Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้มาตรการทางกฏหมายในการควบคุม และแก้ไขปัญหาอัตรา การเพิ่มของจำนวนประชากร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measures in controlling and solving problems of population growth rate
Year (A.D.)
1980
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิมลศิริ ชำนาญเวช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1980.273
Abstract
อัตราการเพิ่มของประชากรที่สูงก่อให้เกิดปัญหาต่าง ๆ หลายประการ เช่น ปัญหาทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม การขาดแคลนอาหาร ความต้องการพื้นที่ทำกินเพิ่มขึ้น การใช้ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ สภาวะแวดล้อมเสื่อมโทรม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษา ค้นคว้า วิจัยกฎหมายต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยตรง หรือมีผลหรือเกี่ยวพันกับการเกิด การเจริญพันธุ์ การดำเนินการดังกล่าวจะทำให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์ของกฎหมายต่อปัญหาประชากร อันจะมีส่วนช่วยให้เกิดความรู้ ความเข้าใจ การตระหนักและเห็นความสำคัญเพิ่มขึ้นในการใช้มาตรการทางกฎหมายประสานกับมาตรการอื่น ๆ (เช่น การวางแผนครอบครัว การคุมกำเนิด การให้ความรู้ด้านประชากรศึกษา) ในการควบคุมและแก้ไขปัญหาประชากร และจะสอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์ในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของประเทศอีกทางหนึ่ง ตามแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติ ฉบับที่สี่ พ.ศ. 2520-2524 ซึ่งมีเป้าหมายในการลดอัตราการเพิ่มของประชากรและแนะนำให้ทบทวนกฎหมาย และระเบียบในการแก้ไขปัญหา และจากการศึกษาอาจสรุปและเสนอแนะไว้โดยย่อ ดังนี้ 1. กฎหมายครอบครัว อายุต่ำสุดในการสมรส ตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ บรรพ 5 ซึ่งได้ใช้บังคับโดยพระราชบัญญัติให้ใช้บทบัญญัติบรรพ 5 แห่งประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ที่มีผลใช้บังคับเมื่อวันที่ 16 ตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2519 การสมรสจะทำได้ต่อเมื่อชายและหญิงมีอายุสิบเจ็ดปีบริบูรณ์ (มาตรา 1448) ก่อนการแก้ไขกฎหมายนี้ชายจะทำการสมรสได้ต่อเมื่อมีอายุสิบเจ็ดปีบริบูรณ์ และหญิงมีอายุสิบห้าปีบริบูรณ์แล้ว การยกอายุขั้นต่ำของการสมรสของหญิงเป็นเงื่อนไขหนึ่งที่จะทำให้บุคคลทำการสมรสช้าลง และมีผลทำให้มีบุตรช้าลง การมีคู่สมรสหลายคน ชายหรือหญิงจะทำการสมรสในขณะที่ตนมีคู่สมรสอยู่ไม่ได้ (ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 1452) แต่ตามข้อเท็จจริงบทบัญญัตินี้ได้มีการฝ่าฝืนอยู่เสมอ มาตรการทางกฎหมาย คือ ควรบัญญัติความผิดและกำหนดโทษสำหรับบุคคลผู้ทำการสมรสใหม่ก่อนการสิ้นสุดของการสมรส 2. กฎหมายภาษี การหักลดหย่อนโดยจำกัดจำนวนบุตร การหักลดหย่อนเงินได้พึงประเมินให้แก่บุตรชอบด้วยกฎหมาย หรือบุตรบุญธรรมของผู้มีเงินได้รวมทั้งบุตรชอบด้วยกฎหมายของสามีหรือภริยาของผู้มีเงินได้ คือ บุตรที่เกิดหลัง พ.ศ. 2522 หรือที่ได้รับเป็นบุตรบุญธรรมในหรือหลัง พ.ศ. 2522 คนละ 3,000 บาท แต่รวมกันไม่เกินสามคน (ประมวลรัษฎากร มาตรา 47 (1) (ค) แก้ไขเพิ่มเติมโดยพระราชกำหนดแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลรัษฎากร (ฉบับที่ 5) พ.ศ. 2521) การจำกัดการลดภาษีตามจำนวนบุตรเป็นมาตรการที่ไม่จูงใจต่อการมีบุตรหลายคน 3. กฎหมายสวัสดิการ การจำกัดสิทธิประโยชน์ทางสวัสดิการสังคมตามจำนวนบุตร การช่วยเหลือบุตร ข้าราชการ ลูกจ้างประจำมีสิทธิได้รับการช่วยเหลือทางการเงินเป็นรายเดือนแก่บุตรเป็นจำนวนสามคน(พระราชกฤษฎีกาเงินสวัสดิการเกี่ยวกับการช่วยเหลือบุตร พ.ศ. 2521 มาตรา 5) พระราชกฤษฎีกานี้มีเหตุผลที่จะให้สอดคล้องกับนโยบายการวางแผนครอบครัวของแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติ ฉบับที่สี่ พ.