept derived from reviewing various written materials, texts, theories, as well as from the results of interviewing the deans of faculty in four teachers colleges in Bangkok. Drafted forms of questionnaires and interview are formed, based on the preliminary work. The questionnaires were distributed to 262 instructors in teachers colleges and the 24 deans of faculty and 31 administrators of high rank were interviewed. The analyses of data is presented in the form of percentage, arithmetic means, standard deviation, t-test, and analysis of variance. Then the job description for the dean of faculty are prescribed. Results 1. The duties and responsibilities of the dean of faculty cover five major functions : academic function, personal administration, student activities, general administration and public relation. 2. According to the sample population and public relation. 2. According to the sample population, the dean of faculty do not fully accomplish the prescribed functions in 1. The dean of faculty are expected to do more in each major functions. 3. The specific duties and responsibilities of the dean of faculty in academic affairs are setting policy concerning academic standard and upgrading, academic planning, supervision of academic activities. In personnel administrations he is responsible for staff promotion, staff placement, and personnel development, and to encourage group spirit and belongingness among faculty members. In students’ activities, he is responsible for organizing students’ activities of all types. He is also responsible for supplementing lectures, discussions, and exhibition in student [extra-curricular] activities. In general administration, he is responsible for finance planning and budgeting, services, and facilities planning, and conducting meetings. In public relation, he is to provide in-service training programs, participate in all form of lecture for the public, seminar and other academic programs.
Share
COinS