Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การอบรมและเรียนรู้ทางการเมืองของนักเรียนนายเรือไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The political socialization of Thai naval cadets
Year (A.D.)
1980
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรศักดิ์ ผ่องแผ้ว
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1980.316
Abstract
ทหารเรือไทยได้เข้ามามีบทบาทในเวทีการเมืองของไทยเป็นเวลานาน การเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองปี 2475 เป็นประจักษ์พยานในเรื่องนี้ ทหารเรือที่เข้ามามีบทบาทและมีอำนาจทางการเมืองทั้งในอดีตและปัจจุบันคือทหารที่ได้รับมรดกแห่งการเรียนรู้ทางการเมืองมาจากอดีตนักเรียนนายเรือซึ่งถือเป็นกลุ่มเบื้องต้นของทหารเรือไทยต่อไปจะกลายเป็นนายทหารหลักที่เป็นกำลังสำคัญของกองทัพเรือและเป็นชนชั้นนำของประเทศ ระบบการเมืองของไทยไม่ว่าปัจจุบันหรืออนาคตจะเป็นอย่างไรอาจกล่าวได้ว่าขึ้นอยู่กับทัศนคติทางการเมืองของบุคคลชั้นนำทั้งในระดับท้องถิ่นและระดับชาติ จุดประสงค์สำคัญของการวิจัยนี้ก็เพื่อศึกษาถึงทัศนคติทางการเมืองและวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองของนักเรียนนายเรืออันเกิดจากกระบวนการอบรมและการเรียนรู้ทางการเมืองที่เป็นอยู่ในปัจจุบันว่าเป็นไปในรูปใดเป็นอุปสรรคหรือเอื้ออำนวยต่อการปกครองระบอบประชาธิปไตยหรือไม่ ตัวแปรที่นำมาพิจารณาในการศึกษาคือระดับการศึกษา อาชีพบิดา ภูมิลำเนาและฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจของครอบครัว ผลการศึกษาทัศนคติทางการเมืองของนักเรียนนายเรือประจำปีการศึกษา 2521 ตั้งแต่ชั้นปีที่ 1 ถึงชั้นปีที่ 5 จำนวน 513 คน พบว่านักเรียนนายเรือมีทัศนคติทางการเมืองทั้งแบบอำนาจนิยมและประชาธิปไตยรวมอยู่ในคนเดียวกัน แต่มีความโน้มเอียงไปทางอำนาจนิยมมากกว่าประชาธิปไตย กล่าวคือนักเรียนนายเรือร้อยละ 62.77 มีทัศนคติทางการเมืองที่เป็นอำนาจนิยมอยู่ในระดับสูง และในขณะเดียวกันก็มีทัศนคติทากงการเมืองที่เป็นแบบประชาธิปไตยอยู่ในระดับสูงถึงร้องละ 52.59 ด้วย ระดับการศึกษา อาชีพบิดา และภูมิลำเนาไม่ก่อให้เกิดความแตกต่างกันในทัศนคติทางการเมืองของนักเรียนนายเรือในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจของครอบครัวพบว่า นักเรียนนายเรือที่มีฐานะปานกลางลงมามีทัศนคติที่โน้มเอียงไปในทางอำนาจนิยมสูงกว่านักเรียนนายเรือที่มีฐานะสูง แสดงว่าฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจมีความสัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติทางการเมืองของนักเรียนนายเรือ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thai naval officers have played a role in the Thai political arena for a long time. The evidence, in this case, is the transformation from an absolute monarchy to a parliamentary government in 1932. The Thai naval officers involved in Thai politics, both past and present, are those who gained their political heritage from past political socialization. Thai naval cadets are the Thai naval officers’ basic groups who become the key men of Royal Thai Navy and the elites. Thai political system, both present and future, largely depends on political attitudes of the nation’s elites. The main objective of this research is to study the Thai naval cadets’ political attitude and political culture which result from the existing political socialization process. The variables employed are level of education, father’s occupations, residents, and family economic status. The result from the study of 513 Thai naval cadets’ political socialization of the academic year 1978 indicates that Thai naval cadets have mixed authoritarian and democratic political attitudes, but they prefer authoritarianism to democracy. The percentage of Thai naval cadets with authoritarian inclination is at 62.77 but those with democratic inclination is at 52.59. The percentage of authoritarian political attitude does not relate to the level of education, father’s occupations and residents. As to family economic status, it is found that Thai naval cadets from middle lower-class families tend to be more authoritarian than the Thai naval cadets of high family status. Authoritarian political attitude significantly relates to the family economic status.
Share
COinS