ศ. 2520-2524 การช่วยเหลือทางการศึกษาแก่บุตร ข้าราชการและลูกจ้าง ฯลฯ ได้รับเงินสวัสดิการเกี่ยวกับการศึกษาของบุตร (พระราชกฤษฎีกาเงินสวัสดิการเกี่ยวกับการศึกษาของบุตร พ.ศ. 2520 มาตรา 3, 5) โดยไม่ถูกจำกัดจำนวนบุตร การให้ค่ารักษาพยาบาลแก่บุตร ข้าราชการและลูกจ้างประจำ ฯลฯ มีสิทธิที่จะได้รับค่ารักษาพยาบาลสำหรับบุตร (พระราชกฤษฎีกาเงินสวัสดิการเกี่ยวกับการรักษาพยาบาล พ.ศ. 2521 มาตรา 3, 5) โดยไม่จำกัดจำนวนบุตร มาตรการทางกฎหมายสำหรับการให้ความช่วยเหลือทางการศึกษา และการรักษาพยาบาลสำหรับบุตร คือ จำกัดจำนวนบุตรที่จะได้รับสวัสดิการทางการเงินเหล่านี้ หลักการของการจำกัดสิทธิและประโยชน์ของสวัสดิการตามจำนวนบุตรที่ได้กล่าวมาข้างต้น อาจจะนำไปใช้กับพนักงานและลูกจ้างของรัฐวิสาหกิจ ลูกจ้างทั่วไป หรือประชาชนในการได้รับสิทธิและประโยชน์หรือความช่วยเหลือจากรัฐวิสาหกิจ นายจ้าง หรือรัฐ ในลักษณะเดียวกัน 4. กฎหมายแรงงาน การจำกัดการลาคลอดโดยจ่ายค่าจ้างตามจำนวนบุตร ลูกจ้างซึ่งเป็นหญิงมีสิทธิที่จะลาคลอดโดยได้รับค่าจ้าง (ประกาศกระทรวงมหาดไทย เรื่องการคุ้มครองแรงงานลงวันที่ 16 เมษายน 2515 ข้อ 18) สิทธินี้ไม่จำกัดว่าจะเป็นการลากี่ครั้งหรือมีบุตรกี่คน มาตรการทางกฎหมายคือ จำกัดการลาคลอดโดยจ่ายค่าจ้างให้ตามจำนวนบุตรที่จะได้กำหนดการมีบุตรมากกว่าที่กำหนดจะได้รับสิทธิเพียงลาคลอดแต่ไม่ได้รับค่าจ้าง 5. กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับสิทธิสตรี ชายและหญิงมีสิทธิเท่าเทียมกัน (รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2517 ซึ่งถูกยกเลิกแล้ว) ก่อให้เกิดการยกเลิก แก้ไขและออกกฎหมาย เช่น การยกเลิกบทบัญญัติหญิงที่ได้ทำการสมรสไม่สามารถกระทำการใดที่ผูกพันสินบริคณห์โดยปราศจากความยินยอมของสามี สามีเป็นผู้จัดการสินบริคณห์ เป็นหัวหน้าในคู่ครอง เป็นผู้เลือกที่อยู่ อำนาจปกครองอยู่แก่บิดา เป็นต้น การออกบทบัญญัติใหม่ ให้สามีและภริยาเป็นผู้จัดการสินสมรสร่วมกัน (พระราชบัญญัติแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ (ฉบับที่ 8) พ.ศ. 2519 และประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ บรรพ 5 ซึ่งได้ใช้บังคับโดยพระราชบัญญัติให้ใช้บทบัญญัติบรรพ 5 แห่งประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ ที่ได้ตรวจชำระใหม่ พ.ศ. 2519) นอกจากนั้น การยอมรับแรงงานสตรีและการให้การปฏิบัติที่เท่าเทียมกับชาย เช่น การรับเข้าทำงาน ค่าจ้าง ความก้าวหน้าของอาชีพ การศึกษาและอื่น ๆ เหล่านี้จะช่วยให้สตรีมีบทบาทและส่วนร่วมเพิ่มขึ้นในการแก้ปัญหาสังคม อันอาจทำให้สตรีไม่ประสงค์ที่จะมีบุตรหลายคน หรือช่วยแก้ปัญหาบิดา มารดามีบุตรหลายคนเพื่อเลือกเพศที่ต้องการ 6. กฎหมายยา การโฆษณาขายยา การโฆษณาขายยาจะต้องไม่ทำให้เข้าใจว่าเป็นยาคุมกำเนิด ยกเว้นการโฆษณาในสลากหรือเอกสารกำกับยา และการโฆษณาซึ่งกระทำ โดยตรงต่อผู้ประกอบโรคศิลปะ (พ.ร.บ. ยา พ.ศ. 2510 มาตรา 88 (5), และวรรคท้าย) บทบัญญัตินี้ค่อนข้างจำกัดการเผยแพร่ข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับการควบคุมการเกิดต่อสาธารณะ แต่การจะผ่อนคลายโดยการแก้ไขว่า การโฆษณาเช่นนั้นจะกระทำได้ถึงแม้ว่าจะให้ต้องได้รับอนุญาตและปฏิบัติตามเงื่อนไขที่กำหนดก็ตาม ก็อาจก่อให้เกิดปัญหาทางศีลธรรม ความปลอดภัยหรืออันตรายต่อผู้ใช้ยา 7. การทำแท้ง การทำแท้งได้รับการยอมรับในกรณีที่จำเป็นต้องกระทำเนื่องจากสุขภาพของหญิง หรือหญิงมีครรภ์เนื่องจากการกระทำผิดเกี่ยวกับการข่มขืน กระทำชำเรา ล่อไปหรือชักพาไปเพื่อการอนาจารซึ่งหญิงหรือเด็กหญิง ตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 305 พื้นฐานที่มีเหตุผลบางประการที่ควรจะได้รับการยอมรับสำหรับการทำแท้ง คือ 1. หากเด็กเกิดมาจะเป็นการเสี่ยงมากที่จะเกิดมาด้วยความไม่สมบูรณ์ทางร่างกายหรือจิตใจเป็นอย่างมาก 2. เมื่อการมีครรภ์เป็นผลจากความสัมพันธ์ทางเพศระหว่างบุคคลซึ่งต้องห้ามทำการสมรสกันตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 1450 (เป็นญาติสืบสาโลหิตโดยตรงขึ้นไปหรือลงมา เป็นพี่น้องร่วมบิดา มารดา หรือร่วมแต่บิดา หรือมารดา) 