Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาทางชีวภาพและประสิทธิภาพของมวนวนใหญ่ในการควบคุมลูกน้ำยุง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Biological study and effectiveness of back swimmers (Enithares sp.) for the control of mosquito larvae
Year (A.D.)
1980
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญศรี ไววนิชกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1980.327
Abstract
จากการศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการ พบว่ามวนวนใหญ่ ( Enithares sp.) สามารถเป็นตัวห้ำ (predator) สำหรับลูกน้ำยุงบ้าน (Culex quinquefasciatus) ยุงลาย (Aedes aegypti) และยุงก้นปล่อง (Anopheles balabacensis) โดยเฉพาะลูกน้ำระยะที่ 1 และ 2 ถูกทำง่ายมากกว่าระยะที่ 3 และ 4 มวนวนใหญ่ สามารถทำลายลูกน้ำยุงลายได้มากกว่ายุงบ้านและยุงก้นปล่องถูกทำลายได้น้อยที่สุด นอกจากลูกน้ำยุงแล้ว มวนวนใหญ่ยังสามารถทำลายสัตว์น้ำขนาดเล็ก เช่น ปลากริม มวนแมลงดาสวน มวนแมงป่องน้ำได้ดีอีกด้วย วิธีการทำลายเหยื่อของมวนวนใหญ่ คือ การใช้ขาคู่หน้าและคู่กลางจับและยึดเหยื่อแล้วจึงใช้ปากแทงดูดของเหลวภายในร่างกาย (body fluid) จากเยื่อ จากการศึกษาชีววิทยาของมวนวนใหญ่พบว่า มวนวนใหญ่มีชีวิตเริ่มจากระยะไข่เจริญเติบโตเป็นตัวอ่อน 5 ระยะ แล้วจึงลอกคราบเป็นตัวเต็มวัย ซึ่งใช้เวลาประมาณ 44 วัน มวนวนใหญ่สามารถขยายพันธุ์และมีอัตราการอยู่รอดของระยะต่างๆ ในสิ่งแวดล้อมแบบต่างๆ ได้ดี จึงเป็นตัวห้ำตัวหนึ่งที่ควรแก่การศึกษาหารายละเอียดเพิ่มเติม เพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นมาตรการทางชีวภาพในการกำจัดลูกน้ำยุงต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Under laboratory conditions, the developmental cycle of Enithares sp. From egg through 5 nymphal instars to adult required an average of 44 days at 28 C. During an adult life span of approximately 90 days, a single female produced 400-500 eggs. Egg development was accomplished in an average of 9 days at 28 C. In the laboratory, this all active stage predator fed readily on various aquatic insects by ingestion of body fluids. Predation against the larvae of Aedes aegypti, Culex quinquefasciatus and Anopheles balabacensis showed a decreasing order of efficiency as a result of differences in the larval habitats and behavior of the three species. Field studies should be conducted in order to determine the efficacy of this species as a larval control agent under natural conditions.
Creative Commons License