Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ต้นทุนการผลิตและราคาจำหน่ายเหล็กเส้นเสริมคอนกรีตในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cost of production and selling price of steel bars for reinforced conerete in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1980
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงมณี โกมารทัต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1980.445
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เป็นการศึกษาถึงต้นทุนการผลิตและราคาจำหน่ายเหล็กเส้นเสริมคอนกรีตในประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้ได้แบ่งเรื่องที่ศึกษาออกเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนแรกได้ศึกษาถึงลักษณะและโครงสร้างของการผลิต ภาวการณ์ผลิตและขบวนการผลิต เพื่อที่จะใช้เป็นข้อมูลในการศึกษาถึงโครงสร้างของต้นทุนการผลิตในปัจจุบันเปรียบเทียบกับตันทุนการผลิตเมื่อปี 2517 ภายหลังจากที่มีการควบคุมราคาจำหน่ายปลีกแล้ว อีกส่วนหนึ่งได้ศึกษาถึงโครงสร้างของการตลาด และภาวการณ์ตลาด เพื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงความเคลื่อนไหวของราคา รวมทั้งหาสาเหตุที่กระทบต่อราคาจำหน่าย จากการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทั้งสองด้านแล้ว พบว่าการที่ราคาจำหน่ายเหล็กเส้นมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นตั้งแต่ต้นปี 2522 เป็นต้นมา จนกระทั่งสูงเกินราคาควบคุมจำหน่ายปลีกที่กำหนดไว้เมื่อปี 2517 นั้น เป็นผลสืบเนื่องมาจากต้นทุนการผลิตได้เพิ่มสูงขึ้นมาก กล่าวคือ ต้นทุนการผลิตรวมในปัจจุบัน (เฉพาะต้นทุนการผลิตในส่วนที่สำคัญ) ได้เพิ่มสูงขึ้นจากต้นทุนการผลิตรวมของปี 2517 ถึงร้อยละ 35 แต่ราคาจำหน่ายได้เพิ่มสูงขึ้นในอัตราที่ต่ำกว่า คือเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเพียงร้อยละ 23.43 นอกจากนี้ ผลจากการศึกษาถึง[ภาวการณ์ผลิต][ ภาวการณ์จำหน่าย] ตลอดจนความต้องการใช้เหล็กเส้นในปัจจุบัน และอนาคตอันใกล้นี้ รวมทั้งศึกษาถึงนโยบายและความช่วยเหลือจากรัฐบาลแล้ว ปรากฏว่าปัจจุบันอุตสาหกรรมเหล็กเส้นในประเทศประสบกับปัญหาหลายด้าน ทั้งการผลิต การจำหน่าย และการเงิน ดังนี้คือ ทางด้านการผลิต ประสบกับปัญหามีกำลังผลิตเกินความต้องการใช้ในประเทศถึงเท่าตัว มีปัญหาเรื่องต้นทุนการผลิตเพิ่มสูงขึ้นมาก และมีปัญหาในการผลิตตามมาตรฐานเหล็กเส้นเสริมคอนกรีต ทางด้านการจำหน่าย ประสบกับปัญหาการแข่งขันในด้านราคาและมีปัญหาเรื่องความคล่องตัวในการปรับราคาขายในสภาวะที่ต้นทุนการผลิตสูงขึ้นมาก เนื่องจากถูกควบคุมราคาโดยคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการลงทุน ส่วนทางด้านการเงิน ก็มีปัญหาเรื่องอัตราดอกเบี้ยเพิ่มสูงขึ้นและหาแหล่งเงินกู้ได้ยาก สำหรับแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว ในระยะสั้น เห็นสมควรให้มีการพิจารณาอนุมัติให้มีการส่งออก เนื่องจากขณะนี้ความต้องการในประเทศกำลังหดตัวทั้งนี้เพื่อลดภาระของผู้ผลิตที่มีเหล็กเส้นค้างสต๊อกอยู่มาก และเพื่อมิให้เกิดความกระทบกระเทือนต่ออุตสาหกรรมเหล็กเส้นในประเทศ อันจะกระทบกระเทือนต่อเศรษฐกิจโดยส่วนรวมของประเทศด้วย ส่วนในระยะยาว รัฐบาลจำเป็นต้องควบคุมให้มีการผลิตเหล็กเส้นที่ได้มาตรฐานอย่างแท้จริง เพื่อให้ผลผลิตเหล็กเส้นมีคุณภาพดีพอที่จะแข่งขันกับต่างประเทศได้ อันจะเป็นการขยายตลาดต่างประเทศได้อีกทางหนึ่ง การส่งเสริมให้มีการส่งเหล็กเส้นออกไปจำหน่ายยังต่างประเทศนี้ จะเป็นการแก้ปัญหากำลังผลิตที่มีเกินความต้องการในประเทศ ลดการแข่งขันด้านราคาภายในประเทศ ทั้งยังจะทำให้มีเงินตราเข้าประเทศเพิ่มขึ้นอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is a study on the cost of production and selling price of steel bars for reinforced concrete in Thailand. The study is devided into two parts: first; to study about the nature and structure of production, production condition and production procedure, in order to use them as supporting data for studying the present structure of production cost, in comparision to the production cost in 1974 after the control of selling price by the Ministry of Commerce; second, to study about the structure and condition of the market in order to analyze the causes of changes in price. The result of the study shows that the selling price trend of steel bars has been rising since 1979 and is at present higher than the controlled price established in 1974. This was due to the tremendous rising of production cost, the total production cost (especially the main elements of cost), at present, has risen about 35% above that of 1974 but the selling price has risen at the lower rate of 23.43% In addition, the study of production and marketing condition, present and near future demand for steel bars as well as the policy of, and subsidiary from the government, shows that the domestic steel bars industry, nowadays, is facing many problems, namely problem in production, marketing and finance. Problem in the production are : the excess of capacity of about one time over the present domestic demand, the tremendous rising of production cost, while production has to be Conformed to the standard of steel bars for reinforced concrete. Problem in marketing are: price competition, the inability of adjusting the selling price to the rising cost owing to the control of selling price by the Board of Investment. Problem in finance are: the rising of interest rate and a few loan sources available. The problems may be solved in two steps. In the short run, the consideration for approval of steel bar is essential due to the shortening of the present domestic demand for it. In doing so, it does not only help producers from having too much inventory on hand but also prevent loss for the steel bar industry which may consequent have effect on the whole economy. In the long run, it is essential that the government should strickly enforce adherence to standard of steel bars production in order to compete against others in foreign market. In so doing it will not only solve the problem of excess capacity but also help to decrease the domestic price competition, as well as bring in the much needed foreign currencies.
Creative Commons License