3. ถ้าหญิงอายุต่ำกว่าสิบห้าปี และยังไม่สมรส แนวความคิดที่ก้าวหน้าอื่น ๆ สำหรับการทำแท้งซึ่งยังคงไม่ได้รับการยอมรับโดยทั่วไปในขณะนี้ แต่ควรจะได้รับการพิจารณาด้วย คือ การตั้งครรภ์ต่อไปจะเสี่ยงอันตรายต่อสุขภาพทางกายหรือจิตใจของเด็กที่มีชีวิตอยู่ของครอบครัวมากกว่าถ้าการทำแท้งจะถูกกระทำ ; เหตุผลทางเศรษฐกิจ, มารดามีบุตรหลายคน ; ความล้มเหลวของการคุมกำเนิด การทำหมัน ไม่มีกฎหมายจำกัดเงื่อนไขสำหรับการทำหมันอย่างการทำแท้ง มีการทำหมันหญิงโดยพิจารณาถึงความเหมาะสมในทางวิชาการ และตามความจำเป็นในด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ตลอดจนภาวะแวดล้อมอื่น ๆ ของครอบครัว (ระเบียบกระทรวงสาธารณสุข พ.ศ. 2505) พื้นฐานเหล่านี้มีความกว้างขวางและสามารถตีความขยายได้ ไม่มีการทำหมันโดยการบังคับ 8. การใช้กฎหมายที่มีอยู่ การบังคับใช้กฎหมายที่มีอยู่ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องหรือมีผลในการเร้าใจ หรือสนับสนุนในการแก้ไขปัญหาประชากร โดยเหตุผลที่ว่า กฎหมายเหล่านี้มีผลน้อยต่อบุคคลบางคนหรือประชาชนบางกลุ่ม ผู้ซึ่งไม่ปฏิบัติตามบทบัญญัติ เช่น เงื่อนไขของการสมรสเกี่ยวกับอายุสมรส ความสัมพันธ์ทาสาโลหิต การจดทะเบียนการสมรส (ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 1448, 1450, 1453 ฯลฯ) การจดทะเบียนการเกิดและการตาย (พ.ร.บ.การทะเบียนราษฎร มาตรา 11, 14, 24) การส่งตัวบุคคลต่างด้าวผู้ซึ่งเข้ามาหรืออยู่ในราชอาณาจักรโดยไม่ได้รับอนุญาตกลับ โทษสำหรับการพำนักอยู่ในราชอาณาจักรโดยไม่ได้รับอนุญาต (พ.ร.บ.คนเข้าเมือง พ.ศ. 2522 มาตรา 54, 81) การห้ามการทำงานสำหรับคนต่างด้าว (พระราชกฤษฎีกากำหนดงานในอาชีพและวิชาชีพที่ห้ามคนต่างด้าวทำ พ.ศ. 2522 มาตรา 4)... ฯลฯ 9. การจำกัดจำนวนบุตรอาจจำเป็นภายในอนาคตอันใกล้ที่เห็น ถ้ามาตรการอื่น ๆ ที่กล่าวมาไม่เป็นผล.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
High population growth rate causes problems, such as economic and social problems, shortage of food, more need for land, depletion of natural resources, environmental degradation, etc. This thesis is a study and research of laws dealing directly or affecting or relating to birth and fertility. The working of various methods will make us see the relationship between law and population of which may add more knowledge, understanding, realization of the significance in using legal measures to coordinate with others (e.g., family planning, birth control, giving the knowledge of population education) in controlling and solving population problems, and will accord with one of the national development objectives of the Fourth National Economic and Social Development Plan (1977-1981), that is to reduce population growth rate by revising laws and regulations to solve the problems. By studying, the conclusion and suggestion can be summarized as follow. : 1. Family Law Minimum Marriage Age. Generally, marriage can take place only if the man and the woman have attained their seventeenth year of age under the Civil and Commercial Code Book V which were promulgated by the Act Promulgating the Revised Provisions of Book V of the Civil and Commercial Code 1976. Prior to this, a man can marry when he has attained his seventeenth year of age and a woman her fifteenth year of age. The raising of minimum marriage age is to delay marriage which in turn delays having children. Polygamy. A marriage cannot take place if the man or woman is already the spouse of an other person (The Civil and Commercial Code Section 1452), if this provision is infringed, the offence entails punishment on a married person entering a new marriage before the dissolution of the existing marriage. 