Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิธีการบัญชีเพื่อเสนอผลการดำเนินงานในเชิงของต้นทุนแปรได้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Accounting porcedures for vaiable-cost income statements
Year (A.D.)
1980
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาพรรณ รัตนาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1980.288
Abstract
การบัญชีบริหาร เป็นสาขาหนึ่งของการบัญชีที่เกี่ยวกับการเสนอข้อมูลทางการเงินเพื่อให้ผู้บริหารภายในกิจการใช้เป็นเครื่องมือช่วยในการตัดสินใจในการดำเนินงานเฉพาะเรื่องต่างๆ หน้าที่สำคัญอย่างหนึ่งของการบัญชีบริหาร ก็เพื่อวัดผลการปฏิบัติงานของหน่วยงานต่างๆในกิจการด้วยการเทียบกับมาตรฐานที่ตั้งไว้ วิธีต้นทุนแปรได้ เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการบัญชีบริหารซึ่งผู้เขียนเห็นว่าเป็นวิธีการบัญชีที่มีความสำคัญประเภทหนึ่งที่น่าจะได้ศึกษาไว้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในปัจจุบัน การทำบัญชีในประเทศไทยส่วนมากมีความโน้มเอียงในการทำเพื่อเสียภาษีและให้ถูกต้องตามกฎหมายเท่านั้น มิได้ทำขึ้นเพื่อจะให้ข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์ในเชิงการบริหารจัดการ การศึกษาในเรื่องนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงประโยชน์และข้อจำกัดของวิธีต้นทุนแปรได้ การนำเอาหลักและวิธีการปฏิบัติทางการบัญชีมาประยุกต์ใช้กับกิจการ แนวทางในการแก้ปัญหาและรวบรวมข้อมูลต้นทุนเมื่อนำเอาวิธีการนี้มาใช้ การใช้ประโยชน์จากวิธีจัดระเบียบรหัสบัญชีมาช่วยในการแปรสภาพข้อมูลทางการเงินด้วยเครื่องจักรประมวลผลให้ได้รายงานผลการดำเนินงานโดยสม่ำเสมอ เป็นประจำทุกเดือนอย่างรวดเร็วและได้ข้อมูลที่มีคุณภาพสูง เพื่อตัดปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการแยกว่าค่าใช้จ่ายใดคงที่หรือแปรได้ กิจการที่ศึกษาได้กำหนดศูนย์ต้นทุนเป็น 2 จำพวก คือศูนย์ต้นทุนที่เกี่ยวกับการผลิตและศูนย์ต้นทุนบริการการผลิต ค่าใช้จ่ายการผลิตต่างๆที่ถือว่าผันแปรตามปริมาณการผลิตจะจดบันทึกและรวบรวมไว้ในศูนย์ต้นทุนที่เกี่ยวกับการผลิตโดยตรง ซึ่งใช้เป็นหลักในการคำนวณต้นทุนแปรได้ต่อหน่วยของผลิตภัณฑ์ ส่วนค่าใช้จ่ายคงที่ในการผลิตจะเก็บรวบรวมไว้ในศูนย์ต้นทุนบริการการผลิต ระบบการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเช่นนี้ทำให้สามารถแสดงรายงานตามระบบต้นทุนแปรได้ ที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อฝ่ายบริหารได้อย่างสะดวก รวดเร็วและประหยัดค่าใช้จ่าย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกรณีที่ใช้ต้นทุนมาตรฐาน ผลจากการศึกษาปรากฏว่า กิจการที่ศึกษาได้ใช้ต้นทุนมาตรฐาน ซึ่งมีส่วนช่วยให้วิธีการบัญชีง่าย สะดวก และรายงานผลการดำเนินงานได้รวดเร็วขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นประโยชน์ในการวัดประสิทธิภาพการผลิตของโรงงานต่างๆ 4 โรงงาน ซึ่งทำการผลิตสินค้าชนิดเดียวกัน คุณภาพอย่างเดียวกัน แต่แตกต่างกันในกรรมวิธีของการผลิต นอกจากนั้น การที่วิธีต้นทุนแปรได้สอดคล้องกับระบบต้นทุนมาตรฐานและงบประมาณแปรได้ ( Flexible Budget ) ยังทำให้กิจการมีการวางแผนกำไรล่วงหน้าสำหรับการดำเนินงานตามแผนงานในระยะสั้น ซึ่งแต่เดิมไม่เคยมีการจัดทำกันมาก่อน สำหรับการจัดทำงบการเงิน เพื่อให้การเสนอผลการดำเนินงานต่อบุคคลภายนอกเป็นไปตามหลักการบัญชีที่รับรองทั่วไป และขจัดปัญหาทางด้านภาษีอากร มูลค่าของสินค้าคงเหลือจึงต้องรวมส่วนหนึ่งของต้นทุนคงที่ในการผลิตจัดสรรเข้าไว้ด้วย ดังนั้น ในการทำงบการเงินเพื่อเสนอต่อบุคคลภายนอกจึงต้องมีการปรับปรุงมูลค่าสินค้าคงเหลือตามระบบต้นทุนแปรได้ ให้เป็นตามระบบต้นทุนรวม ( Absorption Costing ) ซึ่งก็สามารถทำได้โดยไม่ยากนัก อาจสรุปได้ว่า การใช้วิธีต้นทุนแปรได้ ให้ข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อฝ่ายบริหารเป็นอย่างมาก แต่การจะใช้วิธีนี้ก็ต้องมีการกำหนดรูปแบบของการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลให้สอดคล้องกับรายงานที่จะจัดทำ ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้สามารถจัดทำรายงานที่ต้องการได้โดยง่าย