Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความคิดเห็นของเด็กนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษาตอนต้นที่มีต่อหนังสือสำหรับเด็กที่ผลิตออกมาในประเทศไทย ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2520-2522
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The elementary pupils'viewpoint about children's literature published in Thailand during 1977- 1979
Year (A.D.)
1980
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กล่อมจิตต์ พลายเวช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1980.537
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของเด็กนักเรียนประถมศึกษาตอนต้น ที่มีต่อหนังสือสำหรับเด็ก ที่ผลิตออกมาในประเทศไทย ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2520-2522 โดยเน้นหนักไปทางด้านรูปเล่มของหนังสือมากกว่าเนื้อหา หนังสือที่ใช้เป็นข้อมูลในการวิจัย เป็นหนังสือสำหรับเด็กที่เขียนและตีพิมพ์ในประเทศไทยตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2520 ถึงเดือนเมษายน พ.ศ. 2522 จำนวน 60 เล่ม ตัวอย่างประชากรเป็นเด็กนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษาตอนต้น จากโรงเรียนกรุงเทพมหานคร 3 โรงเรียนและจังหวัดขอนแก่น 3 โรงเรียน จำนวน 240 คน โดนให้นักเรียนแต่ละโรงเรียนอ่านหนังสือเป็นเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ แล้วจึงคัดเลือกนักเรียนที่มีสถิติการอ่านสูงสุดชั้นละ 10 คน มาตอบแบบสอบถาม ผลที่ได้นำมาคำนวณโดยคิดค่าร้อยละ ผลของการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า ลักษณะรูปเล่มของหนังสือที่นักเรียนชอบที่สุด เป็นหนังสือปกแข็ง ขนาด 13×18 เซนติเมตร หนาประมาณ 22-38 หน้า ใช้กระดาษขาวชนิดหนาน้ำหนัก 150 แกรมขึ้นไป ตัวอักษรใหญ่ขนาด 32 พอยท์ ภาพประกอบอยู่ด้านบนของเนื้อเรื่องเป็นภาพประดิษฐ์ ขนาดเต็มหน้า สีสดใส และเป็นสีตามธรรมชาติ และชอบให้มีภาพประกอบมากกว่าเนื้อเรื่อง สำหรับเนื้อเรื่องที่นักเรียนชอบมากที่สุด คือ เป็นประเภทนิทาน เทพนิยาย นิทานพื้นบ้าน ที่มีตัวเอกเป็นคน ใช้คำประพันธ์ประเภทร้อยแก้ว ประโยคสั้นๆ มีบทสนทนามากๆ และย่อหน้าขนาดสั้นประมาณ 3-5 บรรทัด ในการเลือกอ่านหนังสือ นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่เลือกโดยพิจารณาจากภาพประกอบ และองค์ประกอบหนังสือที่นักเรียนไม่ชอบมากที่สุด คือ ไม่มีภาพประกอบ หนังสือที่นักเรียนชอบมากที่สุด ได้แก่ เรื่อง สุดสาคร ซึ่งวาดภาพประกอบโดย ปยุต เงากระจ่าง และคณะโดยให้เหตุผลว่า เพราะเนื้อเรื่องสนุก ตื่นเต้น ข้อเสนอแนะของผู้วิจัยเพื่อส่งเสริมการผลิตหนังสือสำหรับเด็ก คือ ผู้ผลิตหนังสือสำหรับเด็ก ควรจะเน้นความสำคัญของภาพประกอบเป็นพิเศษ นอกจากนั้น ควรใช้ตัวอักษรขนาดใหญ่ อ่านง่าย และพิมพ์ลงบนกระดาษสีขาว บรรณารักษ์ควรพิจารณาถึงสภาพแวดล้อมและประสบการณ์ของเด็กก่อนพิจารณาเลือกหนังสือ และจะต้องมีการประชาสัมพันธ์ให้บุคคลทั่วๆไปรู้ถึงคุณค่าของการอ่านที่มีต่อเด็ก พยายามผลิตหนังสือสำหรับเด็กที่มีคุณภาพดีและราคาพอสมควรให้มากขึ้น บรรณารักษ์และครูควรร่วมมือกันหาทางชักจูงให้เด็กมีนิสัยรักการอ่านและควรให้เด็กมีส่วนร่วมในการพิจารณาตัดสินในการประกวดหนังสือสำหรับเด็ก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the elementary pupils' viewpoint about the children's literature published in Thailand during 1977 - 1979, especially for the format than the text. The 60 books used as research instruments are children's books written and published in Thailand during January 1977 to April 1979. The research population consists of 240 elementary pupils from 6 schools, 3 in Bangkok and 3 in Khon Khaen. These 60 books were left for 2 weeks at each school, and in the 3rd week, 10 pupils who have the highest reading statistics in each class were chosen to answer the questionnaire. The result was shown in percentage. Through this research, it can be concluded that the most prefered format is a hard-covered book of 13×18 cm. in size, 22 to 38 pages in thickness using 150 grams white paper and 32 points lettersize. The illustrations should be placed above the text, fully and brightly colored in true natural arrays and they should also be predominant to the text. As for the contents, the most like are those concern tales and folklores with human beings as main characters. The writing style includes simple, short sentenced account with lots of dialogues and short paragraphs of about 3 to 5 lines. In their book choices, most of the pupils pick illustrations as their first consideration and so the indicated factor of their dislike falls on books without pictures. The best like title is Sudsakorn, illustrated by Payut Ngao Krajang and his team because of its amusing and interesting plot. The researcher's recommendations to promote children's book production are: The publishers should specifically pay attention to the illustrations, moreover, big, clear letters should be printed on white papers. In their book selection, librarians should consider of the readers' environment and experiences. The general public must be wider and better informed so as to realize more of the reading value to children; consequently, more moderately priced and substancially qualitative children publications are produced. Librarians and teachers should mutually cooperate to seek ways and means to inhibit the love of reading in children. Finally, the children should be asked to participate in judging the children's book awards.
Share
COinS