2. Tax Law Deductive Allowance for a Certain Number of Children. A deductive allowance be permitted on legitimate or adoptive child of the income earner including a legitimate child of the income earning spouses, that is a child born after 1979 or adopted in or after 1979, a deductive allowance shall be 3,000 baht per each child, but not exceeding a total of three children (The Emergency Decree Amending the Revenue Code (No.5) 1978). Limiting tax exemtions for only a certain number of children is to discourage having too many children. 3. Social Welfare Law Limitation of Rights and Benefits of Social Welfare in accordance with Number of Children Child Allowance. Government officials and permanent employees have a right to receive a monthly financial aid for a number of three children under the Royal Decree for Financial Welfare Concerning with Child Allowance 1978. This Royal Decree was designed to implement the family planning policy of the Fourth National Economic and Social Development Plan (1977 – 1981). Education Grant for Children. Government officials and permanent employees etc. receive financial welfare for child education (Royal Decree for Financial Welfare Concerning with Child Education 1977) without limiting number of children. Expense of Medical Treatment for Children. Government officials and permanent employees etc. have a right to receive medical expenses for children (Royal Decree for Financial Welfare Concerning with Medical Treatment 1977) without limiting number of children. Legal measure for education grant and expense of medical treatment for children are to limit number of children to receive these financial welfares. The principle of limiting rights and benefits of social welfare for a certain number of children as having said before may also apply to officials and employees of state enterprises, general employees or people receiving rights, benefits or aids from state enterprises, employers or state in the same circumstance. 4. Labour Law Limitation of Maternity Leave with Pay for a Number of Children. Women employees have right for maternity leave with pay (Notification of Interior Minister Re. : Labour Protection dated 16th April, 1972), This right does not limit neither how many times they leave or how many children they have. Legal measure is to limit maternity leave with pay for a number of children, and the mother may receive only maternity leave but without pay for additional children. 5. Law Concerning Women Rights. Men and women have equal rights (Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand 1974, which was repealed) entails repealing, amending, and enacting of laws, such as the repealing of a provision that a married woman can not do any act binding Sing Borikhon (tenancy in common of a marriage) without a permission of her husband ; the husband is the manager of the Sin Borikhon, the head of the conjugal union, he chooses the place of residence ; the parental power belongs to the father, etc., the enactment of the provision that the husband and wife are co-manager of the Sin Somros (Civil and Commercial Code Amendment Act (No.8) 1976, Civil and Commercial Code Book V which were promulgated by the Act Promulgating the Provisions of Book V of the Civil and Commercial code 1976); furthermore, acceptance of women labour as equal as men, for example