รวดเร็ว และเสียค่าใช้จ่ายน้อย และเมื่อต้องการงบการเงินที่จะเสนอต่อบุคคลภายนอก ก็สามารถจัดทำได้โดยทำการปรับปรุงเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Management accounting is the branch of accounting that presents financial information to internal executives for making decisions on specific performances. One important function of management accounting is to measure performances of various sections by comparing them with the set standard. Variable-cost system is a part of management accounting that the author considers an important accounting procedure that should be studied. Especially since accounting of present day in Thailand lays emphasis on income tax and legal requirement purposes, not to provide the management with useful datum. This aim of thesis is to study the constraints and advantages of the variable-cost concept, application of rules and accounting procedures to business firms, guidelines for solving problems and cost-data accumulation. Moreover, it seeks to find the means of using account coding procedures to help process financial datum with EDP, the result of which should be a monthly performance report which could be achieved rapidly with high quality processed datum. In order to solve the problems of deciding which cost is variable or fixed, the enterprise under study has divided cost centers into two categories; the first category is production-related cost center, while the other is production-service cost center. Various production costs which are considered varying with the level of activity, that is, with the volume of output, will be recorded and compiled at the production- related cost center, which is used as the basis of calculating variable costs per unit of products. Fixed cost will be accumulated at the production-service cost center. This recordkeeping enables the accountants to produce useful reports, based on the variable-cost system, to the executives with less time and cost involved, especially in the case of standard cost approach. Empirical studies show that the standard cost basis, used in the enterprise under study facilitates accounting procedure and enables performances reports to be produced more rapidly. In addition, it makes it possible to evaluate the productivity of the four factories which produce the same kind and the same quality of output, though with different production processes. Moreover, variable-cost system which is compatible with standard cost approach and flexible budget provides the firm with information necessary for future-profit planning in the short run. In order to comply financial statements and reporting performance to outsiders with generally accepted accounting principles, and avoiding having problems with the Internal Revenue Department, inventory valuation must include an appropriate fraction of fixed cost. So, to provide financial statements for outsiders this inventory value in the internal report must be adjusted from the variable-cost basis to the absorption- cost basis. This could be done without much difficulty. In summary ; variable costing basis provides useful datum for the management. But to achieve this result a good system of data collecting has to be set up which should facilitate the preparation of required reports. The performance report on variable costing basis will then be subjected to some adjustments before presenting to outsiders in order to comply to generally accepted accounting principles as well as legal requirements.
Creative Commons License