recruitment, wages, progress of profession, education and others, these would help the women have more role and participation in solving social problems, and they may desire not to have many children in order to choose the number of sex. 6. Drug Act Advertisement for the Sale of Drug. An advertisement for a sale of a drug shall not cause to be understood that it is a birth control drug with the exception for the statement on the label or accompanying leaflet of a drug and an advertisement directed to a medical practitioner (Drug Act 1967). This provision rather limits the dissemination of birth control information to the public, but to loosen it by amending that such advertisement shall be done even if this has to follow the conditions set by the licensor. But this may cause moral problem and may not be safe or might be harmful to drug users. 7. Abortion. Abortion may be approved if it is performed on the grounds that it is necessary for the sake of the women’s health or that the woman is pregnant on account of the commission of the offence mentioned in the Penel Code (Offences relating to sexual intercourse, procuring, seducing or taking away for indecent act). Some other reasonable grounds should be approved for abortion. : 1) There is a substantial risk that if the child were born, it would suffer from such physical or mental abnormalities as to be seriously handicapped. 2) When the pregnancy results from sexual relations between person who are prohibited from marrying each other under Article 1450 of the Commercial and Civil Code (Blood relations in the direct ascendant or descendant line, or brother or sister of full or half blood). 3) If a woman is under fifteen years of age, and unmarried. Other more liberal ideas for abortion which is still not generally approved but should be considered are : the continuance of pregnancy would involve risk of injury to the physical or mental health of any existing children of the family, and this is greater than if the pregnancy were terminated ; economic reason, having too many children ; contraceptive failure. Sterilization. There is no low limiting conditions for sterilization as abortion. Woman sterilization may be performed on the grounds of academic efficiency and according to economic and social necessity including with other circumstances of the family (An administrative regulation of the Minister of Public Health 1962), those grounds are liberal and could be interpreted extensively. There is no compulsory sterilization. 8. The application of the Existing Laws. To enforce the existing laws which deal with or affect on instigation or support in solving population problem by reason that these laws are less effective to some person or group of people who do not follow the provisions such as conditions of marriage about marriage age, blood relations, register of marriage (Civil and Commercial Code) ; a register of birth and death (The Registration of Inhabitants Act) ; repartriation of aliens who have entered or been in the kingdom without permission (Immigration Act 1979) ; the prohibition of works for aliens to undertake (Royal Decree Stipulating Work in the Occupation and Profession which are Prohibited to Aliens 1979). 9. The limitation of the number of children may be possible within the [foreseeable] future if other measures which have already said are ineffective.
Share
COinS